Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The Redmi Note 13 Pro+ 5G’s main advantages over the Redmi Note 13 Pro 5G are 120W charging and a higher dust- and water-resistance rating in the cited regional specifications. The Pro 5G has a slightly larger stated typical battery and a flat display; the Pro+ has a curved display. Both list a 200MP main camera, but that specification alone does not show that their photos are equivalent. A reliable current price premium cannot be established without comparing the same memory configuration in the same country.
Which Redmi Note 13 model is being compared?
“Redmi Note 13 Pro” can refer to different regional configurations. This comparison is specifically between the Redmi Note 13 Pro 5G specification listed by Xiaomi Australia and the Redmi Note 13 Pro+ 5G listed by Xiaomi Spain. Xiaomi says configurations and some features vary by region, so check the exact local model and SKU before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Redmi Note 13 Pro 5G vs Pro+ 5G specifications
| Specification | Redmi Note 13 Pro 5G | Redmi Note 13 Pro+ 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Market page used | Australia | Spain |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 | MediaTek Dimensity 7200-Ultra |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120Hz; flat | 6.67-inch curved AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 200MP main with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide, 2MP macro | 200MP main with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide, 2MP macro |
| Typical battery capacity | 5100mAh | 5000mAh |
| Wired charging | 67W | 120W HyperCharge |
| Dust and water rating | IP54 | IP68 |
| Memory and storage on cited page | 8GB+256GB or 12GB+512GB | Up to 12GB+512GB |
These are manufacturer specifications from two different markets, not results from a controlled comparison. The processor names alone do not establish which phone performs better in everyday use; that requires independent tests under comparable conditions. The stated battery capacities also do not establish which lasts longer between charges.
What the differences mean in everyday use
Charging speed and battery capacity
The Pro+ lists 120W charging, compared with 67W for the Pro 5G, while the Pro 5G lists the larger typical capacity: 5100mAh versus 5000mAh. Xiaomi Spain says the Pro+ can fully charge in 19 minutes only under its stated lab setup: using the included 120W charger, enabling boosted charging manually, and keeping the screen off. Xiaomi cautions that actual results may vary. This is a manufacturer claim, not a guarantee of the time you will see.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA68G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) , 5G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 - 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.67" AMOLED displayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Resolution: 2712x1220, 446PPIColor gamut: DCI-P3 100%Corning Gorilla Glass Victus1920Hz PWM dimming16,000-level brightness adjustmentSupports Dolby VisionTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1 | Galileo E1 Dual speakersDolby Atmos3.5mm headphone jack Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
- Beidou:B1I+ B1C|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GNSS: A-GPS/A-GLONASS/A-BDS | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope | X-axis linear motor
Charger inclusion is market-dependent. Xiaomi notes that the Pro 5G adapter is sold separately in some regions; do not assume the two phones arrive with equivalent charging accessories.
Water and dust resistance
The cited Australian Pro 5G page lists IP54, while the Spanish Pro+ page lists IP68. The Pro+ therefore has the higher ingress-protection rating in these specifications. Ratings are based on defined test conditions and do not make either phone damage-proof; follow the product documentation and avoid treating water resistance as permission for careless exposure.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Flat or curved display
The Pro 5G page describes a flat display and the Pro+ page a curved one. Both list a 6.67-inch AMOLED panel at 2712 × 1220 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. The curve is chiefly a design and handling preference; the supplied specifications do not establish a general image-quality advantage for either screen.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteCamera: matching headline numbers, not proof of matching results
Both listed rear-camera setups include a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilization, an 8MP ultra-wide camera, and a 2MP macro camera. Similar megapixel counts and camera lists do not prove identical image quality.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Xiaomi’s Pro 5G 200MP FAQ says the direct 200MP mode is triggered only in bright conditions when camera ISO is 100 or lower. Xiaomi’s support documentation states: “In 200 million-pixel mode, the 200 million direct photo mode will be triggered only when the brightness is good (the brightness makes the camera ISO (International Organization for Standardization) less than or equal to 100).” It also describes photosensitivity in medium and low brightness as poor and recommends using the mode in bright conditions. The megapixel figure should not be read as a promise of better low-light photos.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Is the Pro+ worth paying more for?
Consider the Pro+ if you value its listed 120W charging, IP68 rating, or curved display and the local price difference is acceptable. The Pro 5G may suit you better if you prefer a flat screen or want the model with the larger stated typical battery capacity. Neither the listed processor nor the shared 200MP headline settles performance or camera quality; use independent, comparable reviews if those are your deciding factors.
Rank #4
- 【Cameras Protection】The unique patented lens cover function is continued from Camshield series, slide cover designs for protecting and cover the camera perfectly. Anti-hacking voyeur, preventing from the disclosure of our privacy. Adding a fastener to make the cover tight when you close it. With our xiaomi redmi Note 13 Pro 5G protective phone case, no longer needed glass camera protector.(Not for Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G)
- 【Anti-Fall and Shockproof】 The frame is made of high elastic TPU silica gel, anti-fall protection for the edge. The back side of the case is made of hard PC material, hard and tough, providing strong protection. The case done sunburn treatment to improve hardness and texture. The cover sprayed with touch oil which will makes the texture much better and strong anti-fingerprint.
- 【Perfect Grip】It is a lens cover case for redmi Note 13 pro which molded by original phone, accurate cutouts brings you perfect feeling like you are not wearing any phone case on. The both sides of the case using stripe graphic design, smooth touching feeling. And effectively prevent fingerprint marks, keep your Xiaomi redmi Note 13 pro 5G cover clean and fresh.
- 【Amazing Materials】The four corners of this Xiaomi redmi Note 13 Pro 5G protective case built in airbags that have highly elastic molecules, which makes the case close to the phone without loosening. No fear of bumps and scratches.
- 【Sweet Design】Based on scientific calculations, this redmi Note 13 Pro protector added a fastener to make the slide cover tight when you close it. The gap between the sliding cover and the case is tighter, the sliding cover is easy to slide, but not loose for Redmi note 13 pro 5g /Poco X6.
What is the price difference?
A fair current price gap is not established here. Xiaomi’s UK series page showed £339 for a Pro 5G with 8GB+256GB and £449 for a Pro+ 5G with 12GB+512GB, alongside discount-code language. Those are different memory configurations from a promotional page snapshot, so the £110 arithmetic difference is not a verified current, like-for-like premium.
For a useful comparison, check both phones on the same date and in the same country, using the same purchase channel and matched RAM and storage tiers where available. Xiaomi notes that configurations vary by region; the cited pages do not establish a universal price difference.
Quick Recap
Check the local configuration before buying
- Confirm the listing says Pro 5G or Pro+ 5G, rather than relying on “Redmi Note 13 Pro” alone.
- Match RAM and storage when comparing prices. The cited Australian Pro 5G page lists 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB; Xiaomi’s global storage FAQ says the Pro 5G has no microSD support. See Xiaomi’s Pro 5G storage FAQ.
- Check the local product page for network support, NFC, package contents, and charger inclusion; Xiaomi says these can vary by region.
- Compare current seller prices and the condition of each device rather than using a past promotional listing as today’s price.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




