The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The REDMI Note 17 5G has the larger screen and a stated six-year security-patch commitment; the POCO X8 5G is reported to offer a sharper display, a larger battery, faster charging and higher ingress-protection ratings. There is no substantiated universal winner: the right choice depends on which specifications matter to you, and the available Ukrainian price examples are for different memory configurations.
REDMI Note 17 5G vs POCO X8 5G: specification comparison
Xiaomi Ukraine’s product page provides the REDMI specifications below. POCO details are attributed to a user-authored Xiaomi Community post dated September 4, 2026, rather than an official POCO specification page. Treat those POCO figures as reported specifications, not independently verified results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | REDMI Note 17 5G | POCO X8 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 (Xiaomi Ukraine product page) | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (reported in Xiaomi Community post, September 4, 2026) |
| Display | 6.99-inch FHD+ AMOLED; peak brightness up to 1,800 nits (Xiaomi Ukraine product page) | 6.83-inch 1.5K (reported in Xiaomi Community post, September 4, 2026); brightness not stated in that source |
| Battery capacity | 7,700 mAh (Xiaomi Ukraine product page) | 8,340 mAh (reported in Xiaomi Community post, September 4, 2026) |
| Wired charging | 45 W turbo charging (Xiaomi Ukraine product page) | 67 W (reported in Xiaomi Community post, September 4, 2026) |
| Ingress-protection rating | IP65 (Xiaomi Ukraine product page) | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K (reported in Xiaomi Community post, September 4, 2026) |
| Main camera | 50 MP (Xiaomi Ukraine product information) | 50 MP with OIS/EIS (reported in Xiaomi Community post, September 4, 2026) |
| Security updates | Six years of security patches listed by Xiaomi Ukraine | Not stated in the retrieved sources |
Which phone has the better screen?
The REDMI’s listed screen is 0.16 inches larger diagonally: 6.99 inches versus the POCO’s reported 6.83 inches. Xiaomi lists the REDMI panel as FHD+ AMOLED, while the Xiaomi Community post describes the POCO as 1.5K. That points to a trade-off between a larger stated screen size on REDMI and higher stated resolution on POCO. The available POCO source does not provide a brightness figure, so a brightness comparison cannot be made from these specifications.
Recommended Free Tools
A peak-brightness figure is not a promise of sustained brightness in every setting. Neither screen specification establishes how the phones compare in real-world viewing, color accuracy or outdoor use.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
Battery capacity and charging: what the figures do—and don’t—tell you
The POCO X8 is reported to have an 8,340 mAh battery and 67 W charging, compared with the REDMI’s listed 7,700 mAh and 45 W. On paper, POCO has the larger capacity and higher charging wattage. Capacity alone does not establish which phone lasts longer: actual runtime depends on use and other factors. The figures also do not establish how long either phone takes to charge in practice; no comparable charging test is available here.
How to interpret the water- and dust-protection ratings
Xiaomi lists the REDMI Note 17 5G as IP65. The Xiaomi Community post reports IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings for the POCO X8. These are claims about protection under specified test conditions, not a guarantee that a phone is safe in every wet or dusty situation. In particular, a rating should not be treated as advice to use the phone underwater. Consult the documentation for the exact regional model and follow its care instructions.
Rank #2
- 【Screen Replacement】--- Designed to rectify faulty screens, addressing and replacing displays exhibiting cracks, lines, freezing, damage, dead pixels, unresponsive touch, touch response issues, display anomalies, colour inaccuracies, or functional failures.
- 【Quality Inspection】 --- All products undergo rigorous quality checks prior to dispatch, ensuring items are free from defects upon delivery.
- 【Product Model 】--- Please verify your mobile phone's exact model before purchasing to avoid buying an incompatible part.
- 【After-Sales Service】 --- Should you encounter any product issues, please contact us immediately!
- Original LCD Screen With Digitizer Full Assembly
Chipsets and cameras: specifications are not test results
The listed REDMI chipset is Snapdragon 4 Gen 4; the POCO’s Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 is reported by the community post. Those model names alone do not establish how the phones perform in games, daily use or sustained workloads. No matched independent benchmark or performance test is available in the cited sources.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsBoth are described as having a 50 MP main camera, with OIS/EIS reported for the POCO. Resolution and stabilization claims do not establish which phone takes better photos or video. The available sources do not provide a comparable camera test or sample assessment.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/ 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1100% DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certification (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationSGS Low Blue Light Certification
- Helio G99-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
Price difference in Ukraine: the available examples are not like for like
The dated Ukrainian examples below were retrieved October 7, 2026. They are retailer listings, not stable manufacturer prices, and the configurations differ. They therefore do not show a fair price premium for one phone over the other.
| Phone and listing | Configuration | Displayed price | Price context |
|---|---|---|---|
| REDMI Note 17 5G at MI.UA | 6 GB RAM / 128 GB storage | 12,999 ₴ | Displayed as discounted from 13,999 ₴; retailer listing retrieved October 7, 2026 |
| POCO X8 5G Global at Xiaomi’s Ukraine store | 8 GB RAM / 256 GB storage | 15,799 ₴ | Displayed as reduced 17% from 18,959 ₴; retailer listing retrieved October 7, 2026 |
| POCO X8 5G Global at Xiaomi’s Ukraine store | 12 GB RAM / 256 GB storage | 17,999 ₴ | Displayed as reduced from 21,598 ₴; retailer listing retrieved October 7, 2026 |
A Xiaomi Community post dated August 26, 2026, said the REDMI Note 17 series was available in Ukraine with prices starting at 11,499 ₴. That is a series starting price, not a confirmed price for a matching REDMI Note 17 5G configuration. No launch prices for directly matched capacities, or prices outside Ukraine, are established by these sources.
