Recommended Free Tools
The India-market OPPO Reno14 5G (CPH2737) is the stronger choice on listed chipset, screen resolution, memory type and rear-video frame rate. The Reno16c 5G (CPH2859) offers a larger stated battery and storage-card support. Both list 80W charging and a 50MP telephoto camera. A reliable current price gap cannot be calculated from the available official price snapshots because they are from different dates.
OPPO Reno14 vs Reno16c 5G at a glance
The figures below are OPPO specifications for India-market models, not results from a comparative lab test. OPPO notes that specifications can vary by product and region.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | OPPO Reno14 5G (CPH2737) | OPPO Reno16c 5G (CPH2859) |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 | MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Energy |
| Display | 16.74cm AMOLED; 1256 × 2760; 120Hz; 460ppi; 1,200-nit typical HBM | 16.69cm FHD+ OLED/AMOLED; 120Hz; 1,400-nit HBM |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 8MP ultra-wide, 50MP telephoto; 3.5x optical zoom | 50MP main and 50MP 3.5x telephoto; OPPO also lists an ultra-wide camera |
| Rear video | 4K at 60fps listed | OPPO comparison material lists 4K at 30fps |
| Front video | 4K at 60fps listed | |
| Battery | 6,000mAh typical; 5,840mAh rated | 7,000mAh typical; 6,850mAh rated |
| Charging | 80W | 80W |
| Memory and storage | LPDDR5X, UFS 3.1; 8GB + 256GB, 12GB + 256GB, or 12GB + 512GB | LPDDR4X, UFS 3.1; 8GB + 128GB, 8GB + 256GB, or 12GB + 256GB; storage card supported |
| Weight | About 187g | About 195–197g in OPPO detail and comparison material |
Which phone has the stronger specifications?
Reno14: higher-tier named chipset and sharper listed display
OPPO lists the Dimensity 8350 for the Reno14 and the Dimensity 7300-Energy for the Reno16c. That makes the Reno14 the stronger option on the named chipset specifications, but it does not establish how much faster one feels in everyday use or gaming; that requires comparable independent testing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The Reno14 also has the higher stated display resolution: 1256 × 2760 and 460ppi, against the Reno16c’s FHD+ panel. Conversely, OPPO lists a higher HBM brightness figure for the Reno16c, 1,400 nits versus the Reno14’s typical 1,200 nits. These manufacturer figures should not be treated as a measured, side-by-side brightness result.
#1 Best Overall
- Designed for OPPO Reno14 F 6.57" : 3 Pack 9H tempered glass Please noted: Our shatterproof screen protector is designed to be slightly smaller than the actual display screen, The perfect amount of space around the edges allows for seamless case compatibility, preventing any bubbling or peeling.
- 【High Clarity & Bubble Free】High clarity provides excellent visibility and maintains the original touch experience of the phone.Bubble free design allows quick and easy bubble free self-installation.
- 【Anti-Fingerprint】 99.99% High-definition clear hydrophobic and oleophobic screen coating protects against sweat and oil residue from fingerprints,and enhance the visibility of the screen.
- 【Anti-Shatter & Scratch-Resistant】The outer tempered glass screen protector is designed to be anti-shatter and scratch-resistant, providing maximum protection while still allowing you to enjoy a clear, crisp display.
- 【Easiest Installation】Please watch our installation video tutorial before installation.Removing dust and aligning.
Reno16c: more stated battery capacity and expandable storage
The Reno16c’s typical battery capacity is 7,000mAh, compared with 6,000mAh typical on the Reno14. Both list 80W charging. The larger number suggests more battery capacity on paper, but it does not prove longer runtime: screen use, network conditions, software and other factors affect endurance, and no comparative battery test is established here.
For storage, the Reno14 offers a listed 512GB configuration, while the Reno16c tops out at 256GB in its listed configurations and explicitly supports a storage card. OPPO’s cited information does not establish the card type or maximum supported capacity, so check the exact model’s compatibility details before buying one.
Rank #2
- 1.Check model: This product is only compatible with Oppo Reno14 F Star Wars
- 2.Package content:for Oppo Reno14 F Star Wars screen protector
- 3. High definition sensitivity: protects your phone screen from damage, easy to fit, and easy to install
- 4.Place of use: Suitable for everyone, working, leaving work, shopping, running, traveling
- 5.Service:If you have any questions, please tell us. We will solve your problems as soon as possible
How do their cameras and video differ?
