The realme 12+ 5G is strongest on design, display, everyday smoothness and battery life, while its ultrawide and macro cameras are weaker points. That is the balance reported by 91mobiles in its India review in March 2024. It is a useful launch-era assessment, not a current price recommendation: check today’s price, configuration and availability before deciding whether it is worth buying.
What the realme 12+ 5G offers
realme India lists a 6.67-inch FHD+ AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate, powered by the MediaTek Dimensity 7050. The rear cameras are a 50MP Sony LYT-600 main camera with optical image stabilisation (OIS), an 8MP ultrawide and a 2MP macro camera; the official listing specifies 4K video recording at 30fps. There is no telephoto camera in the listed rear-camera setup. realme India’s specifications describe what the phone is built with, rather than independent test results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The manufacturer also lists a 5,000mAh typical-capacity battery and 67W charging. The package contents include a charging adapter, protective case and screen-protect film. realme calls the battery “5000mAh (typ) Massive Battery”; that is the company’s product wording, not a measured battery-life claim.
How it fares in everyday use
Design and display
91mobiles’ review praised the design and display, and India Today’s launch-era review also described the design positively. India Today noted display saturation, so viewers who prefer less vivid colours may want to assess the screen in person or check its available display settings. These are reviewers’ observations, not a guarantee that every buyer will prefer the look.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Performance
91mobiles described performance as smooth. The Dimensity 7050 is the listed chipset, but the available review material does not establish a comparable benchmark score or a universal gaming-performance result. Gadgets 360’s contemporaneous comparison coverage treated chipset, storage and display as relevant differentiators; compare the exact memory configuration and like-for-like price if you are choosing among phones.
Cameras
The main camera has OIS, while the other rear cameras serve ultrawide and close-up macro roles. 91mobiles specifically identified ultrawide and macro quality as drawbacks. The hardware list therefore promises more than one field of view, but it does not include a dedicated telephoto lens for optical zoom. India Today described the camera positively overall; that is one reviewer’s launch-era assessment, not evidence that every camera performs equally well.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Battery and charging
91mobiles praised battery life in its review. The 5,000mAh typical capacity and 67W charging rate are manufacturer specifications; they should not be read as a guaranteed runtime or charge time, which can vary with usage and conditions.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Software and pre-installed apps
91mobiles listed pre-installed apps among the phone’s cons. The available evidence does not establish the current app list or software-support period, so check the handset’s present software version and update policy before purchase.
Rank #3
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Pros and cons
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Design and display received positive assessments from launch-era reviewers. | 91mobiles said the ultrawide and macro cameras could be better. |
| 91mobiles reported smooth performance and long-lasting battery life. | 91mobiles noted pre-installed apps. |
| Manufacturer lists a 50MP OIS main camera, 120Hz AMOLED display and 67W charging. | No telephoto camera appears in the official rear-camera specifications. |
The review judgments in this table reflect Ashish Kumar’s 91mobiles review, published 6 March 2024 and updated 20 March 2024; the specification point comes from realme India.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Is the realme 12+ worth buying?
It may suit buyers who value a high-refresh-rate AMOLED display, a stabilised main camera, fast charging and the design praised by reviewers. It is a less compelling fit if strong ultrawide or macro results, telephoto zoom, or minimal pre-installed software are priorities. Because reviews and comparisons date from the phone’s 2024 launch period, they cannot establish whether it beats current alternatives.
Rank #4
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) : TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or and/or 5G : N1 / N3 / N5 / N8 / N28 / N40 / N41 / N77 / N78]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB ROM Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Realme UI 5.0, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55), Adreno 710
- Rear: 50MP+64MP+8MP, Front: 32MP
91mobiles recorded an India starting price of ₹20,999 when it reviewed the phone in March 2024. That figure is historical launch context, not today’s price. Judge value against the current price for the exact RAM and storage configuration, seller and region; also verify local network compatibility and present availability. Gadgets 360’s April 2024 update offers comparison context for the launch period, not a current-market winner.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchQuick Recap
Sources
- 91mobiles, “realme 12 Plus Review – Pros and cons, Verdict,” published 6 March 2024 and updated 20 March 2024.
- realme India, “realme 12+ 5G Specifications.”
- India Today, “Realme 12+ 5G review: Promising phone at a budget,” 7 March 2024.
- Gadgets 360, “Realme 12+ Review: A Plus All Around,” updated 1 April 2024.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




