The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The OPPO Reno16 5G has the more versatile published camera hardware and higher rated battery capacity and charging speed; the Samsung Galaxy M47 5G has a larger display, expandable storage, NFC and a stated six-generation OS-upgrade and six-year security-update policy. There is no reliable current price difference to quote from the available official listings: OPPO’s dated prices are published, but Samsung’s page does not show a usable price. Compare matching storage variants at checkout before deciding on value.
What the India-market specifications show
The figures below are manufacturer-published specifications for the India models, not independent measurements or hands-on test results. Check the exact model and storage configuration on any listing: prices and features for regional variants should not be mixed.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | OPPO Reno16 5G | Samsung Galaxy M47 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 16.05cm AMOLED; FHD+ 2640 × 1216; up to 120Hz; 460 PPI | 16.91cm full rectangle / 16.45cm rounded corners; Super AMOLED; FHD+ 1080 × 2340; up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP wide with OIS, 50MP ultrawide (116°), and 50MP telephoto with OIS and 3.5× optical zoom | 50MP + 5MP + 2MP; OIS; up to 10× digital zoom |
| Front camera | 50MP autofocus | 12MP |
| Processor and memory | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4; 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X RAM | Octa-core processor listed at 2.4GHz/1.8GHz; 8GB RAM. Samsung identifies Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 in a qualification to its LPDDR5X memory statement, saying performance can reach up to LPDDR5 levels with this processor. |
| Storage | 256GB; no memory-card support | 128GB or 256GB; microSD support up to 2TB through a hybrid SIM slot |
| Battery and charging | 6,700mAh typical (6,490mAh rated); up to 80W SUPERVOOC | 6,000mAh typical (5,882mAh rated); 45W charging; charger sold separately |
| Software support | ColorOS 16.0; no comparable support-duration commitment stated in the inspected materials | Samsung states six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates from first global launch; its page lists support through 31 July 2032 |
Sources: OPPO India Reno16 specifications and Samsung India Galaxy M47 product page. Samsung says its update policy is subject to change.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone has the better display?
The M47 has the larger advertised diagonal: 16.91cm measured as a full rectangle, or 16.45cm with rounded corners, compared with 16.05cm for the Reno16. Both are listed as 120Hz AMOLED-family FHD+ displays. OPPO publishes 460 PPI and brightness ratings of 600 nits typical and 1,800 nits HBM; the Samsung page lists 16M colour depth. These specifications do not establish which screen looks better in everyday use.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.9 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Which has the more capable camera setup?
On listed hardware and recording modes, the Reno16 offers greater camera flexibility. Its three 50MP rear cameras include an ultrawide and a 3.5× optical telephoto, and its front camera is 50MP with autofocus. OPPO lists rear 4K recording at 60 or 30fps and 4K HDR. Samsung lists a 50MP+5MP+2MP rear array, OIS, up to 10× digital zoom, a 12MP front camera, and UHD 4K recording at up to 30fps.
That makes the Reno16 the clearer specification-led pick for optical reach, ultrawide resolution, selfie-camera resolution and maximum listed rear-video frame rate. It does not prove better photos or video quality; that requires comparable testing.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.9 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
How do performance, memory and storage differ?
OPPO lists the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X memory and 256GB UFS 3.1 storage. Samsung lists an octa-core processor at 2.4GHz/1.8GHz, 8GB RAM and either 128GB or 256GB storage. Its product page qualifies the LPDDR5X statement by identifying Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 and saying memory performance can reach up to LPDDR5 levels with that processor.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe practical difference is expandability: Samsung supports a microSD card up to 2TB, sharing a hybrid slot with the second SIM, while the Reno16 India model does not support a storage card. The published processor and memory specifications alone do not establish which phone performs better in apps or games.
Rank #3
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Which battery and charging claims matter?
OPPO rates the Reno16 at 6,700mAh typical capacity (6,490mAh rated) and up to 80W charging. Samsung rates the M47 at 6,000mAh typical (5,882mAh rated) and 45W charging, with the fast charger sold separately. These are manufacturer ratings, not battery-life or charging-time test results; capacity and wattage alone cannot establish real-world endurance or how quickly either phone charges.
What connectivity, durability and software support does each offer?
- Reno16: Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, dual Nano-SIM, USB-C, and no NFC or eSIM listed. OPPO claims IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings.
- Galaxy M47: Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Bluetooth 5.1, NFC, dual SIM with a hybrid SIM/microSD slot, USB-C 2.0, and no 3.5mm headphone jack (USB-C earjack). Samsung advertises Gorilla Glass Victus+, water and dust resistance, and 2.0m fall endurance; the inspected material does not state an IP rating.
- Software support: Samsung states six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates from first global launch, with security support listed through 31 July 2032. OPPO’s inspected materials name ColorOS 16.0 but give no comparable support-duration commitment.
Sources: OPPO India Reno16 specifications and Samsung India Galaxy M47 product page.
Rank #4
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8550 Super (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF. Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, AF
What is the OPPO Reno16 and Samsung Galaxy M47 price difference?
There is no verified like-for-like current price gap to report from the official pages available here. OPPO India states prices of ₹66,999 for 8GB+256GB and ₹72,999 for 12GB+256GB, correct as of 31 August 2026 and subject to change. Samsung’s official product-page results do not expose a usable price; one variant was marked “Not for sale.” OPPO’s figures are historical reference prices, not a current matched comparison.
Check current India listings for the same storage capacity and compare the cash prices on the same date. Account for discounts, exchange offers and EMI terms separately rather than treating them as the standard price. Official pages: OPPO India Reno16 price and details, Samsung India M47 128GB and Samsung India M47 256GB.
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Reno16 if you want a high-resolution ultrawide, optical telephoto, 50MP autofocus selfie camera, listed rear 4K/60fps recording, higher rated battery capacity, faster stated charging or explicit IP ratings.
- Choose the Galaxy M47 if you prefer a larger display, microSD expansion, NFC or Samsung’s stated long software-support policy.
- Make price the deciding factor only after checking current prices for matching storage configurations and separating cash discounts from exchange or financing offers.
These recommendations follow the published specifications and support statements; they are not based on hands-on testing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




