Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The POCO X8 Pro Max prioritizes a much larger battery and faster wired charging, while the Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G offers a faster-refresh display, higher-resolution selfie camera, lighter body and a stated update commitment. In an India price snapshot, POCO was ₹12,000 more expensive, but the listed configurations may not match. The specifications below are manufacturer claims, not independent performance or battery-life tests.
POCO X8 Pro Max vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G: specs at a glance
| Specification | POCO X8 Pro Max | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9500s | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| Display | 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED, up to 120Hz | 6.8-inch 2772 × 1272 Extreme AMOLED, up to 144Hz |
| Peak brightness claim | Up to 3,500 nits across 25% of the display area, per POCO | Up to 5,200 nits, per Motorola |
| RAM and storage | 12GB RAM; 256GB or 512GB storage | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X RAM; 256GB UFS 4.1 storage |
| Battery and charging | 8,500mAh typical capacity; 100W wired HyperCharge; up to 27W wired reverse charging | 6,500mAh silicon-carbon battery; 90W wired charging; 5W wired reverse charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main with OIS |
| Front camera | 20MP | 50MP autofocus |
| Dimensions and weight | 8.2mm thick; 218g | 162.7 × 75.6mm; 6.99mm and 183g for silk-inspired or suit finishes, or 7.29mm and 190g for acetate |
| Software and stated updates | POCO’s cited specifications do not state an update-support duration | Android 16; up to three years of OS upgrades and security patches |
| Protection claims | IP68 under POCO’s stated laboratory conditions | IP69/IP68 and MIL-STD 810H claims |
Figures come from the manufacturers’ specifications: POCO X8 Pro Max specifications and Motorola Edge 70 Pro specifications. Availability and some features can vary by region and configuration.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Battery and charging: POCO has the larger stated capacity
POCO lists an 8,500mAh typical battery and 100W wired charging, compared with Motorola’s 6,500mAh silicon-carbon battery and 90W charging. POCO also specifies up to 27W wired reverse charging; Motorola specifies 5W wired reverse charging.
Recommended Free Tools
Those capacities and charging ratings are manufacturer specifications, not a controlled comparison of battery life or charging time. Actual endurance and charging depend on usage, settings, charger, temperature and other conditions; the figures alone do not establish how long either phone will last in a particular person’s use.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Display: Motorola lists the higher refresh rate
The POCO screen is listed at 6.83 inches, 1.5K resolution and up to 120Hz. Motorola lists a 6.8-inch, 2772 × 1272 display with a refresh rate up to 144Hz. A higher maximum refresh rate can allow smoother motion when supported by the content and settings, but it does not mean every app or task will run at that rate.
The brightness figures are not directly comparable test results. POCO specifies up to 3,500 nits over 25% of the display area, whereas Motorola states up to 5,200 nits. Because the manufacturers’ stated conditions differ, those numbers do not establish a controlled brightness winner.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Cameras: compare the setups, not just megapixels
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS). POCO pairs it with an 8MP ultra-wide camera and a 20MP front camera. Motorola lists a 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main rear camera and a 50MP autofocus front camera; the cited Motorola specifications do not list an ultra-wide rear camera.
The higher front-camera megapixel count on Motorola does not, by itself, prove better selfies. Sensor, lens, processing and shooting conditions matter too, and the listed resolutions are not a substitute for comparable photo testing.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Build, software and connectivity details
Size and weight
POCO lists the X8 Pro Max at 218g and 8.2mm thick. Motorola’s figures depend on finish: 183g and 6.99mm for silk-inspired or suit finishes, or 190g and 7.29mm for acetate. Check the finish and exact regional model when comparing a handset in person or ordering it.
Software support
Motorola lists Android 16 and up to three years of OS upgrades and security patches. The cited POCO specifications do not establish an equivalent support duration, so the available information does not support a like-for-like update-period comparison.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Connectivity and protection
POCO lists dual nano-SIM or nano-SIM plus eSIM, Wi-Fi 7 subject to regional and network availability, Bluetooth 6.0 and IP68 protection under stated laboratory conditions. Motorola lists IP69/IP68 and MIL-STD 810H claims. Protection ratings and feature availability should not be read as a guarantee against damage in every real-world situation.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Before buying, confirm local 5G band compatibility, eSIM availability, warranty coverage and what is included in the box with the seller or manufacturer. Regional model differences and carrier support can affect features.
Price difference: India snapshot
At the time accessed, 91mobiles displayed ₹48,999 for the POCO X8 Pro Max and ₹36,999 for the Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G, a difference of ₹12,000 in that India listing snapshot. These are volatile retailer-linked prices, not prices guaranteed today or in other markets. The configurations may not be equivalent, so compare the same storage tier and seller before treating the gap as a like-for-like premium. Check the 91mobiles comparison listing for the current displayed figures.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the POCO X8 Pro Max if its larger listed battery, 100W charging, 8MP ultra-wide camera or 512GB storage option matter most to you.
- Consider the Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G if you value a 144Hz display, a 50MP autofocus selfie camera, a lighter and thinner listed design, or Motorola’s stated update commitment.
- Compare the exact local offers if price is decisive: check the same storage configuration, seller warranty and regional features rather than relying on a snapshot from one India retailer.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




