On paper, the realme GT 7 is the higher-tier performance phone: it lists a MediaTek Dimensity 9400e, LPDDR5X memory, UFS 4.0 storage and 120W charging. The realme P4 Pro 5G counters with a 144Hz display, a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, a 50MP selfie camera and an 80W charger in the box. Both list a 7000mAh typical battery. The price gap cannot be stated from the official specifications alone, because current prices for matching configurations are not published on the same basis for both phones. This guide covers the Indian models, sets out what each specification does and does not prove, and explains how to find a fair price comparison.
Specs at a glance
The figures below come from realme’s India product pages for each model, checked in 2026. Where realme does not publish a value for the India model in the pages we reviewed, the table says so.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Area | realme GT 7 (India) | realme P4 Pro 5G (India) | What the difference means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 9400e | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | GT 7 sits on the higher-tier platform on paper. That is not a measured speed gap. |
| Memory and storage standard | LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0 | LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1 | Newer memory and storage standards on the GT 7. Real app-load times depend on the whole device. |
| RAM/storage options | India capacities not stated in the pages reviewed | 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB | Compare only the same configuration when checking price. |
| Display | 8T LTPO panel; 2600Hz instantaneous touch response; up to 6000-nit local peak brightness under 100,000 lux | 6.8-inch, 1280×2800, up to 144Hz; 6500-nit peak brightness | Peak brightness figures use different test conditions and labels. Refresh rate and resolution are the directly listed P4 Pro figures. |
| Rear cameras | IMX906 OIS main, separate 50MP 2x camera, 8MP ultrawide | 50MP Sony IMX896 OIS main, 8MP ultrawide | GT 7 lists a dedicated 2x camera. The P4 Pro page does not list one. |
| Front camera | 32MP | 50MP | P4 Pro has the higher listed selfie resolution. |
| Video | 4K with Dolby Vision and additional high-resolution modes | Front and rear video up to 4K 60fps | Listed features only; no side-by-side footage was assessed. |
| Battery | 7000mAh typical; 6850mAh rated; dual-cell design | 7000mAh typical; 6830mAh minimum | Nearly identical capacity on paper. |
| Charging | 120W | 80W | GT 7 has the higher stated wattage. |
| Software | OS version and update period not stated in the pages reviewed | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | Do not compare update promises until both are stated on the same basis. |
| Water and dust rating | IP69, with test-condition and wear notes on the product page | No equivalent rating found in the P4 Pro specifications page | Absence on one page is not proof of absence in the product. Check the full specification sheet. |
| Box contents | Not stated in the pages reviewed | Handset, cable, power adapter, protective case, SIM ejector, quick guide | Verify regional packaging before buying. |
Performance platform and memory
The GT 7 pairs the Dimensity 9400e with LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.0 storage. The P4 Pro uses the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 with LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1. That is a real difference in product tier and in the memory and storage generations, and it should lead any performance discussion.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →What it does not yet tell you is how either phone behaves under sustained load. Frame rates, thermal throttling and launch times depend on cooling, software tuning and the game or app in question. realme’s India page for the GT 7 also says the phone supports 120 FPS modes in more than 20 popular games, which it describes as a near full-frame gaming experience. That is a manufacturer statement about supported modes, not an independent frame-rate measurement.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Battery and charging
Both phones are rated at 7000mAh typical. realme specifies a 6850mAh rated figure for the GT 7 and a 6830mAh minimum for the P4 Pro. The GT 7 uses a dual-cell design, which realme’s footnote explains in terms of its typical and rated equivalents.
Charging is where the listed numbers separate. The GT 7 is specified at 120W. The P4 Pro is specified at 80W, and its box includes the adapter. For a buyer, that means the P4 Pro arrives ready to charge at its rated speed, while the GT 7’s faster charging depends on a compatible charger that you must confirm separately. Charge times and day-to-day endurance were not measured for this comparison, so treat the battery and charging numbers as stated capacities and ratings.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Display
The P4 Pro page gives the clearest display specifications: a 6.8-inch panel at 1280×2800 with a refresh rate of up to 144Hz. The GT 7 page highlights an 8T LTPO panel, 2600Hz instantaneous touch response and a local peak brightness of up to 6000 nits under 100,000 lux.
