Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The realme 16 Pro+ is the stronger option on paper for battery capacity, maximum refresh rate and main-camera resolution. The realme 14 Pro+ still has a clearly specified 3× periscope telephoto and published IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings, which the newer model’s specification pages do not match. Neither spec sheet shows real-world performance, and this article does not state a current price gap, because the official store listings for both phones did not show usable prices at the time of writing.
Spec comparison at a glance
The table below uses the figures published on realme’s own specification pages. Where a page gives a value that another realme page does not, the difference is noted in the cell and explained in the sections that follow.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | realme 14 Pro+ 5G | realme 16 Pro+ 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Main rear camera | 50MP main; Sony IMX896 named on the product page | 200MP main |
| Telephoto | 50MP 3× periscope with OIS | 50MP telephoto with OIS; marketing copy highlights 3.5× |
| Ultrawide | 8MP, 112° field of view (product page) | 8MP, 115.5° field of view (specifications) |
| Front camera | 32MP (product page) | 50MP (specifications) |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Battery, typical capacity | 6000mAh | 7000mAh on the India specifications page; the Europe page lists 7000mAh typical and 6840mAh rated |
| Charging | 80W | 80W |
| Display | 6.83-inch, 2800 × 1272, 120Hz | 17.27 cm, 1280 × 2800, up to 144Hz |
| Water and dust rating | IP66, IP68 and IP69 testing stated | Not stated in the specification pages reviewed |
Specifications vary by market and configuration. The India and Europe pages for the 16 Pro+ do not present every item in the same way, so the market matters when you read the numbers.
Camera system: more megapixels, or more zoom?
The 16 Pro+ carries the higher headline resolution, with a 200MP main camera against the 14 Pro+’s 50MP. Megapixel count alone does not tell you how photos will look. Sensor size, pixel binning, lens quality and processing all affect the result, and none of those are compared here.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
The 14 Pro+ has the more clearly defined zoom setup on paper. Its 50MP periscope telephoto with 3× zoom is stated directly in its specifications. The 16 Pro+ lists a 50MP telephoto with OIS, and its marketing copy highlights 3.5×. If zoom range matters more to you than the main sensor, read the lens details on the product page for the exact model you are considering.
On the front, the 16 Pro+ lists a 50MP selfie camera against 32MP on the 14 Pro+ product page. The ultrawide lenses are both 8MP, with the 16 Pro+ listing a slightly wider field of view.
Rank #2
- The larger 6.9-inch display enhances productivity and media consumption, giving extra room for multitasking, side-by-side apps, and immersive viewing without feeling unwieldy in hand.
- Camera improvements focus on ultra-wide performance, capturing more detail at the edges of the frame and reducing distortion, making landscape shots, group photos, and architecture photography cleaner.
- Refined gesture controls and haptic feedback make interactions feel more precise, so scrolling, tapping, or switching between apps is smoother and more satisfying compared to previous Plus models.
- Audio enhancements optimize speaker output for spatial awareness, delivering clearer separation between instruments and voices in music, video playback, and FaceTime calls without relying on headphones.
- Durable yet lightweight materials balance heft and portability, with a subtly textured back and reinforced edges that improve grip while maintaining the premium appearance expected from the Plus series.
Battery and charging
Both phones list 80W charging. The 16 Pro+ has the larger typical battery capacity, at 7000mAh on the India specification page, compared with 6000mAh for the 14 Pro+. The Europe page for the 16 Pro+ separates a 7000mAh typical figure from a 6840mAh rated figure, which is a normal way to present battery capacity and a reason to read the regional page that applies to you.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Capacity is a useful signal, but it is not a promise of battery life. Screen resolution, refresh rate, the chipset, software and how you use the phone all change how long a charge lasts, and realme has not published independent endurance results for either phone in the sources reviewed.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Realme 16 Pro Plus 5G RMX5131
- Frosted PC back panel + frosted composite TPU frame, strong anti-fingerprint, skin-friendly feel. Backside has raised 0.5mm camera lens protection lip for extra protection. Anti-scratch, durable, reliable protection, odorless and environmentally friendly.
- The original beauty of the phone is revealed through the ultra-Black back. The PC back will not yellow over time for long-lasting clarity.Before using the installation, please tear off the film on the back of the acrylic (both front and back).
- [ Precision Cutouts ] Precision cutouts for speakers, cameras, buttons and other ports. Allows full access to all functions and controls.
