Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →On paper, the POCO M7 5G wins on rear camera (50MP vs 32MP), chipset class (Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 vs Unisoc T8300), RAM and storage, and it is also cheaper in the price snapshot we have: ₹12,499 at Flipkart against ₹13,999 for the POCO C85x at Amazon, a ₹1,500 gap. The C85x’s main advantage is its larger 6,300mAh battery, against 5,160mAh on the M7 5G. All figures below are database-listed specifications, not lab results.
Which POCO M7 is this?
This comparison covers the India models: POCO M7 5G and POCO C85x, each of which has its own page on POCO India. It does not cover Xiaomi’s global POCO M7, which is a different 4G phone. Xiaomi’s global page lists a Snapdragon 685 4G chipset, 6GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB configurations, and a different display and battery set. Don’t carry global M7 numbers over to the Indian 5G model, and check that a listing says “M7 5G” before you buy.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP... | $389.50 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specs side by side
Specifications come from the 91mobiles comparison page, a third-party database.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Spec | POCO M7 5G | POCO C85x |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | Unisoc T8300 |
| RAM | 6GB / 8GB | 4GB |
| Storage | 128GB | 64GB / 128GB |
| Display | 6.88-inch, HD+, 120Hz | 6.9-inch, HD+, 120Hz |
| Rear camera | 50MP | 32MP |
| Front camera | 8MP | 8MP |
| Battery | 5,160mAh | 6,300mAh |
| Wired charging | 18W | 15W |
| Price snapshot | ₹12,499 (Flipkart) | ₹13,999 (Amazon) |
How the two differ
Performance
The two phones use different chipsets, and the M7 5G also lists more RAM (6GB or 8GB, against 4GB). Those specs favour the M7 5G on paper. We found no benchmark or real-world test of both exact India models, so treat any “faster” claim as an inference from the spec sheet. Also check which RAM variant a listing shows, and whether any virtual or extended RAM is counted in the figure.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Camera
The M7 5G has a 50MP rear sensor and the C85x has 32MP. Both have 8MP selfie cameras. Megapixels alone don’t determine image quality, and no side-by-side camera test was available for these two models.
Battery and charging
The C85x’s 6,300mAh battery is about 22% larger than the M7 5G’s 5,160mAh. The M7 5G lists faster charging at 18W against 15W. No comparable runtime test exists for both phones, so the capacity gap is a likely but unproven endurance advantage. Check what charger, if any, is in the India box. Xiaomi’s global M7 page says package contents vary by region, and POCO India’s warranty page gives a one-year handset warranty and six months on original in-box accessories.
Display
The screens are practically identical on paper: 6.88 inches against 6.9 inches, both HD+ at 120Hz. This isn’t a deciding factor.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPrice difference
The snapshot shows the M7 5G at ₹12,499 on Flipkart and the C85x at ₹13,999 on Amazon, so the C85x costs ₹1,500 more. Treat this as a rough guide only. The prices come from different retailers, may not be for the same RAM and storage tiers, and can change with stock, coupons and bank offers. Before you decide, compare the same storage tier (for example 128GB) at the same retailer, using the price after offers.
Which should you buy?
- Choose the M7 5G if you want the stronger chipset class and more RAM, the 50MP rear camera, 128GB storage and slightly faster charging, and if it costs less. Confirm the listing is the India 5G model.
- Choose the C85x if battery capacity is your priority and you find it at a price that suits you in the storage tier you want. The 64GB option may be cheaper but is tight on space.
Based on the specs and the price snapshot, the M7 5G looks like the better value for most buyers, because it offers more on paper for less money. That judgement is based on listed specifications, not hands-on use.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




