What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The realme P4 Pro is the stronger fit if you want an AMOLED display with a higher refresh rate, a higher-resolution selfie camera and faster stated charging. The vivo T5x prioritizes a larger battery and stronger stated dust-and-water resistance. Price is less clear-cut: the available India listings show different retailer snapshots and configurations, so they do not establish a reliable like-for-like price gap.
realme P4 Pro vs vivo T5x: key specifications
| Specification | realme P4 Pro | vivo T5x |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, according to realme India’s 2025 product specifications. | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo, according to vivo India’s 2026 product listing. |
| RAM and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage, according to realme India. | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage, according to vivo India. |
| Display | Curved 144Hz HyperGlow 4D Curve+ display; AMOLED, according to realme India. | 6.76-inch 1080 × 2344 LCD with a 120Hz refresh rate, according to vivo India. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP primary and 8MP ultrawide, as listed in the comparison source. | 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera and 2MP bokeh camera, according to vivo India. |
| Front camera | 50MP, as listed in the comparison source. | 32MP, according to vivo India. |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh battery and 80W charging, according to realme India’s 2025 specifications. | 7200mAh battery and 44W charging, according to vivo India’s 2026 listing. |
| Dust and water resistance | The comparison source reports IP65/IP66. | vivo promotes IP68 and IP69+ resistance; its product page states up to 1.5 metres for 30 minutes. |
Specifications come from the manufacturers unless otherwise noted; they describe listed features, not independent test results. Sources: realme India specifications, vivo India shop listing, vivo India product page and 91mobiles comparison.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
On the listed panel type and refresh rate, the P4 Pro has the advantage: it pairs an AMOLED panel with a curved design and a 144Hz refresh rate. The T5x has a 120Hz LCD. A higher refresh rate can make supported scrolling and animations look smoother, but it does not by itself establish brightness, colour accuracy or overall image quality. vivo lists 1200 nits HBM peak brightness for the T5x; the available information here does not provide a directly comparable brightness figure for the P4 Pro.
Recommended Free Tools
Performance: what the chip names do and do not tell you
The P4 Pro lists a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, while the T5x lists a Dimensity 7400-Turbo. Those model names identify different processors, but they are not a substitute for a controlled, comparable speed or gaming test. The comparison page did not provide a T5x benchmark result in its benchmark panel, so the specifications alone cannot settle which phone performs better in demanding games or sustained workloads.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Camera differences
The rear-camera lists share a 50MP main-camera resolution, but the secondary cameras differ: the P4 Pro is listed with an 8MP ultrawide, while the T5x has a 2MP bokeh camera. An ultrawide offers a different field of view; a bokeh camera is intended for depth effects. The P4 Pro’s listed 50MP front camera has a higher resolution than the T5x’s 32MP front camera.
These figures describe camera hardware, not photo quality. Megapixel counts do not establish detail, colour, low-light performance, autofocus or video quality, and no direct photo comparison is available here. Choose based on the camera types you are likely to use, rather than treating the larger number as proof of better pictures.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Battery capacity, charging and endurance
The T5x has the larger stated capacity: 7200mAh versus 7000mAh for the P4 Pro. The P4 Pro lists faster charging at 80W, compared with the T5x’s 44W. These manufacturer figures indicate capacity and rated charging specifications; they do not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use or how long either takes to charge in real conditions. The comparison source did not provide a T5x PCMark battery result for a matched endurance comparison.
Durability and water-resistance claims
vivo promotes IP68 and IP69+ resistance for the T5x and specifies up to 1.5 metres for 30 minutes on its product page. Treat that as a manufacturer claim with stated conditions, not an invitation to submerge the phone deliberately. The comparison page reports IP65/IP66 for the P4 Pro. These are model-specific rating claims and should not be taken to mean that liquid damage is covered by warranty.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Price difference in India
The available listings do not support a definitive, like-for-like price difference. vivo’s official India shop displayed ₹27,999 including taxes for the selected T5x 6GB+128GB configuration, with an MRP of ₹45,999. Separately, when accessed in 2026, 91mobiles showed the T5x at ₹27,099 at Amazon and the P4 Pro at ₹28,999 with an out-of-stock label. The retailer, configuration and availability conditions are not established as equivalent across those snapshots, so subtracting the figures would give a misleading answer.
Check live listings for the exact RAM and storage variants you want before buying. For a fair comparison, match configurations and compare the final checkout price, including any eligible offer or delivery charge. Sources: vivo India shop and 91mobiles comparison.
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Software support and ownership horizon
91mobiles reports Android 15 and three OS-update years plus four security-update years for the P4 Pro, and Android 16 and two OS-update years plus four security-update years for the T5x. These are secondary-source figures, not verified official regional support commitments here. If update longevity is central to your decision, confirm the applicable India policy with the manufacturer before purchase.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the realme P4 Pro if an AMOLED display, 144Hz refresh rate, listed 50MP selfie camera or 80W charging matters most to you.
- Choose the vivo T5x if you prefer its larger stated 7200mAh battery or value vivo’s stated IP68/IP69+ resistance claims.
- Compare carefully if performance, camera quality, battery endurance or long-term software support is your deciding factor: the available specifications and secondary-source figures do not establish a clear winner on those points.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




