The realme P4 5G has the larger listed battery, faster charging, a higher refresh-rate ceiling and an explicitly listed ultra-wide camera. The POCO M8 5G is lighter and thinner on its published figures and specifies IP66 protection. A reliable price difference cannot be stated without matching the market, storage configuration, seller and date: the official realme India store showed a price for one P4 configuration, but the official POCO material cited here does not establish a comparable Indian price.
realme P4 5G vs POCO M8 5G: key specifications
| Specification | realme P4 5G | POCO M8 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; up to 144Hz; 1080 × 2392 | 6.77-inch Flow AMOLED; up to 120Hz; 2392 × 1080 |
| Battery | 7000mAh typical; 6830mAh minimum | 5520mAh typical |
| Charging | 80W; adapter listed as included | Supports 45W charging; check with the local seller whether an adapter is included |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP main; global page advertises a Light Fusion sensor and 4K video. Some regional specifications may list an additional depth camera. |
| Front camera | 16MP | Not stated in the cited global specifications |
| Rear video | Up to 4K at 30fps | 4K recording advertised; frame rate not stated in the cited global specifications |
| Software | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | HyperOS 2 features listed; regional software details can vary |
| Weight and thickness | About 185g; 7.58mm | About 178g; 7.35mm |
| Protection | No IP rating identified in the cited specification extract | IP66; the manufacturer describes controlled-laboratory dust and water-jet resistance and cautions against immersion |
| Price evidence | Official India store snapshot: ₹30,999 for 8GB/128GB; ₹45,999 displayed as MRP | No matching official India price established in the cited material |
Specifications above are manufacturer-published claims, not comparative test results. See realme’s P4 specifications and POCO’s M8 specifications. Refresh-rate ceilings depend on supported content, apps and settings; they do not guarantee that every app runs at the maximum.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
Both phones list a 6.77-inch AMOLED display and the same resolution dimensions, 1080 × 2392, written in reverse order on POCO’s page. The listed difference is refresh rate: realme specifies up to 144Hz, while POCO specifies up to 120Hz. That gives the P4 the higher stated ceiling, but the practical difference depends on what you view and which refresh-rate settings are active.
Battery and charging: the P4 has the larger listed capacity
realme specifies a 7000mAh typical battery, with a 6830mAh minimum, and 80W charging. POCO specifies a 5520mAh typical battery and support for 45W charging. realme also says the charging adapter is included; POCO advises buyers to confirm adapter-in-box availability with their local seller.
#1 Best Overall
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
These capacities and charging ratings do not establish how long either phone lasts or how quickly it charges in everyday use. Actual battery life and charge time require comparable testing and can vary with settings, signal, workload and other conditions.
Camera comparison: an ultra-wide versus POCO’s 4K emphasis
The P4’s listed rear setup includes a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide camera, plus a 16MP front camera. POCO’s global product page highlights a 50MP main camera and 4K recording; some regional specifications may show an additional depth camera, so check the exact market version. The cited POCO global specifications do not state a front-camera resolution or a 4K frame rate.
The P4’s explicitly listed ultra-wide gives it a dedicated camera option for wider scenes. That specification alone does not establish better photos: megapixel counts and lens availability cannot substitute for image-quality comparisons, and the available specifications do not establish stabilization or comparative video quality.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Performance and software
realme lists the MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra, while POCO lists the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. These are different platforms, but the chip names alone do not show which phone is faster in games, apps or sustained workloads. No comparable controlled performance testing is established here.
realme specifies realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15. POCO lists HyperOS 2 features, while its regional software details may vary. The cited specifications do not settle update-policy length, preinstalled-app differences or the software version on every unit for sale. Check the local model’s listing and support information if those points affect your decision.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Size and protection
POCO’s listed figures make the M8 7g lighter and 0.23mm thinner than the P4: about 178g and 7.35mm versus about 185g and 7.58mm. Those numbers may matter if you prefer a lighter, slimmer handset.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
POCO specifies IP66 protection and describes it as resistance to dust and water jets under controlled laboratory conditions. It warns that the phone is not suitable for immersion and that resistance can diminish over time. Do not treat the rating as permission to submerge the phone. No IP rating was identified for the P4 in the cited specification extract; that is not proof of how it performs in every real-world exposure.
Recommended Free Tools
Price difference: what can be established
The official realme India store snapshot showed ₹30,999 for the P4 8GB/128GB listing, with ₹45,999 displayed as MRP. This is a point-in-time store price, not a guaranteed current price or a comparable quote for another seller or configuration. See the realme India store listing.
The cited official POCO material does not establish a matching Indian price for the M8. Therefore, a numeric price gap—and a value-for-money winner—cannot be responsibly calculated from these figures. Compare current listings for the same market and closest equivalent RAM and storage configurations, and account for seller, date and included accessories before deciding.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the realme P4 5G based on listed specifications if you prioritize the larger stated battery, 80W charging with an included adapter, a 144Hz refresh-rate ceiling or an explicitly listed ultra-wide camera.
- Consider the POCO M8 5G if its lower listed weight and thickness or its specified IP66 rating matter more to you.
- Decide on price only after checking comparable local listings. The available official price evidence does not support a direct comparison.
- Do not choose on processor names alone. A performance winner would require comparable testing, and none is established by these specifications.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