Rank #4
- USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRN2DL
- SIM1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD) 5G: SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78/71/2/12/26/48 5G: NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78/71 -- 4G: LTE FDD: 1*/2/3/4/5/7/8*/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/48 - 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/6/19 2G: GSM:2/3/5/8
- 6.9" FHD+ DotDisplayResolution: 2340 × 1080PPI 374Refresh rate: Up to 144Hz**Refresh rate can be adjusted up to 144Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 288HzBrightness: 700nits (typ) 850 nits HBMContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour gamut: 85% NTSCReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 Mobile Platform6nm process, octa-core CPUCPU: Kryo, up to 2.3GHzGPU: Adreno
- 50MP main camera5P lensf/1.8Auxiliary lensRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps - 8MP front cameraf/2filmCamera | HDR mode | Soft-light ring | Portrait mode | Time-lapseFront camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps
For a useful price comparison, check the same RAM and storage tier, the same regional version, the seller, and the price on the same date. Xiaomi Ukraine lists REDMI configurations of 6/128 GB, 6/256 GB and 8/256 GB. The POCO store listing includes Global 8/256 GB and 12/256 GB options, as well as UA UCRF listings; some UA UCRF stock was marked sold out. Configuration, certification and availability may vary by market.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteSoftware support and regional details
Xiaomi Ukraine lists six years of security patches for the REDMI Note 17 5G. The retrieved sources do not establish a comparable POCO X8 update-support commitment, so they do not support a conclusion about which phone will receive security updates longer. The REDMI product page also lists a protective case in the box; included accessories can vary by region.
Best Value
- Compatible Phone Case - This wallet case is custom-designed for Redmi Note 17 Pro Max; AUUYYA uses premium PU leather for a soft comfortable touch, with multi-directional precision measurement and cutting to ensure a seamless fit between the case and phone, featuring a sleek stylish texture and color (Exclusive for Redmi Note 17 Pro Max)
- Smart & Spacious Storage - Redmi Note 17 Pro Max Wallet Case features 3 card slots plus 1 hidden cash pocket for effortless organization of cards, IDs and bills. Equipped with advanced RFID blocking technology to prevent digital theft, it boasts an ergonomic thumb-push slot for quick card access—no need to remove your phone from the case
- Ultimate Protection - Redmi Note 17 Pro Max Case features a sturdy magnetic closure to securely hold your phone and valuables, plus advanced RFID blocking technology to safeguard against digital theft. Its interior combines a premium PU leather cover and a flexible, non-detachable TPU back, delivering all-around shockproof defense against scratches, drops and daily wear
- Multi-Angle Kickstand - This Redmi Note 17 Pro Max leather wallet case features an adjustable kickstand to free up your hands, turning your phone into a hands-free entertainment hub. The built-in kickstand supports both portrait and landscape modes with multiple adjustable angles, ideal for streaming, video calls and hands-free viewing
- Customer Protection - AUUYYA provides customers with excellent after-sales support and one-on-one dedicated service. If you receive the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max leather wallet case with defects or quality issues, please contact us immediately for a satisfactory solution! If you have any questions before or after purchase, feel free to reach out to us directly via Amazon Messaging Service—we’re ready to assist you promptly
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the REDMI Note 17 5G if you prefer its larger listed display, want a manufacturer-listed six-year security-patch commitment, or are comparing a configuration that is available at a suitable price in your market.
- Consider the POCO X8 5G if its reported higher display resolution, larger battery capacity, faster charging or higher ingress-protection ratings are priorities—and you can verify those specifications for the exact regional model you plan to buy.
- Wait for stronger evidence before deciding on performance or camera quality. The available sources do not establish a matched benchmark, battery-life test, charging-time test or camera comparison.
Check the exact model, memory configuration, regional certification, current seller listing and software-support terms before purchasing. A discount on one configuration should not be treated as a direct comparison with a different tier.
Quick Recap
Sources
- Xiaomi Ukraine: REDMI Note 17 5G product page
- Xiaomi Community: POCO X8 specifications post, September 4, 2026
- Xiaomi Community: REDMI Note 17 series availability and starting price in Ukraine, August 26, 2026
- MI.UA: REDMI Note 17 5G listing
- Xiaomi Ukraine store: POCO X8 5G listing
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




