The OnePlus Nord 4 is the stronger-spec phone, with a higher-tier chipset, sharper display and longer software-support promise. The Nord CE4 5G costs less at listed Indian MRPs and adds microSD expansion. On the shared 8GB/128GB configuration, the listed MRP gap is ₹5,000; that is not a live street-price comparison.
OnePlus Nord 4 vs Nord CE4 5G: key specifications
| Specification | OnePlus Nord 4 | OnePlus Nord CE4 5G |
|---|---|---|
| India configurations and listed MRP | 8GB/128GB: ₹29,999; 8GB/256GB: ₹32,999; 12GB/256GB: ₹35,999 | 8GB/128GB: ₹24,999; 8GB/256GB: ₹26,999 |
| Display | 6.74-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1240, up to 120Hz; listed peak brightness 2,150 nits | 6.7-inch AMOLED, 2412 × 1080, up to 120Hz; listed peak brightness 1,100 nits |
| Processor and graphics | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Plus Gen 3; Adreno 732 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3; Adreno 720 |
| RAM and internal storage | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X; 128GB UFS 3.1 or 256GB UFS 4.0 | 8GB LPDDR4X; 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1 |
| Expandable storage | No microSD expansion listed by OnePlus | microSD up to 1TB; card uses one of the two SIM slots |
| Battery and charging | 5,500mAh; 100W SUPERVOOC | 5,500mAh dual-cell; 100W SUPERVOOC |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYTIA main camera with OIS; 8MP 112° ultrawide; 4K video at 30 or 60fps listed | 50MP Sony LYT600 main camera with OIS; 8MP IMX355 112° ultrawide; 4K video at 30fps listed |
| Software support stated by OnePlus | At least four generations of Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates from launch | At least two generations of Android OS upgrades and three years of security updates from launch |
| Weight | 199.5g | Approximately 186g |
Specifications and listed MRPs are from OnePlus India’s Nord 4 specifications and Nord CE4 specifications, accessed 7 October 2026. The listed brightness figures are peak specifications, not a promise of sustained brightness in every setting.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
OnePlus Nord N10 5G, 128GB + 6GB RAM, Midnight Ice - Unlocked (Renewed) | $114.92 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
OnePlus Nord N200 5G, 64GB - Locked to T-Mobile (Renewed) | Renewed | $80.22 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How much is the price difference?
At the shared 8GB/128GB capacity, OnePlus India lists the Nord 4 at ₹29,999 and the Nord CE4 at ₹24,999—a ₹5,000 MRP difference. The Nord 4’s 8GB/256GB configuration is listed at ₹32,999, while the CE4’s 8GB/256GB version is ₹26,999, a ₹6,000 difference. The Nord 4 also has a 12GB/256GB version listed at ₹35,999; OnePlus India does not list a 12GB CE4 configuration.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →These are published MRPs, not confirmed current selling prices. Offers, stock and final checkout totals can vary. A 91mobiles comparison snapshot accessed 7 October 2026 showed both models as “Not Available in any store” on that site; that single snapshot does not establish availability across all retailers. Check the seller, exact configuration, stock and final payable price before buying. See the 91mobiles comparison page.
#1 Best Overall
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
What does the Nord 4’s higher price buy?
A higher-tier listed chipset and newer memory specifications
The Nord 4 uses the Snapdragon 7 Plus Gen 3, compared with the CE4’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 3. OnePlus also lists LPDDR5X RAM for the Nord 4 versus LPDDR4X in the CE4. At 256GB, the Nord 4 uses UFS 4.0 storage, while the CE4’s listed storage options use UFS 3.1. These specifications make the Nord 4 the higher-tier hardware configuration on paper, but they do not quantify real-world speed or sustained gaming performance.
91mobiles lists Geekbench Multi-Core figures of 4,365 for the Nord 4 and 2,950 for the CE4. Those are publisher-reported comparison figures, not results from a controlled test conducted for this article; benchmark scores do not guarantee how either phone will perform in a particular app or game.
