Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The POCO X7 Pro is the faster-on-paper, cheaper phone. The OnePlus Nord CE6 5G has the bigger battery, the larger and smoother screen, and the sharper selfie camera. In India, one comparison page showed a price gap of ₹14,000 between them. This guide covers what that gap buys and who should pay it.
Prices here are a snapshot from 91mobiles, which listed the POCO at ₹23,999 on Flipkart and the OnePlus at ₹37,999 on Amazon when the page was accessed in 2026. They are retailer-linked comparison-page prices, not launch prices or live quotes. Check the current listing for your exact memory and storage variant before you buy.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specs side by side
POCO figures come from Xiaomi’s global product page. OnePlus figures come from the OnePlus India product page. Anything the pages do not state is marked “not stated”.
Recommended Free Tools
| Spec | POCO X7 Pro | OnePlus Nord CE6 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Dimensity 8400-Ultra | Not stated in the sources reviewed |
| Memory / storage | LPDDR5X RAM, UFS 4.0 storage; 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB, 12GB/512GB | Not stated in the sources reviewed |
| Display | 6.67-inch, 1.5K (2712 × 1220), up to 120Hz | 6.78-inch, 1.5K AMOLED (2772 × 1272), 144Hz |
| Main camera | 50MP with OIS | 50MP with dual-axis OIS |
| Second rear camera | 8MP ultrawide | Not stated in the sources reviewed |
| Front camera | 20MP | 32MP, autofocus |
| Battery | 6000mAh (typical) | 8000mAh |
| Charging | 90W HyperCharge | 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Software at launch | HyperOS 2 | OxygenOS 16 |
| Other | Dual SIM, Bluetooth 6.0 | Not stated in the sources reviewed |
OnePlus styles its model “Nord CE6”, while 91mobiles and the article title use “Nord CE 6 5G”. They refer to the same phone. Confirm the exact variant name on the retailer page in your market.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Price difference
At the 91mobiles snapshot, the OnePlus cost ₹14,000 more than the POCO, about 58% above the POCO’s price. The listings may not be the same memory and storage configuration, and 91mobiles does not make that clear. A like-for-like comparison matters here, because the POCO is sold in 8GB and 12GB RAM tiers and in 256GB and 512GB storage tiers.
Before comparing, check these on each listing:
- RAM and storage variant
- Seller and warranty
- Bank or exchange offers, which can change the effective price
- Stock status
Performance
The POCO’s Dimensity 8400-Ultra is a clear, documented performance part, and the phone pairs it with LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.0 storage. 91mobiles’ comparison reports the POCO ahead in Geekbench multi-core and with a higher AnTuTu score. These are the publisher’s figures, not results from our own testing, and they can change as the page is updated. The pages we reviewed do not state the Nord CE6’s chipset, so its performance gap cannot be quantified here.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
For heavy gaming and sustained workloads, the POCO is the safer pick on this evidence. For everyday use, a benchmark lead is unlikely to be noticeable on its own.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Display
The OnePlus has the edge on paper. It has a 6.78-inch AMOLED panel at 144Hz, against the POCO’s 6.67-inch panel at up to 120Hz. Both are 1.5K, and the resolutions are close: 2772 × 1272 against 2712 × 1220. The difference you would notice is the extra refresh headroom and slightly larger size. Whether 144Hz matters depends on your games and apps, since many titles do not run that high.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Battery and charging
The OnePlus lists 8000mAh against the POCO’s 6000mAh typical capacity. That is a third more capacity, although the two phones have different processors and screens that affect drain. The POCO charges faster on paper (90W against 80W), but the OnePlus’s larger cell means more to refill.
OnePlus also publishes Test Lab claims on its product page, including more than 2.5 days of use and 10 hours of BGMI gaming. OnePlus says these were measured in controlled conditions and that real battery life varies with network, apps, settings, device age and usage. Treat them as manufacturer results. 91mobiles also reports battery-life figures in its comparison, but its test method is not clear, so do not read them as guaranteed real-world endurance.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Charger contents differ by region. Xiaomi’s global page lists an in-box charger but notes that package contents vary, so confirm what ships in India.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsCameras
- Rear: Both have a 50MP main camera with optical stabilisation, and OnePlus specifies dual-axis OIS. The POCO adds an 8MP ultrawide. The OnePlus page we reviewed does not state a second rear camera in the material we examined, so check the listing if ultrawide shots matter to you.
- Front: The OnePlus has a 32MP autofocus selfie camera, against the POCO’s 20MP. Higher resolution does not guarantee better selfies, but autofocus helps for group shots and close-ups.
We have no independent camera test of either phone, so image quality is not ranked here.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Software
The POCO runs HyperOS 2 and the OnePlus runs OxygenOS 16, so the OnePlus ships on a newer Android-based software generation. The sources we reviewed do not state update commitments for either phone, so check each manufacturer’s policy before you buy if long-term support is a priority.
Which should you buy?
Choose the POCO X7 Pro if
- You want the strongest documented processing and storage hardware for the money.
- Gaming and multitasking matter more than screen extras.
- You want an ultrawide camera and the faster 90W charging.
- The ₹14,000 saved is worth more to you than the OnePlus’s extras.
Choose the OnePlus Nord CE6 5G if
- Battery endurance is your top priority and you want the 8000mAh cell.
- You want a larger, 144Hz AMOLED display.
- You take many selfies or video calls and want the 32MP autofocus front camera.
- You prefer OxygenOS and its newer launch version.
The price gap is large, and on the specs reviewed the OnePlus’s advantages are mostly battery, screen and selfie camera, not raw speed. If those three matter to you, pay for the OnePlus. If they do not, the POCO is the better value. The verdict could change if street prices narrow, so compare equivalent variants on the day you buy.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




