The clearest documented difference between the realme 15 5G and realme 15x 5G is charging: realme lists 80W for the 15 and 60W for the 15x, while both are specified with a 7000mAh battery. The 15x listing also specifies a 144Hz LCD, but the available 15 5G announcement does not provide matching display details. Current displayed prices are for different configurations or offer contexts, so they do not establish an exact price gap.
realme 15 5G vs realme 15x 5G specs
This comparison is based on realme India information available on October 7, 2026. The 15 5G specifications below come from the company’s July 24, 2025 announcement; the 15x fields come from its official store listing. Manufacturer specifications are not independent test results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | realme 15 5G | realme 15x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Dimensity 7300+ 5G, 4nm process, according to realme’s July 24, 2025 announcement (realme newsroom). | The official listing shows a 6nm octa-core chipset description and a MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Max 5G entry, but adjacent comparison content has mismatched model text. Exact processor identity is not established clearly enough for a direct comparison (realme store listing). |
| Display | Not stated in the cited announcement. | 6.80-inch LCD, 1570 × 720 resolution, 144Hz refresh rate, according to the product listing (realme store listing). |
| Battery | 7000mAh, according to realme’s announcement (realme newsroom). | 7000mAh typical capacity, according to the product listing (realme store listing). |
| Wired charging | 80W, according to realme’s announcement (realme newsroom). | 60W, according to the product listing (realme store listing). |
| Rear camera | 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera, according to realme’s announcement (realme newsroom). | 50MP, according to the clearly labeled store field (realme store listing). |
| Front camera | 50MP OV50D, according to realme’s announcement (realme newsroom). | 50MP, according to the clearly labeled store field (realme store listing). |
| Video recording | 4K recording on both front and rear cameras, according to realme’s announcement (realme newsroom). | Exact recording modes are not established clearly by the listing because its video details are entangled with mismatched comparison content. |
| Listed memory/storage options | Not stated in the cited announcement. | 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB, and 8GB+256GB, according to the store listing (realme store listing). |
Which phone has faster charging?
The realme 15 5G has the higher stated charging wattage: 80W versus the 15x’s 60W. Both models are listed with a 7000mAh battery, although the 15x listing specifically calls its figure typical capacity. Wattage alone does not establish actual charging time; no directly comparable charge-duration test is available here.
How do their displays compare?
The 15x has a clearly listed 6.80-inch, 1570 × 720 LCD with a 144Hz refresh rate. The cited 15 5G announcement does not provide enough display information to compare panel type, resolution, size, or refresh rate. That means the 15x’s display specifications can be described, but the evidence does not support calling its screen better than the 15 5G’s.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Are the cameras and video capabilities different?
Both are listed with 50MP front and rear cameras. The 15 5G announcement identifies its rear sensor as a Sony IMX882 with OIS and its front sensor as an OV50D, and says both cameras support 4K recording. The 15x listing’s video details are not cleanly attributable to that model, so its precise recording modes cannot be confirmed from the available product fields. A shared 50MP resolution does not by itself show that image quality or video capability is equal.
What is the price difference between the realme 15 and 15x?
The available official India price figures are not like-for-like. On October 7, 2026, realme’s store displayed ₹27,999 for the Marine Blue 15x 5G with 8GB+256GB, alongside an MRP of ₹33,999 and offer conditions. A separate realme promotional page showed the 15 5G “From ₹22,999*” but did not identify a matching memory configuration or explain the asterisk terms (realme 15 5G promotional page). These observations do not establish a fair current price difference: compare the same RAM and storage capacity and check the active seller offers before deciding.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the realme 15 5G if faster listed charging is your priority. Its announced 80W charging is higher than the 15x listing’s 60W.
- Consider the realme 15x 5G if its listed display and memory options fit your needs. It has a specified 144Hz LCD and three listed RAM/storage configurations; compare the exact variant’s live price with a matching 15 5G configuration.
- Do not choose on processor or video claims alone without confirming them. The 15x listing’s chipset and video information includes ambiguous adjacent comparison content, and the evidence does not provide an independent head-to-head performance test.
realme’s 2025 announcement also reported a 740K AnTuTu score for the 15 5G. That is the manufacturer’s benchmark claim, not an independent result or a comparison with the 15x. The same announcement’s description of the chipset as “the most powerful” in its price range is promotional language, not a verified ranking.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




