For the listed 256GB India configurations, the OnePlus 13R 12GB+256GB is ₹42,999 MRP and the vivo V60 8GB+256GB is ₹43,999 on vivo’s official store—a ₹1,000 difference, with different RAM amounts. The 13R is the stronger spec-sheet pick for chipset tier and display resolution; the V60 lists more capable selfie-camera hardware, a higher-resolution stabilized telephoto camera, a larger battery and higher water- and dust-resistance ratings.
OnePlus 13R vs vivo V60: key specifications
| Specification | OnePlus 13R | vivo V60 |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.78-inch LTPO 4.1 ProXDR; 2780×1264; dynamic 1–120Hz | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392×1080; curved display |
| Main rear camera | 50MP Sony LYT-700 with OIS | 50MP ZEISS OIS main camera |
| Telephoto and ultrawide | 50MP telephoto with 2× optical zoom; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP OIS super-telephoto; 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera and video | 16MP front camera; rear video modes listed by OnePlus | 50MP autofocus front camera; vivo states 4K video on front and rear cameras |
| Battery and charging | 6,000mAh typical; 80W SUPERVOOC | 6,500mAh typical; 90W charging |
| Dust and water rating | IP65 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Software listed | OxygenOS 15 based on Android 15 at launch; OnePlus says OS information is subject to updates | Funtouch OS 15 |
Figures are manufacturer specifications, not independent test results. The listed features suggest different priorities rather than a definitive winner in camera quality, battery life or real-world speed.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which is better for performance and gaming?
The OnePlus 13R is the performance-oriented choice on paper: it uses the Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, while the vivo V60 uses the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. That chipset comparison indicates the 13R’s higher-tier platform, but it is not a measured head-to-head benchmark and does not establish frame rates, sustained performance or heat behavior in particular games. OnePlus identifies the 13R’s chipset in its launch announcement, and vivo lists the V60’s chipset on its store page.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which phone has the better display?
The 13R has the higher listed resolution—2780×1264 versus 2392×1080—and an LTPO display with a dynamic 1–120Hz refresh specification. The V60’s listed panel is slightly smaller at 6.77 inches and is curved, which may suit buyers who prefer that shape. Resolution and refresh specifications do not by themselves determine brightness, color accuracy or viewing quality. OnePlus lists the 13R display specifications; vivo lists the V60’s panel on its official store and product page.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE 600(B71) / 2100(B66) / 3500(B48) / 2500(B41) / 2300(B40) / 1900(B39) / 2600(B38) / 1500(B32) / 2300(B30) / 700(B28) / 850(B26) / 1900(B25) / 800(B20) / 850(B19) / 850(B18) / 700(B17) / 700(B13) / 700(B12) / 900(B8) / 2600(B7) / 850(B5) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 5G : 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/30/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA]
- 6.78 inches, LTPO 4.1 AMOLED, 1264 x 2780 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB ROM Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.3 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.3 GHz Cortex-A520)
Which phone has the better camera hardware?
Both phones list a 50MP stabilized main rear camera and an 8MP ultrawide, so megapixel counts alone do not establish which takes better photos.
- Telephoto: The 13R lists a 50MP telephoto camera with 2× optical zoom. The V60 lists a 50MP OIS super-telephoto camera. The V60 specifies optical stabilization for that camera; the 13R page explicitly states the 2× optical zoom. These specification differences do not prove which produces better images.
- Selfies and front video: The V60’s 50MP autofocus front camera has a higher listed resolution than the 13R’s 16MP front camera. vivo also states that the V60 supports 4K video on both front and rear cameras.
The camera details come from OnePlus’s launch announcement, its 13R specifications, the vivo store listing and the vivo V60 product page. No controlled camera comparison is established here.
Rank #2
Which has the larger battery or faster charging?
The V60 has the larger stated typical battery capacity, 6,500mAh against 6,000mAh, and higher listed charging wattage, 90W against 80W. Those figures do not establish longer use between charges or faster charging in practice; actual results depend on conditions and usage. The figures are listed by OnePlus, OnePlus’s launch announcement, the vivo store and vivo’s product page.
How do the water- and dust-resistance ratings compare?
OnePlus states an IP65 rating for the 13R; vivo states IP68 and IP69 ratings for the V60. The V60 therefore carries higher stated ingress-protection ratings, but neither rating means a phone is waterproof or immune to damage in every exposure. Treat protection as limited by the conditions and terms applicable to each manufacturer’s rating. Sources: OnePlus launch announcement and vivo V60 product page.
Rank #3
- Massive Storage Capacity: Experience exceptional performance with 16GB of RAM for seamless multitasking and 512GB of internal storage, providing ample space for all your apps, photos, videos, and files without worrying about running out of room
- Ultra-Fast Wireless Charging: Stay powered throughout your day with the robust 5400 mAh battery that supports impressive 50W wireless charging technology, allowing you to quickly recharge your device without the hassle of cables
- Professional Photography System: Capture stunning images with the advanced Hasselblad camera system, engineered to deliver exceptional color accuracy, superior low-light performance, and professional-grade photography capabilities right from your smartphone
- Cutting-Edge Performance: Powered by the latest mobile processor technology, this smartphone delivers lightning-fast speeds, smooth gaming experiences, and efficient power management for demanding applications and everyday tasks
- Global Connectivity Freedom: Enjoy the flexibility of dual-SIM functionality in this fully unlocked Android smartphone, allowing you to use two phone numbers simultaneously and switch between carriers without restrictions, perfect for international travel or separating work and personal lines
What is the India price difference?
| Phone and configuration | Listed India price |
|---|---|
| OnePlus 13R, 12GB RAM + 256GB storage | ₹42,999 MRP on OnePlus India |
| OnePlus 13R, 16GB RAM + 512GB storage | ₹49,999 on OnePlus India |
| vivo V60, 8GB RAM + 256GB storage | ₹43,999 on vivo India’s official store, taxes included as displayed |
Comparing the listed 256GB configurations, the 13R is ₹1,000 less. The RAM amounts are not the same, and these are manufacturer-listed prices rather than guaranteed checkout prices or retailer offers. OnePlus’s listing shows the 13R specifications and MRPs; vivo’s official store listing shows the selected V60 price and other configurations. Discounts, stock and final prices can change, so compare the same storage tier and account for any bank or exchange conditions before buying.
Software and items in the box
OnePlus lists OxygenOS 15 based on Android 15 for the 13R at launch, while vivo’s store lists Funtouch OS 15 for the V60. The cited product information does not establish a verified comparative duration for future software updates.
Both manufacturers’ listings include a charger and case. OnePlus lists a SUPERVOOC adapter, Type-A to C cable, protective case and setup items; vivo lists a charger, cable, case, applied protective film and setup or warranty items. Confirm the contents for the exact regional retail box when purchasing. Sources: OnePlus specifications and vivo store listing.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the OnePlus 13R if you prioritize the Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 platform, higher listed display resolution, LTPO refresh specification or the cited lower 12GB+256GB MRP.
- Choose the vivo V60 if you prioritize its 50MP autofocus selfie camera, stated 4K front and rear video, larger listed battery, 50MP OIS super-telephoto camera or IP68/IP69 ratings.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