The two brightness figures are not like-for-like. One is a local peak measured under a stated lighting condition, and the other is a peak brightness claim with no comparable test basis on the same page. Use them to understand each brand’s marketing, not to rank outdoor readability.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Cameras
The GT 7 lists three rear cameras: an IMX906 OIS main, a separate 50MP 2x camera and an 8MP ultrawide. The P4 Pro lists a 50MP Sony IMX896 OIS main and an 8MP ultrawide. Both phones offer a 50MP-class main sensor on paper, but the GT 7 is the one that names a dedicated telephoto-style 2x lens.
Front cameras differ on paper: 32MP on the GT 7 and 50MP on the P4 Pro. The GT 7 also advertises Dolby Vision video capture. Neither specification shows how the cameras perform in low light, in portraits or in video stabilisation. Sample photos from both phones are the only fair way to judge that, and they were not part of this comparison.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD LTE: 700(B12)/ 700(B13)/ 700(B17)/ 700(B28)/ 800(B20)/ 850(B5)/ 850(B18)/ 850(B19)/ 850(B26)/ 900(B8)/ 1700(B4)/ 1700(B66)/ 1800(B3)/ 1900(B2)/ 1900(B39)/ 2100(B1)/ 2300(B40)/ 2500(B41)/ 2600(B7)/ 2600(B38) and/or 5G : N1/ N2/ N3/ N5/ N7/ N8/ N20/ N28/ N38/ N40/ N41/ N66/ N77/ N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1264 x 2780 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB ROM Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.32 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix L + 6x3.53 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix M)
Durability and build
The GT 7 page describes an IP69 rating and explains the test conditions. It also warns that water and dust protection can decline with wear, so the rating should be treated as protection at the time of certification, not a permanent guarantee. The P4 Pro specifications page does not list an equivalent rating. Check the full product sheet for the P4 Pro before deciding that durability matters less for that model.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Price difference: what can and cannot be stated
The official specification pages do not establish a current price for either phone in a matching configuration. Any price gap written today would be a snapshot of one retailer, one date and one set of offers. Publishers and buyers should not reuse a launch price or an old campaign price as a current price.
To compare the real cost, follow these steps:
- Pick one storage configuration for each phone. Use the same RAM and storage for both, and note that the GT 7’s India capacities were not stated on the page reviewed. Confirm them on realme’s India store before comparing.
- Check the official realme India store and two or three major retailers on the same day. Record the date, seller, city and whether the price is for a new, sealed unit.
- Record the cash price first, before any conditional offer.
- Add or subtract bank-card discounts, coupons, exchange values and any bundled items. Note the conditions, such as minimum transaction value, card type and exchange-device eligibility.
- Compare the final payable price for each phone, and state the date of the check.
- If a charger is not included in one price, add the cost of a compatible charger before comparing. This matters most for the GT 7, which the reviewed pages did not show with a bundled charger.
Until these steps are run on the same day, the honest answer to the price difference is that it is unresolved.
Which phone fits which priorities
- Heavy gaming or the newest hardware platform on paper: the GT 7’s listed chipset, memory and storage generations point to a higher tier. Confirm frame-rate and thermal results from independent tests before treating this as a proven advantage.
- Smooth high-refresh-rate display and a bundled charger: the P4 Pro lists 144Hz refresh, 1280×2800 resolution and an 80W adapter in the box.
- Fast charging as the main spec: the GT 7 lists 120W. Verify the charger you will actually use.
- Selfies and video features: the P4 Pro lists a 50MP front camera and 4K 60fps video on both sides. The GT 7 lists a 32MP front camera and Dolby Vision capture.
- Water and dust protection: the GT 7 lists IP69 with stated test conditions. Check the P4 Pro product sheet before deciding.
What this comparison does not establish
- Real-world battery life, charging time, gaming performance or camera quality. Nothing in this article was measured side by side.
- Current prices for either phone, in any configuration, on any date.
- Software update commitments for the GT 7, or a dated update promise for either phone.
- Network band support, warranty terms or box contents for markets outside India. Specifications and offers can differ by market.
Before you buy, check the exact model code and regional specifications on realme’s official India site, then compare the final price for the configuration you intend to use.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




