The Redmi Note 14 4G has a larger listed battery and a 120Hz AMOLED screen; the Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G has faster listed wired charging and a higher-resolution main camera. Both use the Helio G99-Ultra, so the chipset names alone do not show a major performance upgrade. There is no reliable current, like-for-like price difference established here: compare in-stock offers for the same storage tier in your country before deciding.
This comparison is specifically between the global 4G models. Xiaomi also sells 5G versions with different hardware, so check the full model name on any listing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How do the Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G and Redmi Note 14 4G compare?
The specifications below are based on Xiaomi’s global Redmi Note 14 4G page and its Redmi Note 13 Pro support FAQ. Features and configurations can vary by market; confirm the regional listing and model code before buying.
| Specification | Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G | Redmi Note 14 4G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Helio G99-Ultra, according to Xiaomi’s support FAQ | Helio G99-Ultra, according to Xiaomi’s global specifications |
| Display | AMOLED; Xiaomi’s FAQ says HDR is unsupported. Check the regional product specifications for further details. | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400 × 1080 resolution, up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 200MP main camera system | 108MP main, 2MP depth and 2MP macro |
| Front camera | 16MP | 20MP |
| Battery and charging | 5000mAh; 67W wired charging | 5500mAh typical capacity; 33W wired charging |
| Ingress protection | IP54, according to Xiaomi’s FAQ | IP54, subject to Xiaomi’s lab-condition caveat |
| Listed memory and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 256GB or 512GB storage | 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB or 8GB/256GB; microSD expansion listed |
| Mobile network | 4G model; verify the exact regional SKU and carrier bands | 4G model |
Megapixel counts do not establish which phone takes better photos, and listed battery capacity does not determine real-world endurance. No independent camera, battery-life, charge-time or performance test results are established by these specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Which model is the better fit?
Choose the Redmi Note 14 4G if battery capacity and display details matter most
It has the larger stated battery capacity and Xiaomi lists a 6.67-inch, 120Hz AMOLED display. The capacity figure is not a guarantee of longer use between charges; workload, settings and network conditions affect endurance.
Choose the Redmi Note 13 Pro 4G if charging wattage or the main-camera resolution matters more
Xiaomi lists 67W charging and a 200MP main camera system for this model, versus 33W and a 108MP main camera on the Note 14 4G. Those figures describe hardware, not actual charging time or image quality.
Compare the exact storage tier before choosing
The Note 14 4G is listed in 128GB and 256GB configurations, while Xiaomi’s Note 13 Pro FAQ lists 256GB and 512GB configurations. Regional offers may differ, so compare the same storage capacity where possible and verify RAM as well.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallRank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/ 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1100% DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certification (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationSGS Low Blue Light Certification
- Helio G99-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
What is the price difference?
A general current price gap cannot be stated from the available listings. Xiaomi Turkey showed the Redmi Note 14 with 8GB/128GB at TRY 13,299 and the Redmi Note 13 Pro with 8GB/256GB at TRY 18,499, but both were marked out of stock. The storage capacities differ, and those listing figures do not establish current, matched prices.
For a useful local comparison, check both phones at the same seller or on the same date, with matching storage where available. Confirm that each offer is in stock, note whether a price is promotional, and distinguish new retail devices from refurbished ones. If no equal storage tier is offered, treat the price gap as a comparison of those particular listings—not as the value difference between the phone models.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Check the 4G and 5G suffix before buying
These names refer to distinct phones, not interchangeable versions of the same specification sheet. Xiaomi’s global Redmi Note 14 specifications describe the 4G model. Its separate Redmi Note 14 5G page lists a Dimensity 7025-Ultra chipset, 5G connectivity, a 5110mAh battery, 45W charging and different camera hardware. Do not use the 4G comparison above to judge the 5G phone.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
The Note 13 Pro name also needs care. Xiaomi’s Australia page explicitly identifies a Redmi Note 13 Pro 5G, while its UK support FAQ describes a Helio G99-Ultra version and contains contradictory wording about 5G support. Do not rely on that FAQ’s confusing 5G statement to identify the capabilities of a 5G SKU. Check the exact regional model code, network bands and seller specification for the phone you intend to buy.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What to verify in a local listing
- Full model name and network: confirm whether the phone is the 4G or 5G version, then check that its bands match your carrier.
- Memory and storage: compare like-for-like capacities and verify the configuration actually offered in your country.
- Price and availability: confirm the listing is current and in stock, and identify any promotion or refurbished status.
- Box contents: Xiaomi says the global Redmi Note 14 package does not include a power adapter; package contents can vary by market. Its global page recommends a 33W PD-compatible or Xiaomi adapter. Check the regional box contents before buying an additional charger or case.
- Protection expectations: IP54 is not a claim that either phone is waterproof.
Xiaomi Investor Relations reported that more than 410,000 units of the Redmi Note 13 series sold in its first hour of launch in mainland China in 2023; that figure covers the series, not the Note 13 Pro alone. The company’s presentation says the series launched in mainland China in September 2023. Neither figure establishes current availability or demand in other markets.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




