The POCO F7 launched at a lower reported price than the POCO X8 Pro Max: the gap was £80 for 256GB models and £90 for 512GB models in the UK, or $70 at either storage tier in TechRadar’s cited figures. The X8 Pro Max’s main specification advantages are its larger 8,500mAh typical battery, 100W charging and Dimensity 9500s chipset. Both phones list a 6.83-inch 120Hz AMOLED display and similar camera resolutions. These are launch-price comparisons, not current local quotes.
POCO F7 vs POCO X8 Pro Max: specifications
| Specification | POCO F7 | POCO X8 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280, up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1280, up to 120Hz |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 9500s, 3nm |
| Memory and storage | 12GB RAM; 256GB or 512GB | 12GB RAM; 256GB or 512GB; LPDDR5X and UFS 4.1 listed |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP Light Fusion 600 main with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 20MP | 20MP |
| Battery | 6,500mAh | 8,500mAh typical |
| Charging | 90W wired | 100W HyperCharge; up to 27W wired reverse charging |
| Software cited by sources | Android 15 / HyperOS 2 in TechRadar’s 2025 review | HyperOS 3 on POCO’s specification page; Android 16 in TechRadar’s 2026 review |
Sources: TechRadar’s POCO F7 review, POCO’s X8 Pro Max specifications and TechRadar’s X8 Pro Max review. Software entries reflect what those sources list; they do not establish update duration or future support.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How much more did the X8 Pro Max cost at launch?
TechRadar reported these launch prices: the POCO F7 launched on June 24, 2025, and the X8 Pro Max on March 17, 2026. Subtracting the cited prices gives the following differences:
| Storage | POCO F7 launch price | POCO X8 Pro Max launch price | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12GB / 256GB | £389 / $399 | £469 / $469 | £80 / $70 |
| 12GB / 512GB | £429 / $449 | £519 / $519 | £90 / $70 |
These are the launch/reference prices reported in the two TechRadar reviews, not necessarily today’s prices. The dollar figures do not establish US retail availability. Taxes, sellers, promotions and availability vary by market and date; POCO’s X8 Pro Series launch page explicitly notes that availability may vary by market. Check the same storage configuration from a local seller before deciding.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
- 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera
What does the extra price buy?
A bigger battery and faster listed charging
The X8 Pro Max lists an 8,500mAh typical battery, compared with 6,500mAh for the F7, as well as 100W wired charging instead of 90W. It also lists up to 27W wired reverse charging. Capacity and charging ratings are specification differences, not proof of a particular runtime or charging time in everyday use. POCO’s launch page claims “2-day battery life,” but that is a manufacturer claim rather than a matched independent test.
A different processor, not a proven performance winner
The F7 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 4; the X8 Pro Max lists MediaTek’s Dimensity 9500s. The available sources do not provide a controlled, direct performance comparison, so the chipset names alone cannot establish which phone is faster in real-world use. POCO reports an AnTuTu V11.0.8 score of 3,085,998 for the X8 Pro Max from POCO Internal Labs, tested at approximately 25°C; POCO says actual results may vary. Treat that as a manufacturer lab result, not a head-to-head benchmark.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Similar listed screen and camera resolutions
Both models list the same display size, resolution and maximum refresh rate, plus 50MP main, 8MP ultra-wide and 20MP front cameras. This indicates similar headline specifications, not equal display quality or photographic results. The F7 review describes its camera setup as limited; the available sources do not establish that the X8 Pro Max takes better photos. POCO lists 4K rear video recording up to 60 fps for the X8 Pro Max.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Water resistance and durability
The X8 Pro Max has an IP68 rating under POCO’s specified laboratory conditions: static fresh water up to 2 meters deep for up to 30 minutes, with a specified temperature difference. POCO cautions that these conditions do not match normal consumer use, advises against beach or pool use, and says resistance may deteriorate through wear or damage. TechRadar’s F7 review also reports IP68, but the cited materials do not establish identical test terms for both phones. Neither rating is a guarantee against water damage.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the F7 if its lower launch price is reflected in your local listings and its 6,500mAh battery and 90W charging meet your needs.
- Consider the X8 Pro Max if the larger listed battery, 100W charging, reverse charging or its listed chipset are worth the extra cost to you.
- Compare current local offers before buying. The price gap above is tied to launch/reference prices, not a promise about current prices, taxes or seller terms.
For either model, check the exact storage version, seller and regional availability. The specification and launch-price figures alone do not settle real-world battery life, camera quality or matched performance.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby Vision TÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationCorning️ Gorilla️ Glass 7i
- Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU1x Prime core (X4-based), up to 3.3GHz3x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.2GHz2x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.0GHz2x Efficiency cores (A520-based), up to 2.3GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




