The realme P4 Pro 5G is the stronger on-paper pick for a higher-refresh display, more listed camera hardware, faster wired charging, and a higher memory and storage ceiling. The Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G offers a larger display, a higher rated battery capacity, reverse charging, and a lower India price in the available snapshot. The right choice depends on which trade-off matters more—and prices and stock vary by market.
How the specifications compare
| Specification | realme P4 Pro 5G | Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch, 1280 × 2800, up to 144 Hz | 6.99-inch flat OLED, 2396 × 1080, up to 120 Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Octa-core CPU up to 2.3 GHz on Xiaomi’s India page; 91mobiles identifies it as Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB or 12 GB LPDDR4X RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB UFS 3.1 | 6 GB or 8 GB LPDDR4X RAM; 128 GB UFS 2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX896 main camera with OIS, plus 8 MP ultra-wide | 50 MP main camera, f/1.8; Xiaomi’s listed specifications do not include an ultra-wide camera |
| Front camera | 50 MP | 8 MP |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh typical capacity; 80 W charging | 8,000 mAh typical capacity; 45 W wired charging and 22.5 W wired reverse charging |
| Software and Bluetooth | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15; Bluetooth 5.4 | HyperOS 3; Bluetooth 5.1 |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ India product pages unless otherwise noted: realme P4 Pro 5G specifications and Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G specifications. The chipset identification for the Redmi is from 91mobiles’ comparison page.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which display suits you better?
The Redmi’s screen is slightly larger at 6.99 inches, compared with 6.8 inches on the realme. The realme has the higher maximum refresh-rate specification—144 Hz versus 120 Hz—while the Redmi uses an OLED panel, as stated on Xiaomi’s page. A higher refresh-rate ceiling can make supported motion appear smoother, but it does not by itself establish that one screen looks better in every use or setting.
The resolutions use different aspect ratios, so the numbers are not directly comparable as a simple measure of sharpness. Choose the Redmi if a larger viewing area is your priority; choose the realme if its higher listed refresh rate is more important.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Performance, memory, and storage
On paper, the P4 Pro sits in a higher processor and storage tier: realme specifies a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 and UFS 3.1 storage, with options up to 12 GB RAM and 256 GB storage. Xiaomi’s India specification page lists an octa-core processor up to 2.3 GHz, UFS 2.2 storage, and configurations up to 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage. 91mobiles identifies the Redmi’s chip as Snapdragon 4 Gen 4; that specific model name is not shown on Xiaomi’s cited specification page.
These component labels support a comparison of the listed tiers, not a guaranteed speed ranking in every app or workload. No comparable performance test results are established here. If you keep many large apps or files on your phone, the realme’s higher maximum RAM and storage options may be more useful; verify the exact configuration sold in your market before buying.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Camera hardware: more listed options on realme
Realme lists a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilization, an 8 MP ultra-wide camera, and a 50 MP selfie camera. Xiaomi lists a 50 MP f/1.8 rear main camera and an 8 MP front camera; its India specification page does not list an ultra-wide camera for this model.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThat gives the realme more listed camera flexibility, especially for ultra-wide framing and higher-resolution selfies. Megapixel counts and camera specifications alone do not prove which phone takes better photos: image processing, lens behavior, and shooting conditions also matter, and there is no head-to-head image test in the cited material.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Battery capacity and charging are different trade-offs
Xiaomi lists an 8,000 mAh typical-capacity silicon-carbon battery, 45 W wired charging, and 22.5 W wired reverse charging. Realme lists a 7,000 mAh typical-capacity battery and 80 W charging. The Redmi therefore has the larger stated capacity and adds reverse charging; the realme has the higher wired charging wattage.
These ratings do not establish real-world battery life or an exact time to recharge. Actual endurance and charging depend on use and conditions, and the cited specifications do not provide a controlled comparison.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Price difference: India and Spain
India snapshot
When 91mobiles’ comparison page was accessed in 2026, it displayed the Redmi Note 17 5G at ₹27,999 on Amazon India and the realme P4 Pro at ₹28,999, marked out of stock. That snapshot put the Redmi ₹1,000 lower and showed it available while the realme listing was out of stock. These are comparison-page listings, not guaranteed current prices, official launch prices, or confirmation of stock today. Check the live price, seller, stock, and RAM/storage variant before ordering.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Spain pricing
A September 17, 2026 report by Cinco Días lists these Redmi Note 17 5G prices in Spain:
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
| Configuration | Reported Spain price |
|---|---|
| 6 GB RAM + 128 GB storage | €349.99 |
| 6 GB RAM + 256 GB storage | €379.99 |
| 8 GB RAM + 256 GB storage | €399.99 |
Those Spain prices are for the Redmi only and should not be compared directly with India listings. Local taxes, exchange rates, configurations, and availability differ. The cited material does not establish a corresponding Spain price for the realme P4 Pro.
Box contents and regional details
For the India versions described on the manufacturers’ pages, realme lists a charger, cable, protective case, SIM tool, and quick guide in the package. Xiaomi lists a 45 W adapter, cable, case, pre-applied screen protector, SIM tool, and manual, while noting packaging may vary by region or version. Confirm the included accessories with the retailer for the specific market and variant.
Realme notes that use of listed network bands depends on local operator deployment. Xiaomi’s page specifies India network bands. If you are importing either phone or buying it outside its intended market, check band compatibility and local warranty terms rather than assuming the India specifications apply everywhere.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the realme P4 Pro 5G if
- You want the higher listed refresh rate, 144 Hz.
- You value the listed ultra-wide rear camera and higher-resolution front camera.
- You want the higher listed wired charging wattage.
- You need the option of up to 12 GB RAM and 256 GB storage, or prefer the listed Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 and UFS 3.1 tier.
Choose the Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G if
- You prefer the larger 6.99-inch display.
- You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity or want wired reverse charging.
- You are shopping in India and find the Redmi at a lower live price than the realme in the configuration you need.
For either phone, compare the actual RAM/storage variant and current local price before deciding; the India price and stock figures above are a dated snapshot, not a standing offer.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