Both phones list a 50MP telephoto camera with 3.5x zoom. The Reno14 specification sheet also identifies an 8MP ultra-wide and a 50MP front camera. OPPO’s Reno16c materials identify its 50MP main and 50MP 3.5x telephoto cameras, and its product page lists an ultra-wide camera. The available information does not support treating their camera systems as equivalent just because some megapixel counts match.
Video is a clearer listed distinction: OPPO’s Reno14 India specifications include rear 4K at 60fps and front 4K at 60fps. OPPO comparison material lists 4K at 30fps for the Reno16c; verify the exact model specification sheet and camera mode if that detail is decisive. These figures describe supported modes, not comparative image quality.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Oppo Reno14 F 5G Phone Cases
- The phone case features a matte PU leather exterior with a TPU frame and magnetic plate, offering skin-friendly, slim, and comfortable materials.
- The screen edges and camera frame are fully wrapped with elevated protection to effectively prevent scratches. It withstands minor drops, bumps, and impacts.
- Soft-padded edges provide a comfortable grip and resist deformation. Built-in magnetic plate enables use with car mounts and other accessories.
- Stylish appearance meets precise cutouts, allowing full access to all ports and the camera. Buttons offer soft, responsive tactile feedback for effortless operation.
What is the price difference in India?
There is no dependable like-for-like current price difference in the official figures available. OPPO’s detailed Reno16c page lists the following prices as of 9 September 2026. OPPO’s Reno14 announcement is a July 2025 price snapshot for Mint Green variants, not confirmation of current prices or availability across every configuration.
| Model and price snapshot | Configuration | Listed price |
|---|---|---|
| Reno14, Mint Green announcement, 25 July 2025 | 8GB + 256GB | ₹37,999 |
| Reno14, Mint Green announcement, 25 July 2025 | 12GB + 256GB | ₹39,999 |
| Reno16c, OPPO detailed page, as of 9 September 2026 | 8GB + 128GB | ₹49,999 |
| Reno16c, OPPO detailed page, as of 9 September 2026 | 8GB + 256GB | ₹53,999 |
| Reno16c, OPPO detailed page, as of 9 September 2026 | 12GB + 256GB | ₹59,999 |
The dates and configurations are not a fair basis for subtracting one price from another and calling the result today’s gap. Check current India prices for the exact storage, color and seller before deciding. OPPO’s Reno16-series launch release dated 2 July 2026 listed different Reno16c prices—₹46,999, ₹49,999 and ₹55,999 for the same respective configurations—so the later detailed-page snapshot is the more recent of these two official records, not a guarantee of today’s selling price.
Rank #4
- Compatible models:for Oppo Reno14 F Screen Protector is Only Compatible with Oppo Reno14 F. Please Check the Phone Model
- Function: Protect the Phone Screen,Easy to Install, Enjoy the Fun of Installation, No Bubbles, Strong Fit
- High Sensitivity: Firmly Adhered to the Touch Screen Area of the Phone, Maintaining the Original Screen Touch Sensitivity,Your Use will Not Be Affected in Any Way
- Anti-Fingerprints:The Screen Protector is Thinly Coated with a Special Material to Keep Your Screen Clean and Visually Comfortable
- Service: If You Have Any Questions, We Will Answer Them and Help You Solve the Problem
Which OPPO phone should you choose?
- Choose the Reno14 if: you prioritize its listed Dimensity 8350 chipset, sharper display, LPDDR5X memory, 512GB configuration option, lighter stated weight, or rear 4K/60fps video support.
- Consider the Reno16c if: you want the larger stated battery capacity or storage-card support, and its current price for your chosen configuration makes sense to you.
- Compare carefully if cameras are the deciding factor: both list a 50MP 3.5x telephoto camera, but megapixels alone do not establish sensor equivalence or image quality. Check detailed specifications for the exact model and prioritize independent camera testing if available.
- Check live pricing before purchase: the cited Reno14 price is from July 2025, while the later detailed Reno16c price snapshot is dated September 2026. Confirm current availability and the price of comparable configurations from OPPO or an authorized seller.
OPPO says the Reno16c is sold through OPPO Store India, authorized retail partners and offline stores, and lists a 12-month standard warranty in India. Its box contents include the phone, charger, USB data cable, SIM ejector tool, protective case and quick guide, with possible market variation. Verify seller stock, warranty terms and included items for your purchase.
Sources and model scope
This comparison covers only the India-market Reno14 5G CPH2737 and Reno16c 5G CPH2859. OPPO says Reno16-series phones in other countries may have different specifications and prices. See OPPO’s Reno14 specifications, Reno16c specifications, Reno16c product and pricing information, Reno14 Mint Green announcement and Reno16-series launch announcement.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




