The Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G stands out for its 200MP main camera and 120W charging; Motorola’s Edge 70 Fusion lists a larger 7,000mAh battery and a faster 144Hz display. There is no reliable universal price difference: prices depend on country, storage configuration, retailer and date, so compare matching versions in the same market.
Redmi Note 14 Pro+ vs Edge 70 Fusion: key specifications
The official specification pages describe particular regional configurations, not necessarily identical versions sold everywhere. Xiaomi’s figures below are from its Australia product page; Motorola notes that its specifications may vary by market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, per Xiaomi Australia | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, per Motorola’s listed configuration |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220 resolution; refresh rate up to 120Hz, per Xiaomi Australia | 6.8-inch AMOLED; 2772 × 1272 resolution; refresh rate up to 144Hz, per Motorola |
| Memory and storage | Not stated on the cited Xiaomi Australia specification page | 8GB RAM and 128GB or 256GB storage, per Motorola’s listed configuration |
| Rear cameras | 200MP main camera with OIS, 8MP ultrawide and 2MP macro, per Xiaomi Australia | 50MP OIS main camera and 13MP ultrawide, per Motorola |
| Typical battery capacity | 5,110mAh, per Xiaomi Australia | 7,000mAh, per Motorola |
| Wired charging | 120W HyperCharge, per Xiaomi Australia | 68W TurboPower, per Motorola |
| Software version | Not stated on the cited Xiaomi Australia specification page | Android 16, per Motorola’s listed configuration |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not comparable independent test results. In particular, a higher megapixel count does not by itself establish better photos. The cited pages also do not establish a directly comparable update-support duration, local warranty, or included-charger policy; check the terms for the exact model and country you plan to buy.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Which specification matters more for your use?
Display size and smoothness
The Edge 70 Fusion has the larger listed display, at 6.8 inches versus 6.67 inches, and its maximum listed refresh rate is 144Hz rather than 120Hz. That makes Motorola the more compelling specification-sheet choice if you prioritize a bigger screen or the highest stated refresh rate. Refresh rate is a maximum specification, not a guarantee that every app or activity will run at that rate.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Camera hardware
Xiaomi lists a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), alongside an 8MP ultrawide and 2MP macro camera. Motorola lists a 50MP OIS main camera and a 13MP ultrawide. The numbers describe sensor resolution and camera configuration; they do not show how the phones compare in exposure, detail, motion handling or low light. The manufacturer specifications cited here do not include an independent side-by-side camera test.
Battery and charging
Motorola lists a 7,000mAh battery, compared with Xiaomi’s 5,110mAh typical capacity. Xiaomi lists faster wired charging at 120W, while Motorola specifies 68W. Capacity and charging wattage alone do not establish actual battery life or charge time: those outcomes depend on usage, software, temperature, charger compatibility and other conditions not established by these specification pages.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Processor and configuration
The listed processors are Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 for Xiaomi’s Australia model and Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 for Motorola’s stated configuration. These model names identify different chip generations, but the cited sources do not provide a controlled performance comparison. For a purchase decision, confirm the exact regional variant and its RAM and storage: Motorola’s cited listing specifies 8GB RAM and 128GB or 256GB storage, while the cited Xiaomi page does not state a matching tier.
What is the price difference?
The available figures do not support a dependable current price gap. Xiaomi announced a starting suggested retail price of US$449 for the Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G on January 10, 2025; this is a launch MSRP, not a current local selling price. See Xiaomi’s launch announcement.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
A third-party comparison page displays ₹27,221 for the Redmi at Amazon and ₹25,999 for the Edge 70 Fusion at Flipkart. Those amounts come from different retailers, do not establish equivalent storage configurations and lack a reliable matched observation date. They are not a sound basis for claiming that one phone currently costs a particular amount more than the other. The page is 91mobiles’ comparison listing.
How to make a fair local comparison
- Choose the country and currency where you will actually buy the phone.
- Match RAM and storage capacity; if configurations differ, compare the closest available tiers and label them clearly.
- Use the same retailer type and record the seller, since an official list price and a retailer promotion are not equivalent.
- Check both offers on the same date, and note whether each price is regular or promotional.
- Compare local warranty terms and whether a charger is included before treating the totals as equivalent.
Only after those checks should you calculate a price difference. The Redmi’s US$449 launch starting MSRP is not a substitute for a current, same-market price for either phone.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 【Cameras Protection】The unique patented lens cover function is continued from Camshield series, slide cover designs for protecting and cover the camera perfectly. Anti-hacking voyeur, preventing from the disclosure of our privacy. Adding a fastener to make the cover tight when you close it. With our xiaomi redmi Note 14 Pro Plus / redmi Note 14 Pro Plus protective phone case, no longer needed glass camera protector.
- 【Anti-Fall and Shockproof】 The frame is made of high elastic TPU silica gel, anti-fall protection for the edge. The back side of the case is made of hard PC material, hard and tough, providing strong protection. The case done sunburn treatment to improve hardness and texture. The cover sprayed with touch oil which will makes the texture much better and strong anti-fingerprint.
- 【Perfect Grip】It is a lens cover case for redmi Note 14 pro Plus which molded by original phone, accurate cutouts brings you perfect feeling like you are not wearing any phone case on. The both sides of the case using stripe graphic design, smooth touching feeling. And effectively prevent fingerprint marks, keep your Xiaomi redmi Note 14 pro + Plus cover clean and fresh.
- 【Amazing Materials】The four corners of this redmi Note 14 Pro plus 5g protective case built in airbags that have highly elastic molecules, which makes the case close to the phone redmi Note 14 pro+ Plus without loosening. No fear of bumps and scratches.
- 【Sweet Design】Based on scientific calculations,this redmi Note 14 Pro plus protector added a fastener to make the slide cover tight when you close it. The gap between the sliding cover and the case is tighter, the sliding cover is easy to slide, but not loose.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5G if its regional version offers the configuration and local price you want, and you value the listed 200MP main camera and 120W charging.
- Consider the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if you prioritize the listed 7,000mAh battery, larger 6.8-inch display, up-to-144Hz refresh rate or Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 configuration.
- Decide only after checking local terms if software support, warranty, included accessories or a specific storage tier are important: the cited specifications do not settle those points for every market.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




