The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The POCO M7 Plus 5G has the stronger listed display resolution, rear-camera resolution and battery capacity; the POCO C85x 5G may be the better fit if its current price is meaningfully lower and you can accept those trade-offs. The available price figures are not a like-for-like snapshot, so there is no reliable fixed price difference to quote without checking both phones’ matching variants on the same day.
POCO M7 Plus 5G vs POCO C85x 5G: reported specifications
The comparison below reflects specifications reported by 91mobiles and Gadgets 360, not hands-on testing. Refresh rates and operating-system versions are secondary-source listings; verify the exact Indian variant and current software before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO M7 Plus 5G | POCO C85x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch FHD+ (1080 × 2340), up to 144Hz, according to 91mobiles | 6.9-inch HD+ (720 × 1600); 120Hz reported by the 91mobiles comparison listing |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 3, according to 91mobiles | Unisoc T8300, according to the 91mobiles comparison listing |
| Rear camera | 50MP, according to 91mobiles | 32MP, as reported by Gadgets 360 |
| Front camera | 8MP, according to 91mobiles | 8MP, according to the 91mobiles comparison listing |
| Battery capacity | 7000mAh, according to 91mobiles | 6300mAh, as reported by Gadgets 360 |
| OS in source listing | Android 15, according to 91mobiles | Android 16, according to the 91mobiles comparison listing |
Which phone has the better display?
The M7 Plus is listed with a 1080 × 2340 resolution, while the C85x is listed at 720 × 1600. That makes the M7 Plus the sharper option on paper at the same stated 6.9-inch size. The comparison listing also reports a higher maximum refresh rate for the M7 Plus, 144Hz versus 120Hz, though what you experience can depend on settings and the app in use.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Do the camera and chipset specifications make one a clear winner?
The reported rear-camera resolutions are 50MP for the M7 Plus and 32MP for the C85x; both are listed with 8MP front cameras. Megapixel counts alone do not establish photo quality, so these figures are not evidence that one phone takes better pictures.
#1 Best Overall
- Wonderful Design - USTIYA designed case for Xiaomi Poco M7 4G / M7 Plus 5G allows perfect display of the phone's appearance, allowing you to appreciate its beauty and design. It shows the original color of the phone.
- The combination of flexible TPU and shock absorbing Four Corners helps protect your phone for Xiaomi Poco M7 4G / M7 Plus 5G from drops and other impacts
- Its design with micro dots on the inside prevents the wet and sticky appearance, so common among transparent cases, thus helping to maintain the beautiful design of your phone for Xiaomi Poco M7 4G / M7 Plus 5G
- The matte side strips of the edge can increase the stability of the grip of the mobile phone, making it comfortable to hold and preventing it from slipping, while also preventing phone corrosion from hand sweat. Easy to clean, you only need to gently wipe it with a damp cloth to remove stains and dirt.
- DIY customization: due to the special material of the transparent phone case, you can stick photos, patterns, etc. that you like on the back of the phone to personalize it and reflect your style and personality.
The listed chipsets are Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 and Unisoc T8300, respectively. Without comparable benchmark results or testing, the chipset names alone do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use or gaming.
How much more battery capacity does the M7 Plus list?
91mobiles lists the M7 Plus at 7000mAh, while Gadgets 360’s 2026 C85x launch report gives 6300mAh. These are capacity figures, not measured battery-life results; runtime also depends on factors such as screen use, software and network conditions.
What is the price difference in India?
There is no dependable like-for-like current price difference in the available figures. 91mobiles lists M7 Plus prices of ₹15,499, ₹15,899 and ₹17,990 for 4GB/128GB, 6GB/128GB and 8GB/128GB variants. Gadgets 360 reported a C85x starting launch price of ₹10,999 for 4GB/64GB in its 2026 launch coverage. These figures refer to different storage configurations and price contexts; the launch price is not a confirmed current offer.
Rank #2
- NOTE: Global Version. No . This device is globally unlocked and ready to be used with your preferred GSM Carrier. THIS DEVICE IS NOT COMPATIBLE with CDMA carriers such as Cricket, Verizon, Sprint, Boost Mobile, US Cellular, etc. SIM CARD NOT INCLUDED. Please confirm device compatibility with your service provider before placing your order
- Supported Network Bands: 5G/4G/3G/2G. Please note that 5G requires the support of local telecom operator services and may not be available in all regions. Please check with your service provider to see if 5G is offered in your area. FCC ID: 2AFZZPCD8G
- Storage: 256GB 8GB RAM
- Display: 6.6/'' FHD+ Flow AMOLED, Resolution: 2400 x 1080
- Platform: Android 13, MIUI 14 for POCO, Snapdragon 7+ Gen 2 Mobile Platform
To compare what you would actually pay, check both phones on the same day and match the storage you need. Include the seller and any bank or promotional discounts when stating a price; availability and offers can change.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the M7 Plus if: its higher listed screen resolution, rear-camera resolution and battery capacity matter more to you, and its current price fits your budget.
- Consider the C85x if: its live price is sufficiently lower for your needs and you are comfortable with its lower listed display and rear-camera resolutions.
This is a recommendation based on published specifications, not comparative camera, battery or performance testing.
Keep the model names distinct
POCO C85 and POCO M7 are different products from the C85x and M7 Plus. Xiaomi’s official pages found for the former models do not verify the exact specifications of these two phones. For example, the official POCO C85 page lists a different chipset and battery from the C85x reports. Do not use C85 or M7 specifications as substitutes when checking either phone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




