Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For a fair comparison, match the network versions first: this article compares the Redmi Note 15 5G with the Galaxy A17 5G. Xiaomi’s 5G model has the faster-refresh display, larger stated battery and faster listed charging; Samsung makes the clearer long-term software promise. Neither specification sheet establishes which phone takes better photos or lasts longer in everyday use. Prices also depend on country and storage, so compare equivalent local models on the same date.
Which models are being compared?
Both product families include 4G and 5G versions. The main comparison below is specifically the Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G against the Samsung Galaxy A17 5G. Check the full model name and network capability in a retailer listing: comparing a 4G phone with a 5G phone can make both the specification and price comparison misleading.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The separate 4G matchup is not interchangeable with this one. EligeMovil’s cross-variant comparison covers the Galaxy A17 4G against the Redmi Note 15 5G, illustrating why the suffix matters: EligeMovil’s cross-variant comparison.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Redmi Note 15 5G vs Galaxy A17 5G specs
| Specification | Redmi Note 15 5G | Galaxy A17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch FHD+ AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120Hz; Xiaomi advertises peak brightness up to 3200 nits | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED, 2340 × 1080, up to 90Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, 4nm | Samsung describes an octa-core processor; the matched comparison identifies Exynos 1330 |
| Memory and storage | Configurations vary by market; Xiaomi comparison listings included 6GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB | Samsung Ireland listing reviewed: 4GB/128GB, with microSD support |
| Rear cameras | 108MP main and 8MP ultrawide; comparison lists OIS | 50MP, 5MP and 2MP rear cameras; Samsung specifies OIS |
| Video | Comparison lists up to 4K at 30fps | FHD 1080p at 30fps |
| Battery and charging | 5520mAh typical capacity; 45W wired and 18W reverse charging | 5000mAh typical capacity; comparison lists 25W wired charging |
| Ingress protection | IP66; Xiaomi says resistance applies under laboratory conditions and may deteriorate | IP54; Corning Gorilla Glass Victus protection |
| Software support | Xiaomi’s global page advertises six years of security updates; no OS-upgrade count stated on that page | Six OS upgrades and six years of security support; Ireland page lists the update-period end as 31 August 2031 |
| Listed weight | 178g | 192g on Samsung Ireland listing |
Specifications and regional configurations are drawn from Xiaomi’s global product page and Samsung Ireland’s Galaxy A17 5G page; comparison-specific entries are from EligeMovil’s matched comparison. Samsung’s configuration and support end date are specific to its Ireland listing, not necessarily every country’s SKU.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Where the Redmi Note 15 5G has an edge
Display refresh rate and stated size
Xiaomi lists a 6.77-inch, 120Hz panel, while Samsung lists a 6.7-inch, 90Hz panel. A 120Hz refresh rate can make supported scrolling and animation appear smoother, though the benefit depends on software, content and settings. Xiaomi also advertises peak brightness up to 3200 nits. Treat that as a vendor-listed peak figure, not a directly comparable measurement: the two manufacturers’ brightness methods are not established as equivalent.
Battery capacity and charging figures
Xiaomi specifies a typical 5520mAh battery, 45W wired charging and 18W reverse charging. Samsung specifies 5000mAh typical capacity; the comparison lists 25W wired charging. Those figures favor Xiaomi on capacity and stated charging rate, but they do not prove a particular difference in screen-on time or daily battery life. Actual endurance depends on use, signal conditions, settings and other factors.
Xiaomi’s global product page says, “No power adapter included in the box,” and recommends a 45W PD-compatible charger or its official 45W adapter. Check the package contents and charger compatibility for the specific regional product before buying an accessory; bundles can differ.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Camera resolution and video modes
The matched comparison lists a 108MP main camera and 8MP ultrawide for Xiaomi, versus Samsung’s 50MP, 5MP and 2MP rear cameras. It lists 4K video at up to 30fps for the Redmi and 1080p at 30fps for the Galaxy. These specifications describe different capabilities, not photo quality. Megapixel counts alone do not establish detail, low-light results, color or consistency; for a camera-led decision, look for comparable sample photos and confirm video modes on the exact regional model.
Where the Galaxy A17 5G has an edge
A specific software-support promise
Samsung advertises six OS upgrades and six years of security support for the Galaxy A17 5G. Its Ireland product page lists 31 August 2031 as the end of the security update period. That date is tied to the Ireland page reviewed and should not be generalized to every regional variant without checking its local product information.
Xiaomi’s global Redmi Note 15 5G page advertises six years of security updates, but does not state the same OS-upgrade count. Keep the two promises distinct: security updates help address vulnerabilities, while OS upgrades bring new Android versions and related changes.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Protection and regional memory options
Samsung lists IP54 ingress protection and Corning Gorilla Glass Victus. Xiaomi advertises IP66, with a caveat that water and dust resistance is based on laboratory conditions and can decline over time. An IP rating is not a guarantee against damage, and neither rating makes a phone damage-proof.
Recommended Free Tools
Memory configurations also vary by market. The Samsung Ireland page reviewed specifies 4GB/128GB and microSD support; Xiaomi comparison listings included 6GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB. Confirm the exact RAM, built-in storage and expansion support for the phone sold where you live rather than assuming these listings apply worldwide.
What do the performance figures show?
EligeMovil lists AnTuTu scores of 840,643 for the Redmi Note 15 5G and 613,799 for the Galaxy A17 5G, identifying Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 and Exynos 1330 respectively. These are third-party comparison-page figures, not a controlled test conducted for this article; the benchmark version and testing conditions are not stated in the available comparison. They are a limited reference point, not a guarantee of how either phone will perform in a particular app or game.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
For everyday buying decisions, consider the actual configuration as well as the processor: memory, storage, software, thermals and the apps you use can affect the experience. The listed figures alone do not settle which phone is the better choice for every workload.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference?
There is no single price difference that applies across countries, storage tiers and dates. For Spain, Cinco Días/Smartlife reported launch prices on 15 January 2026 of €199.99 for the Redmi Note 15 4G with 6GB/128GB and €299.99 for the Redmi Note 15 5G with 8GB/256GB. Those are Redmi launch prices for different network models, not a like-for-like comparison with Samsung or a statement of current prices: Cinco Días/Smartlife’s Spain launch-price report.
EligeMovil’s Spain comparison page showed offers checked on 15 September 2026 from €179 for the Galaxy A17 5G and €197 for the Redmi Note 15 5G. These are dated, third-party offer listings; the cited comparison does not establish that the phones had equivalent storage configurations. Do not subtract the figures and treat the result as a stable price gap: EligeMovil’s matched comparison and offer listing.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
For a useful price check, compare the same network generation, storage capacity and market on the same day. Verify the exact model, condition, seller, stock and any included accessories before relying on a listed offer.
Which should you buy?
- Choose the Redmi Note 15 5G if your priorities are a higher listed refresh rate, larger stated battery capacity, faster listed wired charging, or its listed 4K video mode—and the exact local configuration is competitively priced.
- Choose the Galaxy A17 5G if Samsung’s explicit six-OS-upgrade promise and six years of security support matter most, or if its local price, storage configuration or microSD support better fits your needs.
- Compare more closely before deciding if photography, gaming or all-day battery life is the deciding factor. The supplied specifications and third-party benchmark listing do not establish a controlled real-world winner in those areas.
Make the final comparison between equivalent 5G models and storage capacities in your market. The better buy depends on that local price and which trade-off—display and charging specifications or Samsung’s stated upgrade commitment—matters more to you.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




