Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →In 91mobiles’ India comparison listing, the POCO M7 Plus is ₹16,999 and the POCO M8 Power 5G is ₹24,999—a listed difference of ₹8,000. The M7 Plus pairs a larger, faster-refreshing LCD with a listed 7,000 mAh battery; the M8 Power is listed with an AMOLED screen and a slightly higher Geekbench multi-core score. The M8 Power specifications and price cited here come from 91mobiles and should be confirmed with a current seller before buying.
POCO M7 Plus vs POCO M8 Power 5G at a glance
| Specification | POCO M7 Plus | POCO M8 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Price shown by 91mobiles (India comparison listing) | ₹16,999 | ₹24,999 |
| Display, as reported by 91mobiles | 6.9-inch IPS LCD; 1080 × 2340; 144 Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 1080 × 2396; 120 Hz |
| Processor, as listed by 91mobiles | Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 |
| Geekbench multi-core score shown by 91mobiles | 2,213 | 2,333 |
| Rear cameras listed by 91mobiles | 50 MP primary | 50 MP primary and additional 2 MP camera |
| Front camera listed by 91mobiles | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh; 33 W, according to Gadgets 360 | Not stated in the cited comparison information |
| Storage in the displayed comparison configuration | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Release date listed by 91mobiles | 19 August 2025 | 7 August 2026 |
These are published listings, not a hands-on comparison. 91mobiles’ Geekbench figures are site-reported scores, not results from a controlled test for this article. Camera megapixel counts alone do not establish photo quality.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the displays differ
The M7 Plus has the larger panel and higher listed refresh rate: 6.9 inches at 144 Hz, compared with the M8 Power’s 6.83-inch 120 Hz AMOLED. The M7 Plus uses an IPS LCD, while 91mobiles identifies the M8 Power display as AMOLED. That makes the main choice a trade-off between size and refresh rate on one side and panel type on the other; a higher refresh rate by itself does not establish which screen looks better in every use.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallPerformance: what the listed scores do and do not show
91mobiles lists a Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 in the M7 Plus and a Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 in the M8 Power. Its comparison page gives the M8 Power a Geekbench multi-core score of 2,333 versus 2,213 for the M7 Plus. This is a modest difference in the figures shown, but a single site-reported benchmark score is not a guarantee of everyday speed or a substitute for testing the same apps and software conditions.
#1 Best Overall
- Wonderful Design - USTIYA designed case for Xiaomi Poco M7 4G / M7 Plus 5G allows perfect display of the phone's appearance, allowing you to appreciate its beauty and design. It shows the original color of the phone.
- The combination of flexible TPU and shock absorbing Four Corners helps protect your phone for Xiaomi Poco M7 4G / M7 Plus 5G from drops and other impacts
- Its design with micro dots on the inside prevents the wet and sticky appearance, so common among transparent cases, thus helping to maintain the beautiful design of your phone for Xiaomi Poco M7 4G / M7 Plus 5G
- The matte side strips of the edge can increase the stability of the grip of the mobile phone, making it comfortable to hold and preventing it from slipping, while also preventing phone corrosion from hand sweat. Easy to clean, you only need to gently wipe it with a damp cloth to remove stains and dirt.
- DIY customization: due to the special material of the transparent phone case, you can stick photos, patterns, etc. that you like on the back of the phone to personalize it and reflect your style and personality.
Cameras and battery life
Camera specifications
91mobiles lists a 50 MP primary rear camera and an 8 MP front camera for each model, plus an additional 2 MP rear camera for the M8 Power. These specifications describe resolution and camera count, not image processing, low-light results, video quality, or overall camera performance.
Battery and charging
Gadgets 360 lists the M7 Plus with a 7,000 mAh battery and 33 W charging. 91mobiles reports battery-test durations of 13 hours 58 minutes for the M7 Plus and 15 hours 56 minutes for the M8 Power, but the available comparison information does not document enough about its test method to treat those durations as typical real-world results. The cited material does not establish the M8 Power’s battery capacity or charging wattage.
India price difference and current listings
91mobiles’ comparison page lists the M7 Plus at ₹16,999 and the M8 Power 5G at ₹24,999, an ₹8,000 gap. These are comparison-page prices, not guaranteed checkout prices. As another dated reference, Gadgets 360 showed an M7 Plus listing from ₹15,499 on 5 October 2026; prices on that page varied by variant and colour. Check the exact RAM/storage configuration, seller, stock and final price before ordering.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- NOTE: Global Version. No . This device is globally unlocked and ready to be used with your preferred GSM Carrier. THIS DEVICE IS NOT COMPATIBLE with CDMA carriers such as Cricket, Verizon, Sprint, Boost Mobile, US Cellular, etc. SIM CARD NOT INCLUDED. Please confirm device compatibility with your service provider before placing your order
- Supported Network Bands: 5G/4G/3G/2G. Please note that 5G requires the support of local telecom operator services and may not be available in all regions. Please check with your service provider to see if 5G is offered in your area. FCC ID: 2AFZZPCD8G
- Storage: 256GB 8GB RAM
- Display: 6.6/'' FHD+ Flow AMOLED, Resolution: 2400 x 1080
- Platform: Android 13, MIUI 14 for POCO, Snapdragon 7+ Gen 2 Mobile Platform
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the POCO M7 Plus if the lower comparison listing, larger display, 144 Hz refresh rate or documented 7,000 mAh battery and 33 W charging best fit your priorities.
- Consider the POCO M8 Power 5G if you prefer the AMOLED panel and are comfortable paying the higher listed price, after confirming its specifications and the seller’s current offer.
The comparison listing alone does not establish that the M8 Power’s newer release date or slightly higher benchmark figure will make it the better buy for every user. Match the choice to your priorities and verify the precise model and listing.
Make sure the M8 Power is the exact model
POCO M8 Power 5G should not be confused with POCO M8 5G. Xiaomi’s official global product page is for the different M8 5G, listing a Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, 6.77-inch 120 Hz Flow AMOLED display, 5,520 mAh battery and 45 W charging. Those specifications do not confirm the M8 Power’s details. The M8 Power figures in this comparison are attributed to 91mobiles, while POCO India has an official M7 Plus product page.
Quick Recap
Sources and model references
- 91mobiles: POCO M7 Plus vs POCO M8 Power 5G comparison
- Gadgets 360: POCO M7 Plus price and specifications
- POCO India: POCO M7 Plus
- Xiaomi Global: POCO M8 5G specifications (a different model)
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




