The POCO M7 Plus 5G has the larger stated battery, while the POCO M8 5G offers an AMOLED display, faster listed charging and a higher ingress-protection rating. A dependable current India price difference cannot be given: the M7 Plus had a reported lowest listing of ₹15,499 on 3 October 2026, but a comparable current Indian M8 price is not established.
POCO M7 Plus 5G vs POCO M8 5G: specifications at a glance
| Specification | POCO M7 Plus 5G | POCO M8 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch FHD+ LCD, up to 144Hz, as reported by Gadgets 360 | 6.77-inch Flow AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120Hz, according to Xiaomi Global |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6s Gen 3, per Gadgets 360 | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, per Xiaomi Global |
| Rear main camera | 50MP, per Gadgets 360 | 50MP; Xiaomi Global also lists 4K recording |
| Battery | 7000mAh, per Gadgets 360 | 5520mAh typical, per Xiaomi Global |
| Wired charging | 33W, per Gadgets 360 | 45W support, per Xiaomi Global |
| Dust and water protection | IP64, per Gadgets 360 | IP66, per Xiaomi Global; controlled-condition limitations apply |
| Weight | 217g, per Gadgets 360 | 178g, per Xiaomi Global |
| India price evidence | Lowest listing reported at ₹15,499 on 3 October 2026; retailer price and variant may vary | Current India price not established by the available official product and launch pages |
The M7 Plus specifications above are secondary-source reporting: the POCO India product page confirms the model but its accessible text does not expose the detailed specifications. The M8 figures are from the Xiaomi Global specifications page. This is a specification comparison, not a hands-on or benchmark test.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The M8 has an AMOLED panel, while the M7 Plus is reported to use an LCD. AMOLED is the more meaningful distinction if you prioritize panel type; the M7 Plus, by contrast, is listed with the higher maximum refresh rate, 144Hz versus 120Hz. Refresh rate alone does not establish which display looks better, and the available figures do not replace a side-by-side assessment of brightness, color and viewing conditions.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Xiaomi lists the M8 screen as adjustable up to 120Hz in supported apps. It also advertises 3200-nit peak brightness, a figure attributed to POCO Internal Labs rather than an independent comparison. The M7 Plus is reported as a 6.9-inch, 1080 × 2340 display; Gadgets 360 describes its refresh rate as up to 144Hz.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Battery, charging and protection differences
Battery capacity
The M7 Plus has the higher stated capacity: 7000mAh compared with the M8’s 5520mAh typical capacity. That makes the M7 Plus the capacity choice on paper, but capacity alone cannot establish real-world battery life; usage, software, signal conditions and testing method affect endurance.
Charging
The M8 supports 45W charging, while the M7 Plus is reported at 33W. These are stated charging capabilities, not a measured comparison of time to full. Xiaomi advises checking with the local seller about adapter availability, so confirm whether a compatible adapter is included in the specific regional bundle.
Dust and water resistance
The M8’s IP66 rating is higher than the M7 Plus’s reported IP64 rating. An ingress rating is not a promise that a phone is immune to damage: Xiaomi says the M8 rating is based on controlled tests, resistance may deteriorate, and the phone should not be immersed. Treat both ratings as limited protection, not permission to expose either device to water casually.
Do the camera or processors make one a clear winner?
Both phones are listed with a 50MP rear main camera. Xiaomi lists 4K recording for the M8, but megapixel count alone does not determine image quality, and the available specifications do not establish a comparative camera winner. Likewise, the Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 in the M7 Plus and Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 in the M8 are different chipset listings, but no verified benchmark comparison is available here. Choose between them based on demonstrated performance for the apps and games you use, rather than assuming a winner from the model names alone.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.77" Flow AMOLED display172.1mm Flow AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: 240HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Color depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840 PWM dimming | 16,000 (Hardware Solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationScreen-to-body ratio: 92%
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 4001/2.88"1.22μm 4in1 Super Pixel5P lensf/1.82MP depth cameraRear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps --- 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock
What is the price difference in India?
There is no dependable current India-to-India price difference to calculate from the available listings. Gadgets 360 reported a lowest M7 Plus price of ₹15,499 on Flipkart on 3 October 2026, with listed prices varying by RAM variant and color. That is a dated retailer snapshot, not a fixed official price. The official M8 specifications page does not state an India price, and Xiaomi’s regional M8 Series launch page does not establish a current Indian price or availability.
For a valid comparison, check both phones at the same time, in the same country, and with matching RAM and storage configurations. Do not treat the M7 Plus’s historical launch prices as current: Gadgets 360’s India launch coverage reported ₹13,999 for 6GB+128GB and ₹14,999 for 8GB+128GB before launch offers, which are historical figures.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the M7 Plus if the larger stated 7000mAh battery, bigger reported screen or higher listed refresh rate matter most to you, and a current offer makes its configuration attractive.
- Choose the M8 if you prefer an AMOLED display, higher listed charging wattage, lower stated weight or the higher IP rating, and its verified local price and bundle suit you.
- Compare the exact variant before buying: retailer pricing can vary by configuration and color, and the charger bundle should be confirmed with the seller.
These recommendations follow listed specifications only; they do not claim a tested winner for battery endurance, speed, camera output or display quality. POCO M8 5G is distinct from POCO M8 Pro 5G, which is a separate model.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




