Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThe realme P4 Pro 5G has the faster, sharper screen and the larger listed battery. The OPPO Reno16 5G (model CPH2865) has the stronger camera setup, with a 3.5x optical telephoto lens, and the more detailed water and dust ratings. Both use the same Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 chip and both list 80W charging, so those two items do not separate them.
On price, there is no single verified difference yet. OPPO’s own pages give two India prices for the Reno16 that are five weeks apart and do not match, and the realme India pages reviewed do not state a selling price at all. The sections below set out what each figure covers and how to check the live price before you compare.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is the better buy?
Choose the realme P4 Pro 5G if the display and battery matter most. Its listed 144Hz maximum refresh rate and 1280 × 2800 resolution are higher than the Reno16’s 120Hz and 2640 × 1216 panel, and its listed typical battery is 7000mAh against the Reno16’s 6700mAh.
Choose the OPPO Reno16 5G if the camera range or protection rating matters most. It adds a 50MP telephoto lens with 3.5x optical zoom, where the realme uses an 8MP ultra-wide and no telephoto, and OPPO lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
All of these figures are manufacturer specifications. No independent tests of battery life, camera quality, gaming or heat were found, so the article does not rank real-world performance.
Specification comparison
| Buying factor | realme P4 Pro 5G | OPPO Reno16 5G (CPH2865) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.8-inch, 1280 × 2800, up to 144Hz; 1800-nit HBM in specifications; 6500-nit peak brightness claimed on the product page | 16.05cm AMOLED, 2640 × 1216, up to 120Hz; 1800-nit HBM |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP wide with OIS; 50MP ultra-wide; 50MP telephoto with OIS and 3.5x optical zoom |
| Front camera | 50MP | 50MP with autofocus |
| Battery | 7000mAh typical (6830mAh rated) | 6700mAh typical (6490mAh rated) |
| Charging | 80W; adapter listed in the box | 80W; adapter not stated in the OPPO pages reviewed |
| RAM and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 256GB storage |
| Memory type | LPDDR4X RAM; UFS 3.1 storage | LPDDR5X RAM; UFS 3.1 storage |
| Memory-card expansion | not stated on the realme India specification page reviewed | Not supported |
| Water and dust rating | No IP rating stated on the realme India specification page reviewed | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K listed on OPPO’s product details page |
| Software | realme UI 6.0, based on Android 15 | ColorOS 16.0 |
Sources: realme India specification page; OPPO India specifications page; OPPO India product details page.
Display
The realme’s panel has more pixels (1280 × 2800 against 2640 × 1216) and a higher maximum refresh rate (144Hz against 120Hz). Both list 1800 nits of high-brightness-mode peak output in their specifications. realme’s product page also claims 6500 nits of peak brightness. That is a vendor figure for a short peak condition, not a typical reading, and it should be attributed to realme if quoted.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Cameras
The two phones take different routes to versatility. The realme pairs a 50MP main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide. The OPPO adds a 50MP ultra-wide and a 50MP telephoto lens with 3.5x optical zoom, so it covers a longer focal range without relying on digital zoom.
OPPO’s India launch announcement uses the phrase “All-Focal-Length 4K 60fps HDR video recording.” That is OPPO’s own marketing wording, and the lens listing is the only verified camera detail. Neither company’s listings establish how the two cameras compare in actual photos or video.
Battery and charging
Both phones list 80W charging, and the difference here is capacity. realme lists 7000mAh typical and 6830mAh rated. OPPO lists 6700mAh typical and 6490mAh rated. The typical figure is the one each company publishes, and the rated figure is the lower value. Neither company’s listings translate capacity into hours of use, and no independent battery-life test was found for either phone.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Memory, storage and software
The realme offers a 128GB storage option that the Reno16 does not list. Both phones are available with 8GB or 12GB of RAM. The Reno16 uses faster LPDDR5X memory against the realme’s LPDDR4X, but the listings do not connect that difference to measured speed. The Reno16 has no memory-card slot, and the realme page reviewed does not state one.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →On software, the realme runs realme UI 6.0 on Android 15. The Reno16 runs ColorOS 16.0.
Durability ratings
The Reno16 has the more detailed protection rating. OPPO’s product details page lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K. Those ratings cover dust and water resistance under the test conditions defined by the IP standard, and they do not guarantee protection against damage from drops. The realme India specification page reviewed does not state an IP rating, so the article does not assume it has one.
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Price and the price difference
No verified price difference can be stated between the two phones, and the reasons are below.
OPPO Reno16 prices at two dates
| Configuration | Launch release, 2 July 2026 | OPPO details page, prices correct as at 31 August 2026 | Change for the OPPO Reno16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8GB + 256GB | ₹61,999 | ₹66,999 | ₹5,000 higher |
| 12GB + 256GB | ₹67,999 | ₹72,999 | ₹5,000 higher |
OPPO’s launch release said sales would begin on 9 July 2026 through Amazon, Flipkart, retail outlets and the OPPO E-store. The later details page says its prices may change. The two sets of figures are not reconciled in the pages reviewed, so neither should be quoted as the current price without a date.
realme P4 Pro price
The realme India specification and product pages reviewed do not give a selling price. A realme-to-OPPO price gap, therefore, cannot be calculated from official material. Any figure you see should be checked against the live listing for the same RAM and storage configuration.
Quick Recap
Who each phone suits
- Screen-first buyers: the realme’s higher refresh rate and resolution are the clearest listed advantage.
- Battery-focused buyers: the realme lists the larger battery, though the OPPO’s 80W charging matches it.
- Camera-range buyers: the Reno16’s telephoto lens is the one listed camera feature with no equivalent on the realme.
- Buyers who expect water and dust protection to be documented: the Reno16 lists the more complete set of ratings.
- Buyers who need a memory card: neither listing offers expansion, so the realme’s 256GB option or the Reno16’s 256GB base storage must cover storage needs.
How to check the live price before you buy
- Open the OPPO India online store and find the Reno16 5G listing for model CPH2865.
- Select the configuration you want (8GB + 256GB or 12GB + 256GB) and note the price and the date you checked it.
- Open realme India’s store and find the P4 Pro 5G for the same RAM and storage configuration. Note its price and date.
- Check the Amazon and Flipkart listings for both models, confirming the seller, the stated configuration and any offer that changes the price.
- Compare the prices only when the dates are the same, and state the date when you quote the difference.
.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




