For India-market buyers, the vivo S2 5G has the larger, sharper display and a slightly higher stated battery capacity; the OPPO Reno16c 5G offers faster listed charging, expandable storage, and dedicated telephoto and ultrawide cameras. The vivo store’s observed 8GB+128GB prices are lower than OPPO’s later-dated price for the same memory tier, but the listings are not synchronized by date and color. Choose based on the features you value, and confirm the live price for the exact variant before buying.
OPPO Reno16c 5G vs vivo S2 5G: specifications
These are India-market specifications and prices. The comparison below uses OPPO’s product details, which it says were correct as of 9 September 2026, and vivo India’s published specifications. Manufacturer specifications describe listed hardware and features; they do not establish which phone performs better in everyday use.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | OPPO Reno16c 5G | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Energy, octa-core | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, octa-core, 4nm |
| Display | 6.57-inch AMOLED; 2372 × 1080; up to 120Hz; 397ppi | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; up to 120Hz; 449ppi |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 50MP 3.5× optical telephoto with OIS; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main; 2MP secondary |
| Front camera and video | 50MP front camera; rear video up to 4K/30fps | 32MP front camera; manufacturer specifications state 4K video recording on the front and rear |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical (6850mAh rated); 80W SUPERVOOC | 7050mAh typical; 44W |
| Memory and storage | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, or 12GB+256GB; storage-card support | 8GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB; ROM expansion not supported |
Which phone has the better display?
The vivo S2 has the larger and higher-resolution panel: 6.83 inches at 2800 × 1260, compared with the Reno16c’s 6.57 inches at 2372 × 1080. Both list refresh rates up to 120Hz, so the S2’s listed advantage is screen size and pixel resolution, not a higher stated refresh-rate ceiling. vivo describes its screen as a “3D Curved AMOLED Display.”
Which has the more versatile camera hardware?
On the listed rear-camera hardware, the Reno16c offers more distinct shooting options: a main camera, a dedicated 3.5× optical telephoto, and an ultrawide. Its telephoto and main cameras list optical image stabilization. The S2 lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP secondary camera.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
For selfies, Reno16c lists a 50MP front camera and vivo S2 a 32MP front camera. The S2’s specifications state 4K video recording on both front and rear cameras; Reno16c lists rear video up to 4K at 30fps. Megapixel counts and camera features alone do not show which phone takes better photos or video.
Battery capacity and charging: what differs?
The vivo S2 lists 7050mAh typical capacity, 50mAh more than the Reno16c’s 7000mAh typical capacity. OPPO also states a rated capacity of 6850mAh for Reno16c. For charging, Reno16c lists 80W SUPERVOOC and S2 lists 44W. Capacity and charging wattage are specification figures, not a guarantee of real-world battery life or a particular charging time.
Rank #2
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.25 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.1 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 85mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), AF
Storage options and expansion
Reno16c is the more flexible choice if you want a memory-card slot or a 12GB RAM configuration: OPPO lists storage-card support and configurations up to 12GB+256GB. vivo lists 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB for the S2, and says ROM expansion is not supported. The available specifications do not establish a supported card format or maximum card capacity for the Reno16c.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →India price difference: dated official-store snapshots
OPPO’s India product page lists the Reno16c prices below as correct on 9 September 2026 and notes that prices may change. vivo India Store search listings observed on 7 October 2026 showed two prices for the S2 8GB+128GB, associated with different colors. These are snapshots, not guaranteed current prices or a synchronized comparison of identical colors and offers.
Rank #3
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, 2 MP (macro), Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 100˚, 18mm (ultrawide), AF
| Phone and listed configuration | Observed/listed price | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO Reno16c 5G, 8GB+128GB | ₹49,999 | OPPO India; correct as of 9 September 2026 |
| OPPO Reno16c 5G, 8GB+256GB | ₹53,999 | OPPO India; correct as of 9 September 2026 |
| OPPO Reno16c 5G, 12GB+256GB | ₹59,999 | OPPO India; correct as of 9 September 2026 |
| vivo S2 5G, 8GB+128GB, Silk White | ₹39,999 | vivo India Store listing observed 7 October 2026 |
| vivo S2 5G, 8GB+128GB, Sapphire Blue | ₹42,999 | vivo India Store listing observed 7 October 2026 |
At those snapshots, the vivo Silk White listing is ₹10,000 below the Reno16c 8GB+128GB listed price; the Sapphire Blue listing is ₹7,000 below it. The dates differ, and the listed color variants differ, so those arithmetic gaps should not be treated as a current, like-for-like price guarantee. Check the exact configuration, color, and offers on each official store when you are ready to purchase.
OPPO’s 2 July 2026 launch announcement showed earlier launch-period Reno16c prices of ₹46,999, ₹49,999, and ₹55,999 for the 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, and 12GB+256GB configurations respectively. The later product-page snapshot dated 9 September 2026 lists higher prices; the figures in the table use that later dated page.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Rank #4
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8550 Super (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF. Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, AF
Which one should you choose?
- Choose vivo S2 for the screen: its listed display is larger and higher-resolution, while both phones specify up to 120Hz.
- Choose OPPO Reno16c for camera reach and flexibility: its listed rear setup includes a 3.5× optical telephoto and ultrawide, and it supports a storage card.
- Consider vivo S2 for stated battery capacity: it lists 7050mAh typical versus 7000mAh typical for Reno16c. This difference does not establish longer battery life.
- Consider Reno16c if charging wattage matters: it lists 80W charging versus 44W for S2; the figures do not establish charging time.
- Compare exact prices and memory tiers before deciding: the available store snapshots favor S2 at 8GB+128GB, but listings are from different dates and colors.
- Do not choose on processor names alone: the listed chip specifications do not prove which phone is faster. Independent, comparable testing would be needed for a performance verdict.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




