The realme 16 Pro+ 5G makes more sense if you want a dedicated stabilized telephoto camera and a higher listed screen refresh rate. The REDMI Note 15 Pro+ 5G is the more compelling fit if you prioritize its higher-resolution display, faster listed charging or documented IP68 rating. Those are differences in official specifications—not proof of better photos, longer battery life or greater durability in everyday use.
This comparison uses Xiaomi’s Germany specifications and realme’s Europe specifications, accessed in 2026. Prices, availability and some features vary by market, so compare the exact local models before choosing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the main specifications compare
| Feature | REDMI Note 15 Pro+ 5G | realme 16 Pro+ 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch 1.5K CrystalRes AMOLED; 2772 × 1280; up to 120Hz; 12-bit color; HDR10+ and Dolby Vision. Xiaomi lists 3,200-nit peak brightness and 1,800-nit HBM. | 6.8-inch FHD+ AMOLED; 2800 × 1280; up to 144Hz; 10-bit color. realme lists 1,800-nit HBM. |
| Rear cameras | 200MP OIS main and 8MP ultrawide. | 200MP OIS main, 50MP OIS telephoto with autofocus, and 8MP ultrawide. |
| Front camera | 32MP | 50MP |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Memory and storage listed | 8GB + 256GB or 12GB + 512GB; LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage. | 8GB + 256GB or 12GB + 512GB; LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage. |
| Battery and charging | 6,500mAh; 100W HyperCharge. Adapter not included. | 7,000mAh typical (6,840mAh rated); 80W charging. |
| Protection rating | IP68, subject to Xiaomi’s stated laboratory conditions and limitations. | No IP rating established by the cited realme Europe specifications. |
Figures above come from the manufacturers’ regional specification pages: Xiaomi Germany and realme Europe. Their brightness figures are not necessarily based on directly comparable methods. Specifications also do not establish comparative camera quality, performance, battery endurance or durability.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Which phone has the more useful cameras?
realme adds a dedicated telephoto camera
Both phones list a 200MP stabilized main camera and an 8MP ultrawide. The realme adds a 50MP OIS telephoto camera with autofocus, giving it a separate listed camera for a different zoom focal length. That makes the realme’s rear-camera setup more versatile on paper, particularly if you often want to frame a subject more tightly without relying only on the main camera’s crop.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Do not treat megapixels as a photo-quality verdict
The REDMI has no dedicated telephoto camera in its listed rear array, while its main and ultrawide camera counts match realme’s. The front cameras are listed at 32MP for REDMI and 50MP for realme. These figures describe resolution, not detail in real photos, low-light performance, color, autofocus reliability or video quality. No comparative camera testing is established here, so a camera-quality winner cannot be named from these specifications alone.
Which display is better for your priorities?
The REDMI has the higher listed resolution: 2772 × 1280 on a 6.83-inch panel, which Xiaomi calls 1.5K. It also lists HDR10+, Dolby Vision and 12-bit color. The realme’s 6.8-inch display is listed at 2800 × 1280, marketed as FHD+, with a maximum refresh rate of 144Hz rather than REDMI’s 120Hz. Choose based on whether resolution and Xiaomi’s listed display formats or the higher maximum refresh rate matter more to you; the specification pages do not establish which screen looks better in use.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Xiaomi lists 3,200-nit peak brightness and 1,800-nit HBM; realme lists 1,800-nit HBM. Peak and high-brightness-mode figures should not be treated as a direct brightness contest unless the measurement methods and conditions match.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Battery capacity and charging: two different advantages
realme lists the larger capacity: 7,000mAh typical and 6,840mAh rated, compared with REDMI’s 6,500mAh. Xiaomi, however, lists faster charging at 100W HyperCharge versus realme’s 80W. Capacity and charging ratings do not show how long either phone lasts between charges or how quickly it charges in real use; no matched endurance or charging test is established by these specifications.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Xiaomi says the REDMI’s adapter is not included. realme’s Europe page lists a charger and protective case in the box, while noting that contents may vary by market. Confirm the local package contents rather than assuming the EU bundle applies everywhere.
Durability: what REDMI’s IP68 rating does—and does not—say
Xiaomi documents IP68 certification for the REDMI under stated laboratory conditions: immersion in still fresh water to a depth of up to 2 metres for up to 30 minutes, subject to a stated temperature-difference condition. Xiaomi cautions against testing the phone yourself, using it at the beach or pool, and assuming warranty coverage for liquid damage outside the test conditions. This is not a promise that the device is waterproof or immune to liquid damage.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
The cited realme Europe specification page does not establish an IP rating for the realme 16 Pro+. That means the available specifications do not support a like-for-like protection-rating comparison; it is not evidence that the phone has no protection of any kind.
Performance and regional details to check
The REDMI’s Germany listing names a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 with LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage; realme’s Europe listing names a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 with LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage. The model names and memory standards alone do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use, gaming or sustained workloads. No matched benchmark or performance test is available here.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Connectivity also depends on the market. Xiaomi’s Germany page lists dual SIM as nano-SIM plus nano-SIM or nano-SIM plus eSIM, subject to country and carrier availability. realme’s Europe page lists eSIM support in the EU but not in other regions; live network functions can also depend on carrier deployment. Check the exact regional version, supported bands and carrier compatibility before buying.
The cited pages do not establish matched local prices, stock or long-term software-support durations. Compare phones with the same storage configuration at current local prices, and verify support commitments for the exact model where you plan to buy.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the realme 16 Pro+ if…
- You want a dedicated 50MP OIS telephoto camera in addition to the main and ultrawide cameras.
- You value a listed 144Hz maximum refresh rate or the larger stated battery capacity.
- You want the listed LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage, while recognizing that these specifications are not a performance test.
Choose the REDMI Note 15 Pro+ if…
- You prefer its higher-resolution 1.5K display, 12-bit color and listed HDR10+/Dolby Vision support.
- You value the higher listed charging rate of 100W and are comfortable accounting for the adapter sold separately.
- You want a manufacturer-documented IP68 rating and understand the specific test conditions and limitations.
Before deciding, compare local prices for the same memory and storage tier, then verify regional connectivity, included accessories and software-support terms. Without matched prices or independent tests, neither phone can be declared the better overall value or the better performer.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




