“Redmi Note 15 Pro” can mean either a 4G or a 5G phone, and that choice changes the comparison with the POCO M8 5G. The Redmi 4G and 5G versions both list a 200MP main camera with OIS and 45W charging; the POCO pairs a 50MP dual-camera system with a 5G-capable Snapdragon processor. The available price evidence does not establish a current, like-for-like price difference.
Which phones are being compared?
This comparison covers the REDMI Note 15 Pro (4G), the REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G, and the POCO M8 5G, using manufacturer-published specifications. The two Redmi models differ in processor, display, battery, front camera and network support, so a buyer should identify the exact variant before comparing listings. The POCO product page is for the 5G model.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How do their main specifications compare?
| Specification | REDMI Note 15 Pro (4G) | REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G | POCO M8 5G |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Helio G200-Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280 (1.5K), up to 120Hz | 6.77-inch Flow AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 200MP main with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide | 200MP main with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide; 4K video listed | 50MP AI dual-camera system with Light Fusion sensor; 4K video listed on the product page |
| Front camera | 32MP | 20MP | Not established in the cited product-page extract |
| Typical battery capacity | 6500mAh | 6580mAh | 5520mAh |
| Charging | 45W; 45W charger listed in the Global package contents | 45W; adapter listed in the Global package contents | Supports 45W; adapter inclusion depends on seller and region |
| Network | 4G / 3G / 2G | 5G / 4G / 3G / 2G | 5G model |
| Dust and water rating | IP65 | No IP rating established by the cited specification extract | IP66 under controlled test conditions |
Which one fits your priorities?
Choose the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G if you want the higher-resolution screen
Its 6.83-inch, 1.5K display has more listed pixels than the 6.77-inch, 2392 × 1080 panels on the Redmi 4G and POCO. It also combines 5G with a 200MP OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. These are listed capabilities, not a guarantee of better real-world photos or performance.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Consider the Redmi Note 15 Pro 4G if 5G is not required
The 4G Redmi keeps the listed 200MP OIS main and 8MP ultra-wide cameras, has a 32MP front camera, and lists a 6500mAh typical battery. Its specified network support is 4G, 3G and 2G, so it is not the version to choose if 5G connectivity is essential.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Consider the POCO M8 5G for its listed processor and 5G support
The POCO combines a Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, a 6.77-inch 120Hz AMOLED display, a 50MP dual-camera system and a 5520mAh typical battery. The available specifications do not establish a front-camera resolution for comparison. Camera megapixels alone do not settle image quality, and the manufacturer listings are not independent camera tests.
What does the price evidence show?
Xiaomi Japan’s January 8, 2026 launch release listed the POCO M8 5G at a suggested price of ¥36,980 including tax in Japan. That is a dated Japanese launch price, not a current universal price. The release named Amazon, Xiaomi’s official site and Xiaomi’s official Rakuten store as sales channels.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
A current price difference against either Redmi variant cannot be calculated from that figure alone: no same-market, same-date Redmi price for a specified configuration is established here. For a fair comparison, check the country, exact Redmi version, memory and storage configuration, and whether prices include tax or promotions. Treat prices as comparable only when those details and the price date match.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What should you check before buying?
- Exact model and network bands: Confirm whether the Redmi listing is 4G or 5G, then check the model’s supported bands against your carrier. Xiaomi warns that network bands and features can vary by region.
- Memory and storage: Compare listings with the same configuration; the figures in this comparison do not establish a price for any particular memory or storage tier.
- Charger in the box: The cited Redmi Global package contents list a charger or adapter, but local contents can differ. POCO says, “Please consult the local seller on the availability of the power adapter in the box.” Check the exact regional listing before buying a separate charger.
- Water-resistance limits: POCO’s IP66 claim is based on controlled conditions; resistance may deteriorate, and its warranty excludes damage from deliberate immersion. Xiaomi’s cited Redmi 4G specifications list IP65, also with laboratory-condition qualifications. Neither rating means a phone is safe to immerse.
Manufacturer specifications and box contents can vary by region. Check the local product page and seller’s exact model listing before purchase: Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 Pro product page and POCO M8 5G product page.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




