Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The POCO X7 Pro is the stronger pick on listed processing power, screen sharpness, storage and charging; the realme P4R counters with a larger battery, larger screen, higher maximum refresh rate and a lower observed offer price. The choice depends on which of those trade-offs matters more to you—and prices and exact variants should be checked before buying.
POCO X7 Pro vs realme P4R: key specifications
| Specification | POCO X7 Pro | realme P4R 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8400 Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 1220 × 2712; 120Hz | 6.8-inch LCD; 720 × 1570; up to 144Hz in supported scenarios |
| Rear cameras listed | 50MP main + 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main; no ultrawide listed |
| Front camera listed | 20MP | 8MP |
| Battery capacity listed | 6,550mAh | 8,000mAh |
| Charging listed | 90W | 45W |
| Storage in comparison | 256GB, UFS 4.0 | 128GB, UFS 2.2 |
| Software wording | Not stated in the comparison | realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16, according to realme |
Specifications are those listed by 91mobiles’ comparison, except the realme software wording, which follows realme India’s product page. Check the specific regional model and memory configuration being sold.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is faster?
The listed chipsets put the POCO X7 Pro in the lead on paper: it uses a Dimensity 8400 Ultra, while the P4R is listed with a Dimensity 6300. 91mobiles reports AnTuTu scores of 1,577,069 for the POCO and 603,216 for the P4R. These are publisher-reported test results, not guaranteed scores; performance varies with device, firmware and test conditions.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchrealme’s India product page separately gives a realme Lab AnTuTu figure of 631,720 for the P4R. The page does not state a year for that result and cautions that testing environments and calculation methods differ, so the figures should not be treated as directly interchangeable.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Which display is better?
The POCO has the sharper panel: its listed 1220 × 2712 AMOLED resolution is substantially higher than the P4R’s 720 × 1570 LCD. That makes the POCO the more compelling specification choice for fine detail and contrast. The P4R’s screen is larger at 6.8 inches, compared with 6.67 inches, and its advertised maximum refresh rate is 144Hz rather than 120Hz.
realme says 144Hz is available only in supported scenarios and that the actual experience may vary. A higher refresh-rate ceiling does not by itself establish that every app or activity will run at that rate.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Battery life and charging
The P4R has the larger rated battery, 8,000mAh versus 6,550mAh for the POCO. In 91mobiles’ reported PCMark battery-life test, the P4R lasted 15 hours 55 minutes and the POCO 14 hours 53 minutes. Those are results from that publisher’s test, not promises of everyday runtime. realme also promotes “3-Day” use and other lab results on its product page, while noting actual results may vary.
Recommended Free Tools
On the listed charging specifications, the POCO’s 90W rating is higher than the P4R’s 45W. Wattage alone does not establish real-world charging time, which can depend on the charger, conditions and device behavior.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Camera hardware: what the specifications show
Both phones are listed with a 50MP main rear camera. The POCO adds an 8MP ultrawide, giving it an extra listed framing option for wider scenes; the comparison does not list an ultrawide on the P4R. The front cameras are listed at 20MP for POCO and 8MP for realme. These figures describe hardware inventory, not comparative photo quality: megapixel counts alone cannot establish which phone takes better photos or selfies.
Storage, software and durability
The comparison lists a 256GB UFS 4.0 POCO configuration and a 128GB UFS 2.2 P4R configuration. That favors the POCO both in listed capacity and storage class, but verify the exact variant in the retailer listing before purchase.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
There is a software-label discrepancy in the comparison: it labels the P4R’s software as ColorOS, whereas realme’s own India page describes it as “realme UI 7.0 base on Android16.” The manufacturer’s wording is used here; check the device listing and regional software details if this matters to your purchase.
realme’s India page also advertises IP65 dust and water resistance and MIL-STD-810H shock-resistance certification for the P4R. These are manufacturer-stated specifications and certification claims, not independent durability test results in this comparison.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Price difference: observed offers, not fixed prices
When 91mobiles’ comparison page was accessed on October 4, 2026, it displayed the POCO X7 Pro at ₹23,999 on Flipkart and the realme P4R at ₹20,199 on Amazon—a ₹3,800 difference between those displayed offers. They were listings from different retailers, not launch prices or a like-for-like guarantee of current availability. Recheck the live price, seller, stock, warranty and exact variant before deciding which is better value.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the POCO X7 Pro if you prioritize
- The higher-tier listed chipset and the stronger comparison-reported benchmark result.
- A higher-resolution AMOLED display over a larger, higher-refresh-rate LCD.
- An ultrawide rear camera option and a higher-resolution listed front camera.
- The listed 256GB UFS 4.0 configuration or higher stated charging wattage.
Choose the realme P4R if you prioritize
- The larger 8,000mAh rated battery and the longer PCMark result reported by 91mobiles.
- A larger display and a 144Hz maximum refresh rate in supported scenarios.
- The lower observed offer in the retailer snapshot, provided the live listing still matches your needs.
These are specification-based recommendations, not hands-on test verdicts. For the POCO, the comparison-page specifications are the available basis here; confirm current regional specifications and variants with the seller or manufacturer before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




