On paper, the realme P4 5G wins on battery and screen size: 7000mAh with 80W charging, a 6.77-inch panel and up to 144Hz. The POCO X7 answers with a sharper stated 1.5K display, OIS on its 50MP main camera and a 20MP selfie camera. This comparison is India-oriented. It uses manufacturer specifications, not independent lab or camera tests, so it shows what each phone offers on paper and not which one performs better in daily use.
Specs side by side
Figures come from the official POCO specifications, Xiaomi’s battery FAQ, and realme India’s specifications page. Neither page shows an original publication date. POCO’s specifications page is a Latin American regional page, so details can differ in India.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | POCO X7 | realme P4 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra |
| Display | 6.67-inch 1.5K CrystalRes AMOLED, curved, up to 120Hz, Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | 6.77-inch HyperGlow AMOLED, 1080 × 2392, up to 144Hz |
| Brightness (as stated) | Not stated here | 1600 nits HBM, 4500 nits peak |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide, 2MP macro | 50MP main, 8MP wide-angle |
| Front camera | 20MP | 16MP |
| Rear video | Up to 4K at 24/30fps (regional page) | Up to 4K/30fps; OIS/EIS video modes stated |
| Battery | 5110mAh typical, 5010mAh rated | 7000mAh typical, 6830mAh minimum |
| Charging | Up to 45W | 80W |
| Memory and storage | LPDDR4X, UFS 2.2 (global options include 8GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB) | 6GB or 8GB LPDDR4X; 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1 |
| Software | Not stated in the sources used | realme UI 6.0 on Android 15 |
Check the memory row before comparing prices. POCO’s tiers come from a global Xiaomi FAQ, which does not confirm that both are sold in India.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Display
Size and refresh rate
The realme P4 has the larger panel (6.77 vs 6.67 inches) and a higher refresh ceiling (144Hz vs 120Hz). Both are upper limits. The refresh rate a phone actually uses depends on the app and the phone’s settings.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Resolution, curvature and glass
POCO describes its screen as 1.5K and curved, with Gorilla Glass Victus 2. realme lists 1080 × 2392, which is Full HD+. A 1.5K panel should look somewhat sharper on paper, though at this screen size the difference is modest. realme’s brightness numbers (1600 nits HBM, 4500 nits peak) were measured under realme’s own conditions, so don’t line them up against another brand’s figures.
Battery and charging
This is the largest gap. realme lists 7000mAh typical (6830mAh minimum) with 80W charging. POCO lists 5110mAh typical (5010mAh rated) with up to 45W. The realme has roughly 37% more typical capacity and higher peak charging power. These are rated specs, and no same-conditions runtime or charge-time test was available for this comparison, so the real gap in hours is unproven.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
In the box, realme’s India page lists an 80W adapter and a protective case. Xiaomi’s UK FAQ says the standard charger supports up to 45W, but charger contents vary by country. Confirm what’s included in India before assuming a charger comes with the POCO.
Cameras
POCO’s 50MP main camera has OIS, and it adds an 8MP ultra-wide and a 2MP macro. realme lists a 50MP main and an 8MP wide-angle. Its page mentions OIS/EIS video modes, but that doesn’t establish OIS for stills. POCO also has the higher selfie resolution at 20MP vs 16MP. Megapixels and stabilization claims don’t decide image quality, which depends on sensors, processing and tuning. Without matched tests, neither camera can be called better.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Performance, storage and software
The chips are close relatives. The Dimensity 7400 Ultra is the newer name, but no benchmark comparison was available, so don’t assume a noticeable gap. On storage, realme specifies UFS 3.1, while the POCO’s global FAQ lists UFS 2.2. That favors the realme for file transfers and app loading on paper. The realme page states realme UI 6.0 on Android 15. Neither update policy is confirmed here, so check each official India page before buying.
Price difference
There is no dependable price gap to report. Third-party comparison pages showed inconsistent snapshots taken at different times, including one that listed the realme P4 as out of stock. Quoting any of those as current would mislead you. Check live listings yourself:
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
- Pick the same RAM and storage tier on both phones, such as 8GB/256GB if both are sold.
- Open the official store or a major retailer listing for each exact variant.
- Note the standard list price separately from any bank-card, exchange or coupon price.
- Confirm the seller, stock status and whether a charger is in the box.
Which one fits you
- Choose the realme P4 5G if battery life, fast charging, a larger 144Hz screen and UFS 3.1 storage matter most.
- Choose the POCO X7 if you want a sharper 1.5K curved display, OIS on the main camera and a higher-resolution selfie camera.
- Let price break a tie. If the live gap for the same configuration is small, the realme’s battery lead is hard to ignore. If the POCO is clearly cheaper, its display and camera features may be the better value.
Don’t confuse the P4 5G with the P4 Power, P4x or P4 Pro, whose specifications differ.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




