The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The POCO X7 and the vivo X300 FE sit at opposite ends of the buying decision. The POCO X7 offers a larger 6.67-inch screen and, in the India price listings reviewed, a far lower price. The vivo X300 FE is the more compact phone, with a higher-tier Snapdragon processor, a dedicated 50 MP telephoto camera, and a much higher asking price. Neither is a universal winner. The right choice depends on screen size, camera priorities, and what the phone costs in your market on the day you buy.
Which phone fits your priorities
Start with the factor that matters most to you. The table below shows where each phone has the advantage on the published specifications and listings.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Priority | Better fit on the evidence | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Larger screen | POCO X7 | 6.67-inch AMOLED against 6.31 inches on the X300 FE |
| Compact body | vivo X300 FE | The smaller 6.31-inch panel suits one-hand use |
| Lower listed price in India | POCO X7 | The comparison-page snapshot shows ₹21,990 against ₹86,999 for the X300 FE |
| Zoom and portrait versatility | vivo X300 FE | A dedicated 50 MP telephoto camera, which the POCO X7 does not list |
| Higher-tier chip on paper | vivo X300 FE | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, against MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra on the POCO X7 |
| Battery capacity and charging speed on paper | vivo X300 FE | Higher rated capacity and faster wired charging, as listed by each manufacturer |
Specifications and listings can tell you which phone is built for which job. They cannot tell you how either phone performs in daily use. Treat the table as a shortlist tool, then check the local price and warranty before you commit.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesPrice difference: what the numbers show and what they do not
The gap between these two phones is large in the figures available, but those figures do not form a like-for-like comparison. The table lists each price with its source, market, and configuration where one is stated.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
| Source | Model | Market | Price shown | Configuration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles comparison page | POCO X7 | India | ₹21,990 | Not stated |
| 91mobiles comparison page | vivo X300 FE | India | ₹86,999 | Not stated |
| vivo India official store listing | vivo X300 FE | India | ₹94,999 selling price against a ₹119,999 MRP | Storage tier behind this price not confirmed in the listing |
| vivo Philippines product page | vivo X300 FE | Philippines | ₱54,999 | Not stated |
| Official POCO India listing | POCO X7 | India | Not stated | No official current price for the same market and storage tier was established |
Several points limit how far these figures can be read:
- The vivo X300 FE comes in more than one memory configuration. Its listed RAM options are 8 GB and 12 GB, with 256 GB and 512 GB storage. A price for one tier cannot be set against a price for another without labelling both.
- The ₹21,990 and ₹86,999 figures are comparison-page snapshots. They are not official store prices for matched storage, and the POCO X7 figure has no official same-market counterpart in the sources used here.
- Prices change by date and by seller. Discounts, bank offers, and marketplace pricing can move a phone’s price within days. The ₹25,000 gap between the vivo India selling price and its MRP is the listing’s own discount, and it is not a stable saving.
- Do not mix currencies or markets. The ₱54,999 Philippines price is a different currency and market from the Indian figures. It should not be converted or combined with them into a single global gap.
Before you buy, check the current price for the exact memory configuration, the seller, and whether the offer includes the box accessories you care about.
Specifications side by side
The table uses manufacturer listings. Where a field is not stated on the listing used, the cell says so rather than filling the gap.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
| Specification | POCO X7 | vivo X300 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2712 × 1220, up to 120 Hz (Xiaomi Poland specifications page) | 6.31-inch AMOLED, 2640 × 1216 (vivo India listing) |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra (Xiaomi Poland specifications page) | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (vivo India listing) |
| RAM and storage | Not stated on the Xiaomi Poland specifications page | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 256 GB or 512 GB storage (vivo India listing) |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main with OIS; 8 MP ultra-wide; 2 MP macro (Xiaomi Poland specifications page) | 50 MP main with OIS; 50 MP telephoto with OIS; 8 MP wide-angle (vivo India listing) |
| Front camera | Not stated on the Xiaomi Poland specifications page | 50 MP autofocus (vivo India listing) |
| Battery | 5110 mAh (Xiaomi Poland specifications page) | 6500 mAh typical (vivo India listing) |
| Charging | 45W turbo charging (Xiaomi Poland specifications page) | 90W FlashCharge with the original charger and cable (vivo India listing); 40W wireless charging (vivo Philippines product page) |
| Water resistance | IP68 and IP69 (Xiaomi Poland specifications page) | IP68 and IP69 (vivo Philippines product page) |
Each row reflects the manufacturer’s own listing for that region. Regional variants can differ, so confirm the specifications on the official page for the market where you will buy.