- We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.
Display: refresh rate and resolution
The 14 Pro+ is listed at 6.83 inches with a 2800 × 1272 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. The 16 Pro+ is listed at 17.27 cm, with a 1280 × 2800 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 144Hz. The 16 Pro+’s higher maximum refresh rate is a real specification difference, but the phrase “up to” means the top rate is not always active. Brightness claims are not compared here, because the two manufacturer pages describe their brightness figures under different conditions.
Chipset: a generation apart, not a benchmark result
The 14 Pro+ uses the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, and the 16 Pro+ uses the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. A newer generation usually means better efficiency and performance, but the size of that gain in everyday use is not established by these spec sheets. Any speed numbers in realme’s marketing are the company’s own claims, not independent tests.
Rank #4
- complete with a complimentary high-quality tempered glass screen protector, effectively resisting scratches, drops and impacts—providing comprehensive protection for both the front and back.
- Compatible with magnetic car mounts; features a built-in strong metal plate that attaches securely to magnetic car mounts, providing stable navigation and a hands-free driving experience.
- Military Grade Shockproof Protection; Dual-layer design (hard PC + soft TPU) with reinforced corners absorbs shocks from drops up to 4FT, keeping your phone safe in daily use.
- 360° Rotatable Ring Kickstand: Integrated metal ring offers a secure grip and doubles as an adjustable kickstand for comfortable viewing in multiple angles.
- The bespoke anti-slip texture provides a secure and comfortable grip, whilst the precision cut-outs ensure full access to all ports, buttons, speakers and camera systems, preserving the original sound quality and button responsiveness.
Durability ratings
The 14 Pro+ product page states IP66, IP68 and IP69 testing, which covers dust and water resistance under the standards named in those ratings. The 16 Pro+ specification pages reviewed did not list an equivalent rating. Do not treat that gap as proof that the newer phone is less durable. It means you should check the official listing for your market before assuming either way.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Price difference: what can and cannot be stated
This article does not give a current price gap between the two phones. The official realme India store pages show both models, but the prices were not usable at the time of writing, and retail prices change by market, storage tier and date. The official realme India terms page lists January 16, 2025 as the launch day for the realme 14 Pro series. That date tells you when the series arrived, not what it costs today.
Best Value
- Compatible with Realme 16 Pro Plus 5G RMX5131
- Crafted from durable, soft silicone with a plush microfiber lining, it effectively shields against dust and scratches while offering a skin-friendly feel.
- The integrated silicone lens cover features a raised edge design, slightly elevated above the screen and camera to prevent damage from drops or face-down placement (lens raised by 1.3mm, frame raised by 1.1mm).
- [ Precision Cutouts ] Precision cutouts for speakers, cameras, buttons and other ports. Allows full access to all functions and controls.
- Compatible with MagSafe ,with magnetic adsorption, such as wireless charger, magnetic car mount, magnetic battery pack, magnetic wallet, etc. You just need to put the cell phone You only need to put your cell phone on the charger, no need to remove the case. The perfectly aligned magnetic field attraction makes wireless charging faster and more stable. (Must have wireless charging on the phone itself)
To compare prices yourself, match these details before you compare any two figures:
- Market: the country and region, since India and Europe pricing are separate.
- Configuration: the same RAM and storage tier on both phones.
- Retailer and date: record the seller and the day you checked.
- Price type: list price and offer price are different figures. Note which you are comparing.
- Bundled offers: bank discounts, exchange offers and launch promotions can change the effective price, so note them separately.
Which model suits which priorities?
On the published specifications, the 16 Pro+ is the better choice if you want the largest battery capacity, the highest stated maximum refresh rate, the higher main-camera resolution and the higher front-camera resolution. The 14 Pro+ suits buyers who value a specified 3× periscope telephoto lens and a documented set of IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings. Price could easily change that recommendation. If the same configuration is available for less money on the 14 Pro+, the value case may shift toward it. Check the current price in your market before deciding.
These conclusions rest on manufacturer specifications. Neither phone has been compared here in independent tests of camera quality, display brightness, battery endurance or speed, so treat them as a starting point for choosing, not a final ranking.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallTo check the phones yourself, look up each model on realme’s official store for your market, confirm the exact RAM and storage configuration, and compare the same tier on the same day. Then read the camera, battery and durability sections of the specification page for that exact region.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




