What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Choose the POCO X7 for its higher-resolution AMOLED display and more versatile listed rear cameras; choose the realme P4R if its much larger stated battery and 144 Hz refresh rate matter more. In a third-party price snapshot updated October 6, 2026, the POCO was listed at ₹17,999 and the P4R at ₹20,199—a ₹2,200 difference. These are India-market observations, not guaranteed current prices.
POCO X7 vs realme P4R: key specifications
| Specification | POCO X7 | realme P4R |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch CrystalRes AMOLED; 1220 × 2712 resolution; up to 120 Hz | 144 Hz LCD; realme lists a 1200-nit peak brightness |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra; 4 nm; up to 2.5 GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 6300; 6 nm, as identified by realme |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main with OIS, 8 MP ultra-wide, 2 MP macro | 50 MP main camera listed |
| Battery and charging | 5110 mAh typical and 45 W; Xiaomi’s UAE specifications say a charger is included in the box | 8000 mAh and 45 W, according to realme India |
| Software listed | The cited Xiaomi UAE specifications do not establish the current regional software version | realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16 |
These are manufacturer-published specifications, not independent performance or endurance test results. Xiaomi’s figures are from its UAE POCO X7 page, while the P4R details are from realme India; confirm the exact India-market SKU before relying on regional specifications. See Xiaomi’s POCO X7 specifications and realme’s P4R specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which display is better?
The POCO X7 lists the sharper, higher-resolution panel: a 1.5K AMOLED screen at 1220 × 2712 and up to 120 Hz. The realme P4R lists a 144 Hz LCD, so its refresh-rate figure is higher. The choice is between the POCO’s resolution and AMOLED panel type and the P4R’s higher stated refresh rate; those figures alone do not establish overall display quality.
Which phone has the stronger performance specifications?
The POCO X7’s Dimensity 7300-Ultra is the higher-tier chipset on paper compared with the P4R’s Dimensity 6300. This is a comparison of listed hardware, not a measured speed difference: chipset names and manufacturing-process figures do not establish how either phone performs in a particular app or game.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
How do the cameras compare?
The POCO has the more versatile listed rear-camera setup: a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilisation (OIS), an 8 MP ultra-wide camera, and a 2 MP macro camera. realme lists a 50 MP main camera for the P4R. That gives the POCO more listed focal options, but megapixel counts and camera specifications do not prove which phone takes better photos.
Does the P4R’s larger battery justify its price?
realme lists an 8000 mAh battery and 45 W charging for the P4R. Xiaomi’s UAE POCO X7 specification page lists a typical capacity of 5110 mAh and 45 W charging. The P4R therefore has substantially more stated capacity, but the figures do not establish how long either phone lasts in real use; usage, settings, network conditions, and software all matter.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
There is a discrepancy worth checking before buying: comparison listings report 5500 mAh for the POCO X7, while Xiaomi’s cited UAE page says 5110 mAh typical. Use the specification for the exact market and SKU you intend to purchase rather than treating the aggregator figure as universal.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsrealme also promotes the P4R with “SEGMENT’S BIGGEST 8000MAH 3-DAY FREEDOM ON A SINGLE CHARGE” and cites 26 hours of YouTube and 170 hours of Spotify as realme Lab data. The company says results may vary; these are brand claims, not independently verified predictions for a buyer.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
What is the price difference in India?
Smartprix’s comparison data, updated October 6, 2026, showed the POCO X7 at ₹17,999 at Flipkart and the realme P4R at ₹20,199 at Amazon—a ₹2,200 difference in that snapshot. The same figures were reported in a 91mobiles comparison listing. They are third-party observations, not live or guaranteed offers; check the exact RAM and storage variant, stock, coupons, bank offers, delivery, and checkout total before deciding. See Smartprix’s comparison listing and 91mobiles’ comparison listing.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone should you buy?
Choose the POCO X7 if
- You prefer a higher-resolution AMOLED display over a higher refresh-rate figure.
- You want listed ultra-wide and macro cameras in addition to the main camera.
- The POCO’s verified checkout price for your preferred variant is lower.
Choose the realme P4R if
- You put greater weight on its stated 8000 mAh battery capacity.
- You prefer the higher listed 144 Hz refresh rate.
- You have confirmed the exact variant and its current India-market price.
Before ordering either phone, verify the RAM and storage configuration, India warranty, supported network bands, software version, stock, and final checkout price. The P4R should not be confused with the separate realme P4: realme’s P4 specifications describe a different model, including a 7000 mAh battery and an AMOLED panel.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




