The POCO X7 Pro is the stronger fit if you prioritize a sharper AMOLED display, a more performance-oriented processor and faster charging. Xiaomi Egypt’s REDMI 17 5G specifications instead favor a larger screen and a higher stated battery capacity. There is no dependable, market-wide price difference: prices depend on country, seller and storage configuration.
POCO X7 Pro vs REDMI 17 5G: key specifications
This comparison uses POCO’s global X7 Pro specifications and Xiaomi Egypt’s REDMI 17 5G page. The REDMI figures therefore describe the Egypt-market listing, not every regional version. These are manufacturer specifications, not results from comparative testing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | Xiaomi REDMI 17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra, up to 3.25GHz | Snapdragon 4 Gen 5, up to 2.4GHz on Xiaomi Egypt’s page |
| Memory and storage | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB or 12GB+512GB; LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0 | 4GB+256GB or 6GB+256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2; microSD expansion listed up to 2TB |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2712×1220 resolution, up to 120Hz | 6.9-inch LCD, 1600×720 resolution, up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera with OIS and f/1.5, plus an 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main camera with f/1.8; auxiliary film camera listed |
| Front camera | 20MP | 8MP |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical; 90W HyperCharge | 7500mAh typical; 45W wired charging and up to 22.5W wired reverse charging |
| Dimensions and weight | 160.75 × 75.24mm; 195g (plastic) or 198g (PU) | 170.12 × 78.42 × 8.8mm; 232g |
| Durability rating | IP68 listed on POCO’s product overview | IP64 listed on Xiaomi Egypt’s page, which cautions against immersion |
| Software listed | HyperOS 2 | HyperOS 3 on Xiaomi Egypt’s page |
Sources: POCO X7 Pro specifications, POCO X7 Pro overview and Xiaomi Egypt REDMI 17 5G specifications. Configurations and software availability can differ by market, model and release.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhich phone is better for performance and display?
POCO X7 Pro: sharper panel and higher-tier listed components
POCO lists a 1.5K-resolution AMOLED display, up to 120Hz refresh rate, Dimensity 8400-Ultra and UFS 4.0 storage. Those specifications make it the more compelling choice on paper for buyers who value display sharpness and a performance-oriented platform. They do not establish a real-world speed advantage in any particular app or game; no independent comparison test is established here.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
REDMI 17 5G: larger viewing area
The Egypt-market REDMI specification page lists a 6.9-inch display, larger than the POCO’s 6.67-inch panel, but it is a 720p LCD rather than a 1.5K AMOLED. Choose it if physical screen size matters more to you than resolution and panel type.
Which has the better cameras?
Both official listings specify a 50MP main camera, but the megapixel count alone cannot establish which takes better photos. POCO additionally lists optical image stabilization (OIS) on its main camera and an 8MP ultrawide; Xiaomi Egypt lists an auxiliary film camera on the REDMI. POCO also has the higher listed front-camera resolution, 20MP versus 8MP. These hardware details do not substitute for image-quality testing.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Which has the better battery and charging?
Xiaomi Egypt lists a 7500mAh typical battery for the REDMI 17 5G, compared with POCO’s listed 6000mAh typical capacity. That gives the REDMI the higher stated capacity, but capacity alone does not prove longer everyday battery life. POCO lists 90W HyperCharge, while Xiaomi Egypt lists 45W wired charging and up to 22.5W wired reverse charging. Actual endurance and charging time are not established by these specifications.
Size, weight and durability differences
The REDMI’s larger display comes with a larger, heavier body in the cited specifications: Xiaomi Egypt lists 232g, while POCO lists 195g for the plastic version or 198g for the PU version. For durability, the listed ratings are not equivalent: POCO’s overview says IP68, whereas Xiaomi Egypt lists IP64 and warns against immersion. Follow the documentation for the specific regional model rather than treating either rating as a guarantee against every kind of water exposure.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
What is the price difference?
There is no reliable universal price gap without specifying the country, seller and storage tier. The 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹23,999 for each phone against different retailers at the time it was accessed. That is a volatile listing snapshot, not proof of a lasting or like-for-like price match; the exact configurations also need confirmation.
For a useful local comparison, check the same storage tier where available and account for taxes, shipping, warranty and seller. Regional configurations differ, and one market’s listed price should not be treated as another market’s current street price.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




