Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe global 4G Redmi Note 14 Pro adds a more advanced rear-camera setup, optical image stabilization (OIS), faster listed charging and a higher ingress-protection rating than the global 4G Redmi Note 14. Both have a 6.67-inch, 120Hz AMOLED display and a 5,500mAh typical-capacity battery. There is no reliable universal price difference: it depends on country, retailer and memory configuration, and the official specifications pages do not list current prices. This comparison is specifically between the Redmi Note 14 4G and Redmi Note 14 Pro 4G—not the separate Pro 5G model.
Redmi Note 14 vs Note 14 Pro 4G: specifications at a glance
| Specification | Redmi Note 14 4G | Redmi Note 14 Pro 4G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Helio G99-Ultra, 6nm | MediaTek Helio G100-Ultra, 6nm |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2400 × 1080; up to 120Hz; 8-bit color | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2400 × 1080; up to 120Hz; 10-bit color |
| Rear cameras | 108MP main, 2MP depth, 2MP macro | 200MP main with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide, 2MP macro |
| Front camera | 20MP | 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,500mAh typical; 33W; global product page says adapter not included | 5,500mAh typical; 45W; global product page lists a 45W charger in the box |
| Ingress-protection rating | IP54 | IP64 |
| Listed dimensions | 163.25 × 76.55 × 8.16mm | 162.16 × 74.92 × 8.24mm |
| Listed weight | 196.5g | 180g |
| Listed RAM and storage configurations | 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB | 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB, 12GB/512GB |
| Expandable storage | Up to 1TB, subject to card compatibility | Up to 1TB, subject to card compatibility |
These are specifications published by Xiaomi for its global 4G models, not independent performance or durability test results. Memory configurations, card compatibility, NFC and package contents may vary by market. Check the regional listing for the exact version being sold.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which differences matter most?
Camera hardware
The Pro has the more versatile listed rear-camera arrangement: a 200MP main camera with OIS, an 8MP ultra-wide camera and a 2MP macro camera. The Note 14 lists a 108MP main camera, a 2MP depth camera and a 2MP macro camera. The Pro also lists a higher-resolution front camera, 32MP versus 20MP. These specifications describe hardware; megapixel counts alone do not establish which phone takes better photos. Xiaomi’s product pages do not provide a like-for-like independent camera test.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Display
Both phones list the same screen size, resolution and maximum refresh rate: 6.67 inches, 2400 × 1080 and up to 120Hz. The stated distinction is color depth: 8-bit on the Note 14 and 10-bit on the Pro. The listed specifications do not by themselves establish how noticeable that difference will be in everyday viewing.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Charging and protection
The Pro is specified for 45W charging and IP64, compared with 33W and IP54 for the Note 14. The IP ratings are not a guarantee that either phone is waterproof or suitable for immersion. Xiaomi describes protection under particular laboratory conditions and warns that it can degrade with use. The product-page box contents also differ: the global Note 14 page says the adapter is not included, while the Pro page lists a 45W charger. Confirm what comes with the handset in your market.
Size, weight and memory choices
Xiaomi lists the Pro at 180g and the Note 14 at 196.5g; their listed dimensions differ as well. The Pro’s global page includes higher memory tiers, up to 12GB RAM and 512GB storage, while the Note 14 page lists up to 8GB RAM and 256GB storage. These are published configurations, not a guarantee that every tier is sold in every country.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/ 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1100% DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certification (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationSGS Low Blue Light Certification
- Helio G99-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
Do not confuse the Pro 4G with the Pro 5G
“Redmi Note 14 Pro” can refer to different phones. This comparison uses Xiaomi’s global 4G Pro, which lists a Helio G100-Ultra processor and a 2400 × 1080 display. Xiaomi’s Pro 5G support FAQ identifies a separate model with a Dimensity 7300-Ultra processor and a 1220 × 2712 display. Those specifications do not belong in a comparison of the two global 4G models. Check the network version and exact model name on the seller’s listing before comparing prices or buying.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →How to determine the local price difference
A single global price gap cannot be established from Xiaomi’s specification pages. Price depends on the country, seller, date and RAM/storage tier; the title alone does not identify any of those. To make a fair comparison:
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- Choose the country and currency, then use current listings from local retailers or official storefronts.
- Confirm both listings are for the 4G models and compare the same RAM and storage configuration where possible.
- Record the date checked, seller, warranty status and whether a charger is included; package contents can differ by market.
- If matching configurations are unavailable, show each configuration and its price separately rather than treating the whole difference as the cost of the Pro’s upgrades.
- Check local network compatibility and the exact model before ordering.
Without current, like-for-like local listings, neither phone can be named the price winner. A lower listing may reflect a different memory tier, seller or included accessories rather than a direct model-to-model saving.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Redmi Note 14 4G if its local price suits your budget and the listed camera arrangement, charging speed and memory options meet your needs.
- Consider the Redmi Note 14 Pro 4G if you value its OIS-equipped main camera, ultra-wide camera, 10-bit display specification, faster listed charging or higher listed memory tiers.
- Compare local listings before deciding on value. Use the same market, date and storage configuration, and account for the charger and warranty included with each offer.
These are buying considerations based on Xiaomi’s published specifications, not claims that the Pro will deliver better real-world photos, battery life or overall performance in every use.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




