Recommended Free Tools
The POCO X8 Pro Max is the better fit if you want a larger display and, on its global specification page, a higher-capacity battery. The iQOO 15R is more compact, advertises a 144Hz display for supported games, and has a higher-resolution selfie camera. Neither specification sheet proves which phone is faster or takes better photos overall; the right choice depends on your priorities, local variant and price.
At a glance: POCO X8 Pro Max vs iQOO 15R
| Priority | POCO X8 Pro Max | iQOO 15R |
|---|---|---|
| Display size and refresh rate | 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED, up to 120Hz, according to POCO’s global specifications | 1.5K 144Hz AMOLED on iQOO India’s product page; 91mobiles reports that 144Hz applies to certain supported games and ordinary use runs at 120Hz |
| Battery capacity | 8,500mAh typical on POCO’s global page; capacity varies by region, with TechRadar reporting a 9,000mAh version in some markets | 7,600mAh typical on iQOO India’s product page |
| Size and weight | 162.9 × 77.9 × 8.2mm; 218g | Described as more compact by 91mobiles; iQOO lists 202g for black and 206g for silver |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 9500s (3nm) | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS and 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP main with OIS and 8MP wide-angle |
| Front camera | 20MP | 32MP |
| Software support statement | 91mobiles attributes a six-year security-update promise to POCO, but that promise is not verified here against an official POCO support page | iQOO India promises four Android version upgrades and six years of security updates |
Specifications and availability can differ by country. Check the exact local model and its retailer listing before buying: POCO itself notes that some features, including adapter availability, eSIM and network bands, vary by market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
POCO: bigger viewing area
POCO specifies a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED panel with a refresh rate up to 120Hz. Its larger size may suit video, reading and games if you are comfortable with a bigger handset. The listed phone measures 162.9 × 77.9 × 8.2mm and weighs 218g. POCO’s global specifications are the reference for these figures.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteiQOO: higher peak refresh rate, with a gaming qualification
iQOO India advertises a 1.5K 144Hz AMOLED display. However, the 91mobiles comparison, published 25 March 2026, says 144Hz is limited to certain supported games and that regular use runs at 120Hz. That makes 144Hz a specific supported-use advantage rather than a guarantee that every app or game will display at that rate.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
iQOO describes the 15R as the more compact option; its product page lists the black variant at 202g and silver at 206g. If one-handed comfort and lower weight matter more than maximum screen size, those figures favor the iQOO.
Battery capacity and charging: check the POCO region variant
The official POCO global specifications list an 8,500mAh typical battery, 100W wired charging and up to 27W reverse wired charging. TechRadar’s review of the UK model, published 3 April 2026, also identifies an 8,500mAh unit and reports that some regions have a 9,000mAh version that was not on sale in the UK at review time. Treat 9,000mAh as a regional variant, not a universal X8 Pro Max specification. TechRadar’s review records the reviewer’s experience with the UK handset, not a guaranteed runtime for every user.
iQOO India lists a 7,600mAh typical battery for the 15R. These capacity figures establish that the POCO global model has a larger stated capacity; they do not establish how long either phone lasts in comparable real-world use. Screen settings, signal, workload and regional hardware can affect runtime.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
POCO lists 100W wired charging, but do not assume every box includes a compatible adapter or that any charger will deliver that rate. Check the local package contents and charger compatibility. POCO’s specification page also notes that adapter availability varies by market.
Performance: the chipset names do not declare a winner
The POCO uses MediaTek Dimensity 9500s, while the iQOO uses Snapdragon 8 Gen 5. Those are the manufacturers’ stated chipset specifications, not evidence that one phone is faster in games or daily use. Both phones are positioned around high-performance hardware, but the available comparison is not a controlled, same-condition test of the two devices.
The 91mobiles author said they had reviewed the iQOO and that a full POCO review was still forthcoming when the comparison was published. Its observations therefore should not be read as a direct performance verdict. For a performance-led purchase, look for independent testing of both exact regional models under matching software versions, game settings and test conditions.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Camera hardware: iQOO has more selfie pixels, not proven better photos
Both manufacturers specify a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization and an 8MP secondary wide-angle camera. POCO identifies its main sensor as Light Fusion 600; iQOO names the Sony LYT-700V. Their shared headline resolutions do not establish equal image quality, and the different sensor names alone do not settle which produces better results.
For selfies, iQOO lists a 32MP front camera and POCO a 20MP front camera. That is a resolution advantage on paper for the iQOO, not proof of better portraits, low-light shots or video. Those judgments require comparable sample images or tests, which the cited product specifications do not provide.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Software support and durability
iQOO India officially advertises four generations of Android version upgrades and six years of security updates for the 15R. This is a manufacturer commitment, not an independently verified account of updates already delivered. The 91mobiles comparison attributes a similar six-year security-update promise to POCO, but the cited material does not verify that promise against an official POCO support page, so confirm the policy for the exact POCO variant before relying on it.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
iQOO’s India page also promotes IP68/IP69 protection and OriginOS 6. The cited POCO global specification page does not establish a directly comparable protection rating or software-support promise, so these should not be treated as like-for-like claims based on this information alone.
India prices: compare matching storage and current listings
The following are India prices reported by 91mobiles in its article published 25 March 2026. They are dated figures, not verified current offers; check the retailer listing in your market before purchase.
| Phone | Configuration | Reported India price |
|---|---|---|
| POCO X8 Pro Max | 12GB RAM / 256GB storage | ₹42,999 |
| POCO X8 Pro Max | 12GB RAM / 512GB storage | ₹46,999 |
| iQOO 15R | 8GB RAM / 256GB storage | ₹44,999 |
| iQOO 15R | 12GB RAM / 256GB storage | ₹47,999 |
| iQOO 15R | 12GB RAM / 512GB storage | ₹52,999 |
For a fair comparison, match RAM and storage, then compare the same country, warranty terms, retailer and sale date. These India figures should not be generalized to other markets.
Which should you buy?
Choose the POCO X8 Pro Max if
- You prefer a larger 6.83-inch screen and are comfortable with a 218g phone.
- You want the higher listed battery capacity, while checking whether your region’s model is 8,500mAh or a different capacity.
- You want the listed 100W wired charging and have confirmed compatible charger availability for your local package.
Choose the iQOO 15R if
- You would rather carry the more compact, lighter phone.
- You value a 144Hz display specification for supported games, with the understanding that 91mobiles reports 120Hz for ordinary use.
- You want the higher-resolution 32MP selfie-camera specification or a clearly stated iQOO India software-support commitment.
Decide on performance or camera quality only with direct evidence
If chipset speed, gaming stability or photo quality is your deciding factor, do not choose from the model names or megapixel counts alone. Compare independent results for the exact variants you can buy, with matched settings and conditions.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




