The clearest paper difference is battery capacity: POCO lists the F7 at 6,500mAh, while an Android Central review reports 9,000mAh for the OnePlus Nord 6. That does not prove how long either phone lasts in identical use. The POCO F7 has documented 512GB storage availability and 90W charging; the Nord 6 review highlights its battery and gaming performance. Which is better value depends on current India prices for matching configurations, and available price snapshots do not establish a reliable gap.
POCO F7 vs OnePlus Nord 6 at a glance
| Category | POCO F7 | OnePlus Nord 6 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, according to Xiaomi Singapore’s official specifications | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, as reported in Android Central’s 2026 review |
| Memory and storage | 12GB RAM; 256GB or 512GB storage (LPDDR5X and UFS 4.1) | India launch configurations reported as 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB |
| Display | 6.83-inch, 2772 × 1280, up to 120Hz; stated peak brightness of 3,200 nits across 25% of the display area | Not stated in the cited review material |
| Battery and charging | 6,500mAh typical capacity; 90W HyperCharge | 9,000mAh, as reported by Android Central; charging wattage not stated in the cited review material |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide; rear video up to 4K at 60fps | Camera details not stated in the cited review material; reviewer noted camera consistency concerns |
| Software and support | Not stated in the cited POCO specifications | OxygenOS 16 based on Android 16; four Android OS updates and six years of security updates, as reported by Android Central in 2026 |
| India price evidence | No verified current price established | Android Central reported launch prices of ₹38,999 for 8GB/256GB and ₹41,999 for 12GB/256GB; these are not current-price quotes |
Sources: POCO F7 specifications; Android Central’s Nord 6 review. Nord 6 details above are review-reported; the cited official OnePlus India specifications page did not provide readable specification text.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the prices compare in India
There is no dependable current price difference in the available evidence. Search-result snapshots show different retailer and variant contexts: 91mobiles displayed ₹35,999 for the POCO F7 and ₹46,999 for the Nord 6 in one result, while Gadgets Now displayed ₹44,990 and ₹52,999 respectively. Those figures are not a verified same-day, same-condition comparison and should not be treated as current offers.
Recommended Free Tools
Android Central’s reported ₹38,999 and ₹41,999 Nord 6 prices were India launch prices for the 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB versions, with sale beginning April 9, 2026. They are reference points, not current retail prices.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Make an apples-to-apples price check
- Choose the same retailer and check that both phones are in stock in India.
- Match RAM and storage as closely as possible. The POCO F7 is listed with 12GB RAM and either 256GB or 512GB storage; the cited Nord 6 review reports 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB variants.
- Compare the payable price after separating the listed price from bank discounts, exchange value, coupons, and other conditional offers.
- Check the listing date and variant selector before using the difference to decide; a changed offer or mismatched configuration can reverse the apparent saving.
Battery: the Nord 6 has the larger stated capacity
Xiaomi lists the POCO F7 battery at 6,500mAh typical capacity and charging support at 90W HyperCharge. Xiaomi notes that actual charging output depends on the environment and that in-box adapter availability should be checked for the local market. Android Central reports a 9,000mAh battery for the Nord 6 and describes battery life as a standout in reviewer use.
The Nord 6’s larger rated capacity is a meaningful spec advantage, but capacity alone is not a same-condition runtime test. Screen settings, network conditions, workload, software, and other factors affect endurance. The cited evidence does not establish a controlled direct battery comparison or the Nord 6’s charging wattage.
Performance: same chipset name, not proof of identical results
The official POCO specification names Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, and Android Central also reports that chipset for the Nord 6. That shared platform makes the processor name an unhelpful tiebreaker by itself: it does not establish equal sustained speed, cooling, or gaming performance. Android Central praised Nord 6 gaming performance in its review, but that is a reviewer observation rather than a controlled head-to-head result.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsRank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
- 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera
POCO’s 2025 launch material cites an AnTuTu V10 score of up to 2,084,535 from POCO Internal Labs and says actual results may vary. This is a manufacturer-reported figure, not an independent comparative benchmark, so it should not be used to claim the F7 outperforms the Nord 6.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Display and storage: where the documented F7 details help
POCO specifies a 6.83-inch 1.5K-class display with 2772 × 1280 resolution and a refresh rate up to 120Hz. Its stated 3,200-nit peak brightness applies over 25% of the display area; it is not a claim that the whole screen sustains that brightness. The cited Nord 6 review material does not provide corresponding display measurements, so a numerical screen comparison is not established here.
The POCO F7 is documented with 12GB RAM and 256GB or 512GB storage, LPDDR5X memory, and UFS 4.1 storage. Android Central’s reported India Nord 6 launch configurations both have 256GB storage. If you need more than 256GB and do not want to depend on external storage or cloud services, the F7’s listed 512GB option is a concrete configuration distinction; confirm that it is available in your market and at a price you accept.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Cameras: specifications versus reviewer impressions
POCO lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilisation and an 8MP ultra-wide camera, plus rear video recording up to 4K at 60fps. The cited Nord 6 review reports concerns about camera consistency, but this is a reviewer assessment, not a controlled comparison against the F7. The available evidence therefore supports describing the F7’s listed camera hardware and the reviewer’s Nord 6 observation, not declaring a definitive camera winner.
Software support: Nord 6 review-reported commitment
Android Central reports that the Nord 6 runs OxygenOS 16 based on Android 16 and is promised four Android OS updates and six years of security updates. These are review-reported details from 2026; confirm the current policy for the exact regional model with OnePlus before purchase. The cited POCO specifications do not establish an equivalent F7 update commitment, so the available evidence cannot support a direct support-duration comparison.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the POCO F7 if
- You want the documented option of 512GB storage and it is available at a suitable local price.
- 90W charging support is a priority, and the correct local adapter arrangement works for you.
- The F7’s stated display specifications and camera hardware fit your needs, without relying on an unsupported claim that they beat the Nord 6 in testing.
Choose the OnePlus Nord 6 if
- You place a high value on its review-reported 9,000mAh battery capacity and Android Central’s favorable battery-life observation.
- The reported software-update commitment matters to you, after confirming it for your regional model.
- You prefer its gaming performance as described by the reviewer, while recognizing that this is not a direct controlled comparison.
For either choice, calculate the real price difference only after checking current listings for equivalent configurations and separating unconditional prices from offers. The evidence does not establish a universal value winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