Screen size and handling
The display is the clearest physical difference between these phones. The POCO X7 has a 6.67-inch panel, which gives more room for video, reading, and gaming. The vivo X300 FE’s 6.31-inch panel keeps the phone easier to hold and reach across. Neither listing establishes which screen looks better in practice, so judge brightness and colour on a handset if you can.
Processor tier
vivo positions the X300 FE on the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, which is the higher-tier platform of the two on paper. The POCO X7 lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra. A higher tier usually means more headroom for demanding apps and sustained performance, but the listings do not include benchmark results, thermal tests, or real-world frame-rate data. Any claim about speed beyond the chip name needs independent testing that is not part of these listings.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Cameras: telephoto against macro
Both phones have a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilisation, but the rest of their rear arrays are built for different jobs.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
- vivo X300 FE: a dedicated 50 MP telephoto camera with OIS. A telephoto lens uses a longer focal length to frame distant subjects closer without digital cropping, and it is well suited to portraits and zoomed shots.
- POCO X7: an 8 MP ultra-wide camera for wider scenes and a 2 MP macro camera for close-up subjects. Macro lenses are designed for near objects, and a 2 MP sensor is a modest specification for that role.
Megapixel counts alone do not establish image quality. Sensor size, lens design, processing, and software all affect the result. If zoom is a priority, the telephoto lens on the vivo is the more relevant feature. If you mainly shoot wide scenes, the POCO X7’s ultra-wide lens covers that need, and its macro camera is the only close-up option listed for either phone.
Battery and charging
On paper, the vivo X300 FE offers the larger battery and faster wired charging. vivo lists a 6500 mAh typical capacity and 90W FlashCharge with the original charger and cable in the India listing. The POCO X7’s Xiaomi Poland page lists 5110 mAh and 45W turbo charging. The vivo Philippines page also lists 40W wireless charging for the X300 FE, but no wireless charging figure appears for the POCO X7 in the listing used here.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Rated capacity does not translate directly into battery life. Screen size, processor load, network conditions, and settings all change endurance, and no independent endurance test was used to compare these two phones.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Water resistance
Both phones carry IP68 and IP69 ratings on their regional manufacturer pages. The ratings describe dust and water-jet resistance in the tested conditions, not protection against every type of damage. Because regional variants can differ, check the official page for your market before relying on the rating.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Accessories and box contents
vivo’s India listing says the X300 FE box includes a case and an applied protective film. The listings used here do not state the box contents for the POCO X7.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
vivo also says its ZEISS Telephoto Extender Gen 2 is compatible with the X300 FE. It is sold separately, so it adds to the cost. Confirm local availability and confirm that the model you buy is the one listed as compatible before you purchase.
Which one to buy
- Choose the POCO X7 if a larger screen matters more than the top-tier processor or telephoto zoom, and if your local price for a matched configuration is clearly lower than the X300 FE’s.
- Choose the vivo X300 FE if you want a compact body, the higher-tier Snapdragon platform, a dedicated telephoto camera, and a bigger rated battery with fast wired charging, and if its local price fits your budget.
- Check the local price first. Compare the same memory configuration from the same seller on the same day. If the vivo’s local price is much higher than the POCO’s, the decision usually rests on whether you value the telephoto camera and processor enough to pay that difference.
Also confirm local warranty and service support in your country before you buy either phone, since these vary by market and seller.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools




