Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →On paper, the POCO X7 Pro is the performance-and-charging phone, and the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is the display-and-software-support phone. The POCO lists a Dimensity 8400-Ultra, a 6,000mAh (typical) battery and 90W charging. The Motorola lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, 68W charging and a display up to 144Hz. The price gap depends on your country, storage tier and date, and no like-for-like current price for both phones was available. This article compares the official specifications and explains how to check the price in your market.
Specs side by side
All figures below are manufacturer-published. They describe what each company claims, not independently tested results. Sources: POCO global product page, Motorola US support specifications, and Motorola UK product page.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Spec | POCO X7 Pro | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 |
| Memory / storage | LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0 options; up to 12GB + 512GB (availability varies by region) | US listing: 8GB + 256GB. UK listing: up to 8GB + 256GB |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2712×1220 (1.5K), 120Hz | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2772×1272, up to 144Hz |
| Battery | 6,000mAh (typical) | US listing: 7,000mAh. UK listing and Mexico announcement: 5,200mAh |
| Wired charging | 90W HyperCharge | 68W TurboPower |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main with OIS, plus 13MP ultrawide (US listing) |
| Front camera | 20MP (global page) | 32MP (US listing) |
| Durability | IP68 | IP68/IP69 (US listing) |
| Software | Not stated on the page used here | Android 16 and security updates through February 2031 (US listing); three guaranteed Android OS upgrades (UK page) |
| Connectivity | Not stated here | Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, Wi-Fi 6E (US listing) |
Performance and memory
The POCO uses the Dimensity 8400-Ultra, and its page advertises LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.0 storage options. The Motorola uses the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. The POCO’s chip is the one to look into if you game or run heavy apps. This article cites no independent comparative benchmarks, so it makes no claim about real-world speed, heat or sustained performance. Read independent reviews of both phones before deciding on that basis.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The top 12GB + 512GB POCO configuration is not guaranteed everywhere. POCO says availability varies by region, so the version you can buy may have less RAM and storage. The Motorola is listed at 8GB + 256GB, so compare the two at the same storage tier.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Display
The Motorola has the larger panel (6.78 inches against 6.67) and the higher refresh ceiling (up to 144Hz against 120Hz). Both are AMOLED at a similar high resolution. The 144Hz advantage matters mainly if you can see the difference and your games or apps use it. Peak brightness figures are measured by each maker using its own methods, so don’t treat them as a head-to-head result.
Battery and charging: check the Motorola’s market
This is the biggest trap in the comparison. Motorola’s US support page lists 7,000mAh for the Edge 70 Fusion. Its UK product page and its Mexico launch announcement list 5,200mAh. Motorola itself notes that “Certain specifications may vary by market.” Confirm the capacity on your local retailer’s or Motorola’s page before using it in any comparison.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
- If you are buying the 5,200mAh version: the POCO’s 6,000mAh (typical) battery and 90W charging are clearly larger and faster on paper.
- If you are buying the 7,000mAh version: the Motorola has the bigger battery on paper, while the POCO keeps the faster 90W charging.
Rated capacity does not equal endurance. Screen, chipset efficiency and software all affect battery life, and no independent endurance test is cited here. POCO also says to check charger inclusion with your local seller. Confirm whether a charger is in the box for either phone, because it affects the real price.
Cameras
Both phones list a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization. The Motorola’s US listing adds a 13MP ultrawide and a 32MP front camera. The POCO’s global page lists a 20MP front camera. Megapixel counts and sensor names don’t tell you which phone takes better photos, because processing and tuning matter just as much. No independent camera comparison is cited here, so this article does not pick a winner.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Durability and software support
POCO lists IP68. Motorola’s US listing shows IP68/IP69, and IP69 adds a high-temperature, high-pressure water-jet test. Ratings reflect lab test standards, not a guarantee against damage, and liquid damage is typically not covered by warranty.
Motorola gives the clearer update story: security updates through February 2031 on the US listing, and three guaranteed Android OS upgrades on the UK page. Both are market-specific claims. The POCO page used for this comparison gives no equivalent commitment, so check POCO’s current update policy for your region.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Price difference: how to compare it properly
No trustworthy single price gap exists across markets. The only price in the available sources is Motorola’s launch announcement in Mexico, where the Edge 70 Fusion starts at MXN 10,999 and was bundled with moto buds bass (Motorola News México). That is a regional launch price, not a current or universal one. Retail prices also change with sales and carrier deals.
- Pick one country and one retailer type (official store or the same marketplace).
- Match storage: for example, 8GB + 256GB against 8GB + 256GB.
- Note whether each price is list price or a temporary discount.
- Check what’s in the box, especially the charger and any bundled accessory.
- Confirm the Motorola’s battery capacity for that SKU.
- Subtract the lower from the higher, and judge the gap against the specs you actually care about.
Which should you choose?
- Choose the POCO X7 Pro if you want the more powerful-sounding chipset, faster charging, a larger battery than the 5,200mAh Motorola, and higher memory and storage options.
- Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if you want the larger 144Hz display, a front camera and ultrawide on paper, a higher IP rating, and a stronger stated update commitment, and your local model suits your battery needs.
Whichever you favour, decide on a same-market price for equal storage, and look for independent reviews of battery life, performance and cameras.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




