What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The OnePlus 13R is the stronger paper-spec pick for processing power and battery capacity; the Nothing Phone (4a) Pro offers a larger, faster-refreshing display and a periscope telephoto camera. There is no verified current, like-for-like US price comparison here, so choose by priorities and check live prices for matching storage tiers before buying.
OnePlus 13R vs Nothing Phone (4a) Pro at a glance
| Feature | OnePlus 13R | Nothing Phone (4a) Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, listed by OnePlus | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, listed in TechRadar’s review |
| US-listed memory and storage | 12GB LPDDR5X / 256GB UFS 4.0, per OnePlus | 8GB/128GB on the Nothing US product page; TechRadar also lists a 12GB/256GB version |
| Display | 6.78-inch, 2780 × 1264, dynamic 1–120Hz LTPO 4.1, per OnePlus | 6.83-inch, 2800 × 1260, 144Hz AMOLED, per TechRadar |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP telephoto with 2× optical zoom, 8MP ultra-wide, per OnePlus | 50MP main, 50MP periscope telephoto, 8MP ultra-wide, per TechRadar |
| Battery and charging | 6,000mAh typical capacity (5,860mAh rated) and 55W SUPERVOOC, per OnePlus | 5,080mAh and 50W wired charging; no wireless charging, per TechRadar |
| Software snapshot | OxygenOS 15 based on Android 15 on OnePlus’s specifications page | Android 16 with Nothing OS 4.1 in TechRadar’s listing |
| Ingress protection | IP65 in a OnePlus press release; the specifications page lists Gorilla Glass 7i | A comparable ingress-protection rating was not established in the cited sources |
These figures come from different source types: OnePlus product materials and TechRadar’s review. Software versions can change with updates and vary by market. Specs do not establish a universal winner for display quality, battery life, or camera output.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is faster?
The OnePlus 13R has the higher-tier listed processor: Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 versus Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the Nothing review. That makes the OnePlus the more compelling starting point if demanding games or heavy multitasking are priorities. It is a specification-based comparison, not a measured performance margin: the cited sources do not provide a controlled, same-workload test of both phones.
The US-listed OnePlus configuration has 12GB of memory and 256GB of storage. Nothing offers 8GB/128GB on its US product page, while TechRadar lists a 12GB/256GB Phone (4a) Pro as well. Confirm the exact regional configuration and price rather than assuming every market sells both variants.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE 600(B71) / 2100(B66) / 3500(B48) / 2500(B41) / 2300(B40) / 1900(B39) / 2600(B38) / 1500(B32) / 2300(B30) / 700(B28) / 850(B26) / 1900(B25) / 800(B20) / 850(B19) / 850(B18) / 700(B17) / 700(B13) / 700(B12) / 900(B8) / 2600(B7) / 850(B5) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 5G : 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/30/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA]
- 6.78 inches, LTPO 4.1 AMOLED, 1264 x 2780 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB ROM Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.3 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.3 GHz Cortex-A520)
How do the displays compare?
Nothing’s display is slightly larger and has the higher stated peak refresh rate: 6.83 inches and 144Hz, compared with the OnePlus’s 6.78 inches and dynamic 1–120Hz. Their listed pixel dimensions are close, but the sources describe the panels differently and do not establish which looks better in person. Consider size and refresh rate as specification advantages, not proof of a better viewing experience.
What do the camera systems offer?
Both phones list a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide. Their telephoto designs differ: OnePlus specifies a 50MP camera with 2× optical zoom, while TechRadar lists a 50MP periscope telephoto for the Nothing. The periscope format is a point of interest if you value that camera approach, but the available sources do not contain a controlled head-to-head shootout or enough matching detail to declare a zoom-quality winner.
In its review, TechRadar described the Nothing’s camera output as crisp overall while noting occasional overexposure and pale colors. Those are observations from its review, not a direct comparison against the OnePlus.
Which has better battery and charging?
OnePlus specifies a 6,000mAh typical battery (5,860mAh rated) and 55W charging; TechRadar lists 5,080mAh and 50W wired charging for the Nothing, with no wireless charging. On stated capacity and charging wattage, the OnePlus leads. These figures do not predict how long either phone lasts: the cited sources do not provide an endurance test using the same method and conditions.
Rank #2
What is the price difference?
A definitive current US price difference cannot be calculated from the available price observations. When checked on October 7, 2026, Nothing’s US page showed $419 for the selected 8GB/128GB option and also displayed $499. Those are page-displayed figures, not a guaranteed checkout price. TechRadar’s review, published March 19, 2026, reports US launch pricing of $499 for 8GB/128GB and $599 for 12GB/256GB; those are launch prices, not current offers.
A current comparable OnePlus US price was not established in the cited sources. Before deciding on value, compare the live checkout totals for the same storage tier, region, and seller; promotions and availability can change the result. Do not treat the Nothing figures above as directly comparable unless the selected configuration and final price match.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the OnePlus 13R if
- You prioritize the higher-tier listed chipset for demanding use.
- You want the larger stated battery capacity and higher rated charging wattage.
- The available 12GB/256GB US configuration fits your storage needs and its current price works for you.
Consider the Nothing Phone (4a) Pro if
- You prefer its larger display and higher stated refresh rate.
- You value a periscope telephoto format or Nothing’s software and Glyph design.
- You find a suitable local configuration at a better live price after comparing matching storage tiers.
For either phone, check local availability, carrier-band support, warranty terms, and the manufacturer’s current software-support policy before ordering. The cited specifications and review do not establish those details for every region, and the Nothing’s ingress-protection rating is not confirmed in the sources cited here.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




