For buyers focused on processor specifications, a larger adaptive-refresh display and a lower listed starting price, the OnePlus 13R makes the stronger spec-sheet case. The vivo V70 costs more on the official store page checked, but lists a 3× optical telephoto camera, a 50 MP autofocus selfie camera, a larger battery and IP68/IP69 protection. These are manufacturer-published specifications, not independent test results. Prices and availability can change; compare the same storage tier and current seller offers before buying.
India price difference and configurations
On the official India pages checked in 2026, OnePlus lists the 13R at ₹42,999 for 12GB RAM and 256GB storage, and ₹49,999 for 16GB and 512GB. The vivo India e-store displayed ₹64,999 for the selected V70 12GB+256GB Passion Red configuration, against a displayed MRP of ₹75,999. The store page also showed an 8GB+256GB option, but the ₹64,999 price applied to the selected 12GB+256GB model.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
That makes the displayed V70 price ₹22,000 higher than the OnePlus 13R 12GB+256GB listed price. This is a subtraction of the two official page prices, not a guaranteed street-price gap: the OnePlus figure is a manufacturer-listed price, while the vivo figure is a snapshot from its e-store. Check live prices, stock, seller terms and bank offers for matching configurations before deciding.
Sources: OnePlus 13R specifications, vivo V70 e-store listing.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE 600(B71) / 2100(B66) / 3500(B48) / 2500(B41) / 2300(B40) / 1900(B39) / 2600(B38) / 1500(B32) / 2300(B30) / 700(B28) / 850(B26) / 1900(B25) / 800(B20) / 850(B19) / 850(B18) / 700(B17) / 700(B13) / 700(B12) / 900(B8) / 2600(B7) / 850(B5) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 5G : 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/30/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA]
- 6.78 inches, LTPO 4.1 AMOLED, 1264 x 2780 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB ROM Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.3 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.3 GHz Cortex-A520)
OnePlus 13R vs vivo V70 specifications
The figures below are manufacturer-published India-market specifications. They establish what each company lists, not how the phones compare in controlled use.
| Specification | OnePlus 13R | vivo V70 |
|---|---|---|
| Listed price and configuration | ₹42,999 for 12GB+256GB; ₹49,999 for 16GB+512GB | ₹64,999 displayed for selected 12GB+256GB Passion Red; ₹75,999 displayed MRP |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.78-inch, 2780×1264, 1–120 Hz dynamic LTPO 4.1 ProXDR | 6.59-inch, 2750×1260 AMOLED, up to 120 Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP OIS main; 50 MP 2× telephoto; 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP OIS main; 50 MP OIS telephoto with 3× optical zoom; 8 MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 16 MP, fixed focus | 50 MP autofocus, 92° field of view |
| Battery and charging | 6,000 mAh typical capacity; 80W SUPERVOOC | 6,500 mAh typical capacity; 90W |
| Software listed on manufacturer pages | OxygenOS 15 based on Android 15 | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16 |
| Protection and fingerprint sensor | Gorilla Glass 7i cover glass; in-display optical fingerprint sensor | IP68/IP69; 3D ultrasonic fingerprint sensor |
| Dimensions and weight | 16.17 × 7.58 × 0.80 cm; 206 g | 15.752 × 7.433 × 0.759 cm; 194 g |
| Connectivity highlights | Wi-Fi 7, NFC, Bluetooth 5.4, USB 2.0, Alert Slider; India page mentions 5.5G with Jio | Bluetooth 5.4, USB 2.0, dual nano-SIM and 5G |
Sources: OnePlus India specifications, OnePlus India product page, vivo India V70 parameters, vivo India V70 product page, vivo India e-store listing.
Which phone is better for performance and display?
Processor and demanding tasks
The OnePlus 13R lists Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, while the V70 lists the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. That gives the OnePlus the stronger paper case for demanding compute and gaming, but chipset names alone do not establish benchmark scores, sustained performance or thermal behavior. The official pages reviewed do not provide a named independent head-to-head benchmark.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Screen size and refresh rate
The 13R has the larger listed panel at 6.78 inches and specifies a dynamic 1–120 Hz LTPO display. The V70’s 6.59-inch AMOLED panel is listed at up to 120 Hz. Choose based on whether a larger screen and adaptive-refresh specification matter more to you than a more compact phone; these figures alone do not prove which display looks better.
Rank #2
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
Which phone has the more useful cameras?
The difference is most pronounced in the telephoto and front-camera specifications. The V70 lists a 50 MP OIS telephoto camera with 3× optical zoom, compared with the 13R’s 50 MP 2× telephoto camera. The V70 also lists a 50 MP autofocus selfie camera with a 92° field of view; the 13R lists a 16 MP fixed-focus front camera.
Those specifications make the V70 the more zoom- and selfie-oriented option on paper, especially if you value longer optical reach or group framing. They do not establish that it takes better photos: the sources reviewed do not settle comparative image quality. vivo describes the V70 cameras as ZEISS-co-engineered and says, “Each Camera Meets ZEISS Optical Standards.” That is vivo’s vendor statement, not an independent image-quality verdict.
Both phones list a 50 MP OIS main camera and an 8 MP ultrawide. Source: vivo India V70 product page.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Battery, charging and everyday handling
vivo lists a 6,500 mAh typical battery and 90W charging for the V70; OnePlus lists 6,000 mAh typical capacity and 80W SUPERVOOC for the 13R. The respective product pages give rated capacities of 6,320 mAh for the V70 and 5,860 mAh for the 13R. These are manufacturer figures, not comparable battery-life or charging-time test results. Actual runtime and charging depend on usage, settings, charger, temperature and other conditions.
Rank #3
At the listed dimensions, the V70 is smaller and lighter: 194 g versus 206 g for the 13R. If one-handed handling or pocketability matters, those official body figures favor vivo, though feel also depends on case and personal preference.
Durability, software and connectivity to check
Water and dust protection
The V70’s India product page lists IP68 and IP69 protection. This is a meaningful published specification if ingress protection is a priority, but it is not a guarantee against damage. Check the warranty and water-damage terms applicable to your purchase region. The 13R specification page lists Gorilla Glass 7i cover glass; that is a different kind of durability detail, not a directly equivalent ingress rating.
Software versions
The manufacturer pages list OxygenOS 15 based on Android 15 for the OnePlus 13R and OriginOS 6 based on Android 16 for the V70. Software can change through updates, so check the installed version on the particular unit when buying.
Recommended Free Tools
Network and connectivity
OnePlus lists Wi-Fi 7, NFC and Bluetooth 5.4, and its India product page mentions 5.5G in the context of a Jio partnership. vivo lists Bluetooth 5.4, USB 2.0, dual nano-SIM and 5G. Network compatibility depends on region, bands and carrier support; confirm those details with your operator, especially if 5.5G support is relevant to your service.
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the OnePlus 13R if you prioritize the Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 specification, a larger adaptive LTPO display, or the lower official listed price. Its 16GB+512GB option is available at a higher listed price if you need more memory and storage.
- Consider the vivo V70 if you value a 3× optical telephoto specification, a 50 MP autofocus selfie camera, IP68/IP69 protection or the smaller, lighter listed body. vivo also promotes ZEISS co-engineering, which should be treated as a vendor description rather than independent proof of camera results.
- Compare battery claims cautiously: the V70 lists greater typical capacity and higher charging wattage, but those figures do not determine real-world endurance or time to charge.
For both models, verify the exact variant, current price, stock, software version and region-specific network and warranty terms before purchase. The available official specifications do not settle head-to-head gaming, thermal behavior, battery endurance or camera quality.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