A sharper, brighter-listed screen
Both phones have AMOLED displays with refresh rates up to 120Hz. The Nord 4’s 2772 × 1240 resolution is higher than the CE4’s 2412 × 1080, and its listed peak brightness is 2,150 nits versus 1,100 nits for the CE4. That gives the Nord 4 the stronger display specification, although the figures alone do not establish how bright either screen remains under every use condition.
A longer stated update commitment
OnePlus states that the Nord 4 will receive at least four generations of Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates from launch. Its commitment for the CE4 is at least two Android upgrade generations and three years of security updates from launch. These are launch-relative durations, not remaining-support estimates: the CE4 launched earlier, on 4 April 2024, while the Nord 4’s listed India launch date is 20 July 2024. OnePlus dated the Nord 4 launch announcement 16 July 2024 in its launch press release.
Where the Nord CE4 has an advantage
Lower listed MRP and removable storage
The CE4 is the less expensive option at OnePlus India’s listed MRPs for the configurations both phones offer. It also supports microSD cards up to 1TB, a practical advantage if you want removable storage for files or media. The card shares one of the phone’s two SIM slots, so using microSD means giving up that slot for a second SIM.
Rank #2
- 5G Enabled for T-Mobile Network: Powered by the latest Qualcomm 5G chipset, the OnePlus Nord N200 5G lets you download or stream your favorite TV shows, connect with your social networks and play online multiplayer at incredibly fast speeds. 5G service only available on T-Mobile
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ LCD Screen: Immerse yourself in all your favorite movies, TV shows, and video games with the 6.49 inch Full HD+ display that delivers crisp and clear visuals for an enhanced viewing experience
- 90Hz Smooth Display Technology: 90Hz refresh rate refreshes 50% faster than standard 60Hz displays, ensuring smooth navigation and scrolling through the home screen and your apps for a more responsive user experience
- Large 5000mAh Battery with Fast Charging: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G is powered by a massive 5000mAh battery, providing all the power needed to get through the day. Watch hours of TV, play intense graphic games, or surf the internet without worry about battery life
- 4GB RAM and 64GB Expandable Storage: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G packs all the performance and storage power you need to run and store your favorite content. 4GB RAM ensures your apps and content run smoothly, allowing for a seamless and customizable mobile experience. Built-in 64GB storage with expansion up to 256GB via microSD card
Lighter listed weight
At approximately 186g, the CE4 is about 13.5g lighter than the Nord 4’s listed 199.5g. That is a modest difference on paper; whether it matters in hand depends on the buyer.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Battery and cameras: similar headline specs, different details
Battery capacity and charging
Both phones list 5,500mAh batteries and 100W SUPERVOOC charging. The matching capacity and rated charging power do not prove equal battery life or charging time in everyday use. 91mobiles reports PCMark battery-test figures of 16h 58m for the Nord 4 and 16h 02m for the CE4. These are figures attributed to that publisher’s PCMark test, not a guarantee of runtime for every user or usage pattern.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rear cameras and video
Each phone lists a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization and an 8MP ultrawide camera with a 112° field of view. Their sensor models differ, and the Nord 4 lists 4K recording at both 30fps and 60fps while the CE4 lists 4K at 30fps. Megapixel counts and video modes do not establish overall photo quality; they are specification differences rather than a substitute for matched camera testing.
Which OnePlus Nord should you choose?
Choose the Nord 4 if
- You want the higher-tier listed chipset and RAM specification.
- You prefer the sharper display and higher listed peak brightness.
- You are considering the 256GB model and value its UFS 4.0 storage specification.
- The longer stated software-support commitment matters to you.
- You need the Nord 4’s listed 4K/60fps option.
Choose the Nord CE4 5G if
- Keeping the purchase price lower is the priority.
- You want microSD expansion and can spare one SIM slot for the card.
- You prefer the lighter listed weight and do not need the Nord 4’s higher-tier specifications.
Before deciding, compare the current final prices for the same storage capacity and account for how much support time remains from each phone’s launch. If price offers have changed since the listed MRPs, the value gap may be narrower or wider than the official ₹5,000 difference at 8GB/128GB.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




