On paper, the Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G has the larger battery and higher charging wattage, while the realme 14 Pro+ 5G offers a longer stated optical-zoom reach. Both Indian models use Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. There is no supported universal winner—and a fair price comparison requires checking current prices for equivalent storage, since a matching current realme price was not established.
India model specifications at a glance
This comparison is limited to the India versions: Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G and realme 14 Pro+ 5G. Specifications can differ between regional versions of phones with similar names.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G | realme 14 Pro+ 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3; Xiaomi lists 1× Cortex-A720 at 2.5GHz, 3× Cortex-A720 at 2.4GHz and 4× Cortex-A520 at 1.8GHz | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 |
| Battery and charging | 6200mAh typical capacity; 90W HyperCharge | 6000mAh; 80W charging |
| Main rear camera | 50MP Light Hunter 800 | 50MP Sony IMX896 with OIS |
| Telephoto camera | 50MP, 2.5x telephoto | 50MP Sony IMX882, 3x periscope |
| Ultrawide camera | 8MP | 112° field of view |
| Display information published on the cited India pages | 6.67-inch 1.5K 3D curved AMOLED; up to 120Hz; 446 PPI; 3000-nit peak brightness | Quad-curved display; comparable full measurements were not available in the cited page information |
| Water- and dust-resistance claims | IP68; Xiaomi’s FAQ also says IP69 support | IP66, IP68 and IP69 |
| India storage options confirmed by the cited official product page | 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB | Matching storage options were not confirmed |
These are manufacturer specifications, not results from matched camera, battery or performance tests. A shared processor does not by itself prove that the two phones deliver identical benchmark scores or real-world performance.
What is the price difference in India?
Xiaomi’s official India store result observed on 2026-10-07 showed the Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G from ₹28,999, against a listed marketing price of ₹34,999. That is a time-sensitive offer, not a guaranteed current price. The cited sources did not establish a current realme India price for an equivalent storage configuration, so they do not support a reliable like-for-like price difference or a price winner.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
A GSMArena comparison surfaced a ₹36,990 India price snapshot for the realme, but it is a secondary listing and may reflect a different date or configuration. Treat it as context, not as a current matched quote. Before buying, check both phones’ live India prices, storage tiers, seller and offer conditions together.
Which phone is better for battery and charging?
The Redmi has the higher stated figures: Xiaomi lists a 6200mAh typical battery and 90W HyperCharge, compared with realme’s 6000mAh battery and 80W charging. That gives Xiaomi the specification-sheet edge for capacity and charging wattage. It does not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use or charges faster under the same conditions; those outcomes depend on testing and use.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which phone has the better camera?
The clearest hardware distinction is the telephoto lens. The realme lists a 3x optical periscope camera, while the Redmi lists a 2.5x telephoto camera. That may make the realme more appealing if longer optical zoom is a priority, but the specifications alone cannot establish which produces better photos. The main cameras also use different named sensors, and the Redmi lists an 8MP ultrawide while realme specifies a 112° field of view. No matched image testing is established here.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How do the screens and protection claims compare?
Xiaomi publishes more complete display measurements for the Redmi: a 6.67-inch, 1.5K curved AMOLED panel, up to 120Hz, 446 PPI and a stated 3000-nit peak brightness. realme describes the 14 Pro+ display as quad-curved, but the cited product information does not provide a comparable full set of measurements. The available figures therefore do not support a complete screen-quality verdict.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
For resistance ratings, Xiaomi lists IP68 and says in its FAQ that the Redmi supports IP69; realme advertises IP66, IP68 and IP69. These are manufacturer claims, not a promise that either phone will withstand every kind of water exposure, impact or damage. Review the applicable warranty terms rather than treating a rating as coverage for accidental damage.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to choose between them
- Consider the Redmi on paper if its stated larger battery, higher charging wattage, or published display measurements matter most to you.
- Consider the realme on paper if you value the stated 3x optical periscope zoom more than the Redmi’s 2.5x telephoto specification.
- Compare current offers before deciding: match RAM and storage as closely as possible, and include discounts and seller conditions in the total.
- Check the exact India listing for the 5G model, storage configuration, seller, warranty and regional network support.
These trade-offs support a preference-based choice, not an unconditional claim that one phone is better. Xiaomi describes the Redmi’s processor as offering “flagship-level performance and power efficiency”; that is the manufacturer’s wording, not an independent test finding.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 【Cameras Protection】The unique patented lens cover function is continued from Camshield series, slide cover designs for protecting and cover the camera perfectly. Anti-hacking voyeur, preventing from the disclosure of our privacy. Adding a fastener to make the cover tight when you close it. With our xiaomi redmi Note 14 Pro Plus / redmi Note 14 Pro Plus protective phone case, no longer needed glass camera protector.
- 【Anti-Fall and Shockproof】 The frame is made of high elastic TPU silica gel, anti-fall protection for the edge. The back side of the case is made of hard PC material, hard and tough, providing strong protection. The case done sunburn treatment to improve hardness and texture. The cover sprayed with touch oil which will makes the texture much better and strong anti-fingerprint.
- 【Perfect Grip】It is a lens cover case for redmi Note 14 pro Plus which molded by original phone, accurate cutouts brings you perfect feeling like you are not wearing any phone case on. The both sides of the case using stripe graphic design, smooth touching feeling. And effectively prevent fingerprint marks, keep your Xiaomi redmi Note 14 pro + Plus cover clean and fresh.
- 【Amazing Materials】The four corners of this redmi Note 14 Pro plus 5g protective case built in airbags that have highly elastic molecules, which makes the case close to the phone redmi Note 14 pro+ Plus without loosening. No fear of bumps and scratches.
- 【Sweet Design】Based on scientific calculations,this redmi Note 14 Pro plus protector added a fastener to make the slide cover tight when you close it. The gap between the sliding cover and the case is tighter, the sliding cover is easy to slide, but not loose.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




