Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteFor most buyers the realme GT 7 is the stronger specification choice. Its official realme Singapore listing shows a MediaTek Dimensity 9400e, a dedicated 50MP 2x telephoto camera and 120W charging, all of which the vivo S2 5G does not match on paper. The vivo counters with a slightly larger screen and a 50mAh larger battery, but nearly all of its detailed specifications come from third-party comparison sites and a user-written vivo Community post, not an official vivo product sheet. On price, the listings reviewed disagree too much to state a reliable gap between the two phones.
Specifications side by side
The table below lists each phone’s published values and the source behind them. Where a source is regional or unofficial, that is noted in the cell.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Area | realme GT 7 | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9400e (realme Singapore product specification page) | MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo (comparison sites and the vivo Community post) |
| Display | 6.78-inch, 2780×1264, up to 120Hz LTPO AMOLED (realme Singapore page) | 6.83-inch, 1260×2800, 120Hz AMOLED (comparison sites); the vivo Community post describes it as curved AMOLED |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 50MP 2x telephoto, 8MP wide-angle (realme Singapore page) | 50MP main plus 2MP depth camera (comparison sites); exact main sensor not verified |
| Front camera | 32MP (realme Singapore page) | 32MP (comparison sites) |
| Battery | 7,000mAh typical, 6,850mAh minimum (realme Singapore page) | 7,050mAh (comparison sites and the vivo Community post) |
| Charging | 120W Ultra Charge (realme Singapore page) | 44W FlashCharge (comparison sites and the vivo Community post) |
| RAM and storage | 12GB RAM with up to 512GB storage (realme Singapore page); a comparison page lists an 8GB/256GB variant | 8GB/128GB (MySmartPrice); the vivo Community post reports up to 256GB |
| Software and connectivity | realme UI 6.0 on Android 15; 5G, 802.11be (Wi-Fi 7-class), Bluetooth 5.4 and NFC (realme Singapore page) | Comparison pages report Android 16 with OriginOS 6; no full official vivo specification page was found |
| Official specification confirmation | Official realme Singapore listing | vivo’s official security update page lists “S2, S2 5G” as model names, but it is not a product specification sheet |
Processor: a published chip gap, not a measured one
The Dimensity 9400e and the Dimensity 7360 Turbo sit in different performance tiers, and that is the main hardware difference between these phones. Spec-sheet data supports the expectation that the GT 7 has more processing headroom for demanding apps and games. It does not show how either phone performs in practice. Benchmark scores published on comparison sites also disagree with each other. 91mobiles and MySmartPrice report different multi-core values, so a single benchmark number should not be presented as a universal result. Frame rates, heat behaviour and sustained performance need controlled testing, and none is reported here.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Display: close on paper
The vivo’s listed screen is about 0.05 inches larger and has a taller pixel grid, while both phones use 120Hz AMOLED panels. The GT 7 is listed with LTPO, a variable-refresh technology that can lower the refresh rate on static content to reduce power use. The vivo Community post calls its screen curved, which the comparison pages do not mention. Whether the curve matters to you depends on hand feel and case choice, and that is a question to answer in a shop or a hands-on review, not from the spec sheet.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Cameras: telephoto versus depth
The clearest camera difference is the telephoto lens. The GT 7 has a dedicated 50MP 2x telephoto camera, which gives you a true optical zoom option at that focal length. The vivo’s listed 2MP depth sensor is used for background separation in portrait shots and does not offer a second zoom lens. Both phones list a 50MP main camera and a 32MP front camera, but megapixel counts do not predict image quality, because sensor size, lens design and processing all matter. The vivo’s main sensor is not confirmed in the sources reviewed, so no conclusion about its main camera should be drawn from its listed resolution.
Battery and charging: capacity versus speed
The vivo’s listed capacity is 50mAh higher than the GT 7’s typical rating, a difference too small to predict which phone lasts longer in real use. Battery life depends on the screen, chip efficiency, software and usage, and none of those were tested here. The charging gap is the larger practical difference. A 120W charger on the GT 7 and a 44W charger on the vivo would, on paper, fill a battery of similar size much faster. Note that the GT 7’s 6,850mAh figure is the minimum capacity, not the typical rating, so the 7,000mAh figure is an average realme states rather than a guarantee for every unit.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Memory and storage: compare matched variants
The two phones are not listed in identical configurations, which makes value comparisons unreliable. The realme Singapore page lists 12GB RAM with up to 512GB storage, while a comparison page lists an 8GB/256GB GT 7 variant. For the vivo, MySmartPrice lists 8GB/128GB, while the vivo Community post reports up to 256GB. Before comparing prices or storage, confirm that both phones share the same RAM and storage variant in the same market.
Software and connectivity
The realme Singapore page specifies realme UI 6.0 on Android 15 and includes 5G, Wi-Fi 7-class 802.11be, Bluetooth 5.4 and NFC. The comparison pages report Android 16 and OriginOS 6 for the vivo, but no official vivo page confirmed the full software or connectivity set for the S2 5G. Software update commitments for either phone are not established in the sources reviewed, so do not assume one brand’s update policy applies to the other.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Price difference: what the listings show
The price difference cannot be stated with confidence. The captured listings disagree on both phones:
- realme GT 7: ₹39,890 (HT Tech), ₹41,999 (MySmartPrice) and ₹50,999 (91mobiles)
- vivo S2 5G: ₹39,999 (HT Tech and MySmartPrice) and ₹39,940 (91mobiles)
The pages do not establish that these prices refer to the same RAM and storage variant, the same market, or the same date. The disagreement may reflect stale listings, different configurations or different offers, and the sources do not resolve which. The vivo Community post separately reports ₹39,999 and ₹44,999 variant prices for the S2 5G, but these are user-reported. Listings also show Amazon beside some entries, which indicates retail context but not a guaranteed current offer.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD LTE: 700(B12)/ 700(B13)/ 700(B17)/ 700(B28)/ 800(B20)/ 850(B5)/ 850(B18)/ 850(B19)/ 850(B26)/ 900(B8)/ 1700(B4)/ 1700(B66)/ 1800(B3)/ 1900(B2)/ 1900(B39)/ 2100(B1)/ 2300(B40)/ 2500(B41)/ 2600(B7)/ 2600(B38) and/or 5G : N1/ N2/ N3/ N5/ N7/ N8/ N20/ N28/ N38/ N40/ N41/ N66/ N77/ N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1264 x 2780 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB ROM Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.32 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix L + 6x3.53 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix M)
If you check prices yourself, record the date, the retailer, the exact RAM and storage variant, and whether bank or exchange offers are included. A price taken from a single snapshot should not be treated as the current figure.
Which phone fits which buyer
- Choose the realme GT 7 if you want the stronger published chip, a telephoto lens for zoomed photos, and the faster listed charging rate.
- Choose the vivo S2 5G if you value a slightly larger screen and a marginally higher battery rating, and you have confirmed a local price and variant that makes it worthwhile.
- Do not decide on price alone until you have matched variants from a live retailer page.
Before you buy
- Confirm the exact RAM and storage variant and that it is sold in your country.
- Check which charger is in the box. realme’s page lists a charger with the GT 7 and a Type-C port, but confirm the same for the vivo before counting its 44W rating as usable out of the box.
- Check the warranty, network band support and any regional software differences for your market.
- Look for hands-on tests of gaming performance, camera quality and battery life before relying on any performance claim.
The vivo’s official security update page confirms the model name, but a complete vivo specification sheet was not found, so treat the S2 5G figures above as third-party or user-reported until you can verify them locally.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




