The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The POCO F7 has the larger screen and a Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4; the POCO X8 Pro is smaller and lighter, uses a MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra, and lists faster 100W charging. Both list a 6,500mAh typical battery and similar headline rear-camera hardware. There is no reliable universal price difference: compare equivalent configurations in your country using prices from the same date and seller type.
POCO F7 vs POCO X8 Pro specifications
The figures below are specifications published by POCO for its global models, accessed in 2026. Regional configurations and details may differ.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | POCO F7 | POCO X8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4; 4nm; up to 3.21GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra; 4nm; up to 3.4GHz |
| Display | 6.83-inch; 2772 × 1280; up to 120Hz; POCO peak-brightness figure: 3,200 nits at a stated 25% screen-area condition | 6.59-inch; 2756 × 1268; up to 120Hz; POCO peak-brightness figure: 3,500 nits at a stated 25% screen-area condition |
| Dimensions | 163.1 × 77.9 × 8.2mm | 157.53 × 75.19 × 8.38mm |
| Weight | 215.7g | 201.47g |
| Listed RAM and storage | 12GB + 256GB or 12GB + 512GB | 8GB + 256GB, 8GB + 512GB, or 12GB + 512GB |
| Battery capacity | 6,500mAh typical | 6,500mAh typical |
| Wired charging | 90W HyperCharge | 100W HyperCharge |
| Wired reverse charging | Up to 22.5W | Up to 27W |
| Main rear camera | 50MP Sony IMX882 | 50MP Sony IMX882; optical image stabilization (OIS) listed |
| Ultra-wide rear camera | 8MP | 8MP |
| Front protection and software listing | Gorilla Glass 7i; HyperOS 2 | Gorilla Glass 7i; IP68 rating described on the official product page under specified test conditions |
POCO’s dimensions make the X8 Pro shorter and narrower, as well as lighter, but it is fractionally thicker. Manufacturer measurements can vary. The brightness figures are peak claims under the stated screen-area condition; they do not establish sustained brightness across the whole display.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which phone has the better performance?
The phones use different chip platforms, so their listed clock speeds alone do not establish which is faster in everyday use, gaming, or sustained workloads. POCO reports an AnTuTu V10 score of 2,084,535 for the F7 from POCO Internal Labs and an AnTuTu V11 score of 2,283,558 for the X8 Pro from POCO Internal Labs. These are different benchmark versions, and POCO says results may vary; they are not a valid direct comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
- 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera
Choose the F7 if you specifically want its Snapdragon platform. Choose based on independent, comparable testing—not the two manufacturer benchmark figures—if sustained game performance, thermals, or long workloads are decisive.
Display, size and everyday handling
The F7’s 6.83-inch display gives it the larger listed viewing area, while the X8 Pro’s 6.59-inch screen sits in a smaller, lighter body. Both list a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. The X8 Pro has the higher stated peak-brightness number, but the matching 25% screen-area qualification does not make that number a measure of sustained full-screen brightness.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
For reading, video, or other uses where screen size matters most, the F7 has the clearer specification advantage. For a phone that is easier to carry or hold, the X8 Pro is the more compact option. Neither size nor peak brightness alone determines the quality of the viewing experience.
Battery life and charging
Both phones list a typical battery capacity of 6,500mAh. That shared figure does not establish equal battery life: endurance also depends on display settings, software, network conditions, and workload. The available specifications do not provide a comparable independent battery test, so they cannot show which lasts longer in real use.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
The X8 Pro lists 100W HyperCharge against the F7’s 90W, plus up to 27W wired reverse charging against the F7’s up to 22.5W. POCO says the X8 Pro charged from 1% to 100% in 48 minutes using its 100W in-box charger, with the screen off, “Top speed” mode selected, and a test-room temperature of about 25°C. This is a POCO Internal Labs result, not a guarantee of everyday charging time. Charging speed depends on conditions, and charger inclusion can vary by local seller.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Camera comparison
On paper, the rear-camera hardware is closely matched: both list a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide. POCO also lists OIS for the X8 Pro’s main camera. These specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos or video; that depends on factors such as image processing and performance across different lighting and shooting conditions. The published specifications are not a substitute for comparable camera tests.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby Vision TÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationCorning️ Gorilla️ Glass 7i
- Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU1x Prime core (X4-based), up to 3.3GHz3x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.2GHz2x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.0GHz2x Efficiency cores (A520-based), up to 2.3GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Price difference: compare the same configuration locally
A single global price gap cannot be established from the available information. Retail prices, stock, included accessories, and warranty terms depend on country and seller and can change over time. To make a useful comparison, check both phones in the same country, from the same seller type, on the same date, and with equivalent RAM and storage.
- Choose the storage tier you would actually buy. The F7 lists 12GB + 256GB and 12GB + 512GB; the X8 Pro also lists 8GB + 256GB and 8GB + 512GB, alongside 12GB + 512GB. Confirm which configurations are sold in your market.
- Compare the same kind of seller and note the date, warranty, and whether a charger is included. A promotional or seller-specific price is not a general price for the model.
- Subtract the F7 price from the X8 Pro price (or vice versa) only after matching those details. The result describes that configuration and market at that time, not a universal difference.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the POCO F7 if…
- You prefer a larger 6.83-inch display.
- You specifically want the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 platform.
- You find it meaningfully cheaper than an equivalent X8 Pro configuration in your local market.
Choose the POCO X8 Pro if…
- You prefer a shorter, narrower, lighter phone.
- The listed 100W wired charging rate matters to you.
- You want the option of a listed 8GB RAM configuration.
Wait for comparable testing if…
- Camera results, gaming stability, sustained heat, or all-day battery endurance will decide the purchase. The published specifications do not establish a winner in those areas.
- You are comparing value: regional stock, prices, configurations, and warranty coverage need to be checked for your market.
Check regional details before ordering
POCO’s global specifications are a useful starting point, but local SKU, software, network compatibility, charger inclusion, and warranty details may vary. The X8 Pro’s IP68 description is qualified by specified test conditions; it should not be read as protection against every kind of water exposure. Verify the exact model and terms with the seller for your country.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




