Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The POCO F7 is the newer, larger-screened successor to the POCO F6, with a newer chipset, a higher-capacity battery in the global version, and an IP68 rating. The F6 may still be the better fit if you want a smaller phone or find it at a meaningful discount. Their listed camera hardware is broadly similar, and there is no single reliable price difference across markets.
POCO F6 vs POCO F7: specs at a glance
| Specification | POCO F6 (global) | POCO F7 (global) |
|---|---|---|
| Launch | May 2024, according to a third-party comparison | June 24, 2025, the date of POCO’s global launch event |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.67-inch Flow AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; 120 Hz; advertised peak brightness of 2,400 nits | 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED; 120 Hz; advertised peak brightness of 3,200 nits |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 8 MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 20 MP |
| Battery | 5,000 mAh typical | 6,500 mAh typical, dual-cell; 6,330 mAh rated |
| Wired charging | 90 W global standard charger; Xiaomi also says the F6 supports a 120 W charging mode | 90 W HyperCharge; reverse wired charging up to 22.5 W |
| Build and protection | POCO specifies Gorilla Glass Victus for the display | Glass back, aluminum-alloy frame, IP68 rating |
| Memory and storage | Configurations vary by market | Global listing includes 12 GB RAM and 256 GB or 512 GB UFS 4.1 options; availability varies by market |
Specifications above are from POCO/Xiaomi’s global product and support pages, accessed October 5, 2026, except the F6 launch month, which comes from a third-party comparison. Advertised peak brightness is a manufacturer figure, and test conditions affect results. A higher battery capacity does not by itself establish longer screen-on time.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What changes in everyday use?
F7 has the newer chipset generation
The F7 moves from Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 to Snapdragon 8s Gen 4. That is a newer processor generation and makes the F7 the stronger choice on paper for buyers prioritizing updated hardware. POCO promotes the phone with the tagline “POCO F7-Built for speed,” but manufacturer benchmark figures are lab results, not a guarantee of everyday performance.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The F7 screen is bigger, not necessarily better for everyone
At 6.83 inches, the F7 display is larger than the F6’s 6.67-inch panel, which can suit video and gaming. The trade-off is a larger handset that may be less comfortable for one-handed use or carrying in a pocket. POCO advertises a higher peak brightness for the F7, but those peak figures should not be treated as a like-for-like promise under every viewing condition.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET: Only Works on Tmobile - Mint - Tello - Lyca Mobile or any under Tmobile Network. GLOBAL Unlocked Dual Sim. 5G + 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRKC6G
- Dual SIM: 5G+5G 5G: SNetwork bands:Supports 5G* / 4G / 3G/ 2G5G Sub6G: /3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G LTE FDD: /2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66(NarrowBand) 4G LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/8 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Brightness: 700 nits (typ), 1200 nits(HBM brightness), 4000 nits (peak brightness)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2160Hz*12 bit colour depth, 68 billion coloursDCI-P3 wide colour gamutup to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal colour PROCycle modeReading modeSunlight displayPro HDR displayAdaptive coloursAdaptive HDR display360° ambient light sensorsHDR10+Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certification TÜV Flicker Free Certification TÜV Circadian Friendly Certification*Need to turn on Sunlight mode to experience 700 nits (typ) brightness.
- Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 Mobile PlatformTSMC 4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU 1 x Cortex-X3, up to 3.19GHz 2x Cortex-A715, up to 2.8Ghz 2 x Cortex-A710, up to 2.8Ghz 3 x Cortex-A510, up to 2.0GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 800 image sensor2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixelf/1.61/1.55" sensor size6P lensOIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2FOV 119°2MP macro cameraf/2.4Rear camera photography featuresBurst shot mode 2.050MP modeFilm CameraDocuments modePro modePanoramaMotion captureNight modePortrait modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording8K video recording at 24fps4K video recording at 24 fps, 30 fps, or 60 fps1080p HD video recording at 30 fps, or 60 fps720p HD video recording at 30 fpsSlow motion video: 720p (1280x720) at 120fps / 240fps / 480fps / 960fps / 1920fps 1080p (1920x1080) at 120fps / 240fps / 960fpsRear VideoVideo teleprompter / 16 mp front Camera
F7 has more battery capacity globally, with an important regional exception
The global F7 battery is listed at 6,500 mAh typical (6,330 mAh rated), compared with 5,000 mAh typical for the global F6. The India F7 is a different regional version: Xiaomi’s support FAQ lists 7,550 mAh typical and 7,410 mAh rated, single-cell. Do not apply that India capacity to the global F7, and check the exact regional model when comparing phones.
Charging figures are similar globally
Both phones are listed with 90 W wired charging in global specifications. Xiaomi says the F6 supports a 120 W charging mode, and its standard charger in India is 120 W, so regional charger details differ. Actual charging power can vary with the adapter and cable, charge level, and environment. The F7 also lists reverse wired charging up to 22.5 W.
Camera specifications do not establish a photo-quality winner
Both global models list a 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization and an 8 MP ultrawide, alongside a 20 MP front camera. Those headline specifications are similar, but they do not establish that the two phones produce the same results—or that the F7 takes better photos. The available comparison does not include independent comparative camera testing.
IP68 is a useful rating, not a blanket guarantee
The F7 adds an IP68 dust- and water-resistance rating; the cited F6 product information specifies Gorilla Glass Victus for its display but does not establish the same IP rating. Xiaomi says the F7 rating is based on specific laboratory conditions and warns that liquid damage may not be covered. Treat the rating as a defined test result, not protection against every kind of liquid exposure or damage.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
POCO F6 vs F7 price difference
There is no established current, official price comparison covering all regions. Prices vary by country, storage configuration, seller, stock, and promotion, so compare in-stock phones from the same market with the same memory and storage.
One India comparison snapshot accessed October 5, 2026, showed ₹33,490 for the F6 and ₹35,999 for the F7—a listed difference of ₹2,509. The same snapshot marked the F7 out of stock. These are time- and seller-specific listing figures, not official prices, launch prices, or a reliable current market-wide difference. Check current local listings before deciding.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the POCO F7 if you want
- A newer chipset generation and the stronger paper specification for processing hardware.
- A larger display for video, gaming, or other screen-heavy use.
- The higher global battery capacity, or the India-specific F7 model if shopping in India.
- An IP68-rated phone, while understanding the rating’s conditions and limits.
Choose the POCO F6 if you want
- A somewhat smaller display and handset.
- To spend less, provided you find a meaningful discount against an in-stock F7 with the same storage in your market.
If you already own an F6
The F7’s newer chipset, larger screen and larger global battery are concrete specification upgrades, but they do not alone establish how much faster it will feel or how much longer it will last between charges. Since the camera hardware categories are similar on paper, base an upgrade on the larger screen, capacity, IP68 rating, and the actual local price—not an assumed camera improvement.
Quick Recap
How to compare local offers fairly
- Confirm whether each listing is for the global or India version; battery capacities differ by region.
- Match RAM and storage, and check that both phones are in stock.
- Compare the final local price, including any seller-specific promotion or charger-in-box difference.
- Decide whether the F7’s larger size, newer chipset, higher global battery capacity, and IP68 rating are worth the price gap to you.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




