The POCO X7 Pro is the stronger-on-paper choice for chipset performance and wired charging; the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G offers a larger, faster-refreshing display and a higher listed battery capacity. In an India price snapshot shown by 91mobiles, the POCO was ₹23,999 and the TECNO ₹49,999—a ₹26,000 difference—but those retailer-linked prices may change and may not cover equivalent configurations.
POCO X7 Pro vs TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G: specifications
The figures below come from the manufacturers’ specification pages and can vary by regional SKU. Check the local version and seller listing before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120Hz | 6.78-inch AMOLED; 2644 × 1208; up to 144Hz |
| Claimed peak brightness | 3200 nits peak, POCO claim | 4500 nits peak, TECNO claim |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main + 8MP ultrawide | 50MP OIS main + 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 20MP | 13MP |
| Battery capacity | 6000mAh typical | 6500mAh |
| Wired charging | 90W HyperCharge | 45W Super Charge |
| Memory and storage | Confirm the regional SKU on POCO’s page and the seller listing | Multiple 256GB/512GB variants are listed; extended RAM includes virtual memory, not just physical RAM |
Sources: POCO X7 Pro specs and TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G tech specs.
Which phone is faster?
On listed chipset specifications, the POCO X7 Pro has the higher performance positioning: it uses the Dimensity 8400-Ultra, while TECNO lists the Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G for the POVA 8 Pro 5G. That makes the POCO the more persuasive pick if chipset tier is your priority, but the specifications alone do not establish a measured real-world speed gap. No comparable, methodologically transparent performance test is available here.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
POCO also publishes internal lab figures, including 14.5 hours of continuous use and task-specific claims of more than 20 hours watching video, more than 17 hours playing music, more than 12 hours navigating, and more than 8 hours playing PUBG. POCO says actual results may vary; the figures are not an independent comparison with TECNO. See POCO’s X7 Pro features page.
Display: larger and faster refresh versus higher resolution
TECNO lists the larger panel at 6.78 inches and the higher maximum refresh rate, up to 144Hz. POCO’s 6.67-inch panel is listed at up to 120Hz and has a higher pixel resolution of 2712 × 1220, compared with TECNO’s 2644 × 1208. Choose TECNO if screen size or the listed refresh-rate ceiling matters most; choose POCO if the listed resolution is the deciding specification.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
The brightness numbers—4500 nits peak for TECNO and 3200 nits peak for POCO—are manufacturer claims using different modes, so they are not directly comparable measurements of everyday brightness.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesBattery capacity and charging
TECNO lists a 6500mAh battery, compared with POCO’s 6000mAh typical capacity. Capacity alone does not prove which phone lasts longer in ordinary use; screen settings, network conditions, software and workload all affect runtime.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
POCO lists 90W HyperCharge and TECNO lists 45W Super Charge. The POCO therefore has the higher advertised wired-charging rate, but those wattages do not by themselves establish a specific charging time. Actual charging depends on conditions, including the charger and device temperature.
Cameras: similar rear hardware, different front-camera resolution
Both manufacturers list a 50MP OIS main rear camera and an 8MP ultrawide. POCO lists a 20MP front camera; TECNO lists a 13MP front camera. Megapixel counts and camera specifications do not establish image quality, and no hands-on comparative camera test is available here.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Price difference: an India listing snapshot, not a fixed gap
At the time the 91mobiles comparison page was accessed, it displayed ₹23,999 for the POCO X7 Pro and ₹49,999 for the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G. The arithmetic difference is ₹26,000, with the TECNO listing higher. These were time-sensitive, third-party retailer-linked prices, not universal or manufacturer-confirmed prices. The listings may differ in memory configuration or seller terms. See the 91mobiles comparison for the listed prices.
Use that gap only as a dated India snapshot. Before deciding which is better value, compare current offers in your country for the same storage capacity, then check the seller, warranty and included accessories. POCO notes that some features may vary by market, and TECNO lists multiple configurations.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Which should you buy?
Choose the POCO X7 Pro if
- You prioritize the stronger listed chipset tier.
- You want the higher advertised wired-charging rate.
- You prefer its listed 2712 × 1220 display resolution.
Choose the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G if
- You want the larger 6.78-inch display or its higher listed maximum refresh rate.
- You prioritize the greater listed battery capacity.
- Your local price and available configuration make it the better fit.
Check before paying
- Confirm the exact RAM and storage configuration; virtual or extended RAM is not the same as physical RAM.
- Verify local network-band compatibility, warranty coverage and charger inclusion.
- Compare current prices from sellers on equivalent configurations rather than relying on a single changing listing.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




