The realme P4 Pro 5G is the stronger fit if you want a sharper, faster-refreshing display, more camera options and faster charging. The vivo Y51 Pro 5G offers a slightly larger battery and explicitly listed IP68/IP69 protection. A third-party India price snapshot showed vivo ₹2,191 higher, but it is not a like-for-like live comparison: the realme listing was out of stock and matching storage variants were not confirmed.
realme P4 Pro vs vivo Y51 Pro: key specifications
| Specification | realme P4 Pro 5G | vivo Y51 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4; realme lists a 4nm process and speeds up to 2.8GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo; vivo lists a 4nm process and 4 × 2.5GHz + 4 × 2.0GHz |
| RAM and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1 storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1 storage |
| Display | 6.8-inch curved display, 1280 × 2800 resolution, up to 144Hz, 10-bit | 6.75-inch LCD, 1570 × 720 resolution, up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX896 main camera with OIS, plus an 8MP ultra-wide camera | 50MP main camera plus a 2MP secondary camera |
| Front camera | 50MP; realme lists video recording up to 4K at 60fps | 8MP |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical capacity (6830mAh minimum); 80W charging | 7200mAh typical capacity; 44W charging |
| Water and dust protection | No IP rating surfaced on the reviewed realme specification page | IP68 and IP69 ratings listed by vivo |
| Software | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16 |
| Dimensions and weight | 162.27 × 76.16 × 7.68mm; approximately 189g | 166.64 × 78.43 × 8.39mm or 8.49mm by colour; 219g |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent performance, camera, battery-life or charging tests. See the realme P4 Pro specification page and vivo Y51 Pro product page for the published figures. Check the exact India SKU and your carrier’s supported bands before buying; usable network bands depend on local carrier deployment.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How different are the displays?
The realme has the clear advantage on listed resolution and refresh rate: its 6.8-inch screen is 1280 × 2800 and supports up to 144Hz. The vivo’s slightly smaller 6.75-inch LCD is 1570 × 720 and supports up to 120Hz. Both figures describe maximum refresh rates; they do not establish how often the phones use those rates in everyday settings.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11For readers who prioritize a detailed screen for text, photos or video, the realme’s much higher stated resolution is the more consequential distinction. The vivo specification page identifies its panel as LCD; the realme page describes a curved display and 10-bit colour.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Camera hardware: more options on the realme
The realme specification lists optical image stabilization (OIS) on its 50MP Sony IMX896 main camera and adds an 8MP ultra-wide camera. Its front camera is 50MP, and realme lists support for up to 4K 60fps recording. The vivo has a 50MP main and 2MP secondary rear camera, alongside an 8MP front camera.
This describes camera configuration, not a verdict on photo or video quality. Megapixel counts alone do not show how well a camera handles focus, motion, low light, colour or stabilization in practice.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Battery capacity versus charging speed
vivo lists a 7200mAh typical battery, 200mAh more than the realme’s 7000mAh typical figure (6830mAh minimum). realme lists 80W charging, compared with vivo’s 44W. The realme pack contents listed on its specification page include a power adapter.
Recommended Free Tools
The capacity and wattage figures do not establish real-world battery life or how long a full charge takes. Those outcomes depend on usage and charging conditions; neither manufacturer’s listed figures provide a direct, controlled head-to-head result.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Protection, size and software
Water and dust ratings
vivo explicitly lists IP68 and IP69 ratings for the Y51 Pro. No IP rating surfaced on the reviewed realme specification page, so do not assume equivalent certified protection for the P4 Pro. Check the manufacturers’ terms for the limits and conditions of any protection claim.
In-hand feel
The realme is listed at approximately 189g and 7.68mm thick. The vivo is 219g and 8.39mm or 8.49mm thick depending on colour, and its dimensions are also larger. If low weight and a slimmer body matter, the listed figures favour realme.
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Android versions
realme lists Android 15-based realme UI 6.0; vivo lists Android 16-based OriginOS 6. That makes vivo the newer Android version in these specifications, but the version number alone does not establish how long either phone will receive software or security updates. The reviewed official pages do not settle a comparative update commitment.
India price difference: treat the figures as a snapshot
A 91mobiles India comparison page, crawled roughly three days before the research timestamp, displayed the realme P4 Pro at ₹28,999 marked “Out of Stock” and the vivo Y51 Pro at ₹31,190 on Amazon. The displayed vivo figure was ₹2,191 higher by arithmetic. This is a dated third-party listing snapshot, not a current offer or a verified comparison of matching RAM and storage variants. Retail prices and stock can change.
Before comparing what you will actually pay, check both phones at the same RAM and storage capacity, then account for current stock, bank offers, exchange discounts and retailer terms. No matching pair of official launch prices or verified live offers is established here.
Which phone should you buy?
- Choose the realme P4 Pro if you prioritize a high-resolution, faster-refreshing display, an ultra-wide rear camera, OIS on the listed main camera, a higher-resolution selfie camera, faster stated charging, or a lighter and slimmer body.
- Choose the vivo Y51 Pro if you prioritize its larger listed battery capacity, the explicitly listed IP68/IP69 ratings, or Android 16-based software out of the box.
- Compare live prices before deciding if cost is the deciding factor: the available snapshot does not establish a fair, current price gap between equivalent variants.
Both manufacturers also publish performance-related claims, but those figures do not establish a neutral head-to-head result. For example, vivo advertises “920,000+” AnTuTu on its product page; without identical test conditions and a comparable realme result, it should not be treated as proof that one phone is faster.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




