At their reported India launch prices, the POCO X8 Pro cost ₹6,000 less than the OnePlus Nord 6 in the 8GB/256GB configuration. The Nord 6’s reported advantages are a larger display, higher maximum refresh rate, larger battery and higher-resolution selfie camera; POCO’s are a smaller body, higher advertised charging wattage and wired reverse charging. For performance-focused buyers, neither chipset name nor the published claimed benchmark scores establish a sustained gaming winner.
At a glance: what separates the two phones?
| Feature | OnePlus Nord 6 | POCO X8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| India launch price, 8GB/256GB | ₹38,999, reported by 91mobiles on 8 April 2026 | ₹32,999, reported by 91mobiles on 8 April 2026 |
| India launch price, 12GB/256GB | ₹41,999, reported by 91mobiles on 8 April 2026 | ₹35,999, reported by 91mobiles on 8 April 2026 |
| Display | 6.78-inch, 1.5K AMOLED; up to 165Hz, as reported by 91mobiles | 6.59-inch, 1.5K AMOLED; up to 120Hz, confirmed on POCO’s product page |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, reported by 91mobiles | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra, reported by 91mobiles |
| Battery | 9000mAh, reported by 91mobiles | 6500mAh typical, listed by Xiaomi |
| Charging | 80W SUPERVOOC, reported by 91mobiles | 100W HyperCharge and up to 27W wired reverse charging, advertised by Xiaomi |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 8MP ultra-wide, reported by 91mobiles | 50MP Sony IMX882 main and 8MP ultra-wide, listed by Xiaomi UAE |
| Front camera | 32MP, reported by 91mobiles | 20MP, listed by Xiaomi UAE |
The launch prices are historical India figures, not current offers or universal prices. Check local availability and the price of the exact memory configuration before buying. The comparison’s Nord 6 specifications are reported rather than independently confirmed against a readable official specification page.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has better performance for gaming?
The Nord 6 is reported to use the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, while the X8 Pro is reported to use MediaTek’s Dimensity 8500 Ultra. Those names identify different platforms, but they do not settle which phone will deliver steadier frame rates in a demanding game. The cited comparison attributes AnTuTu scores above 2.5 million to OnePlus and above 2 million to POCO; these are attributed claims, not independently verified results from a controlled head-to-head test.
For sustained gaming, look for independent tests of the exact regional models that report frame stability over time, temperatures and performance after extended play—not just a short benchmark run. The available material does not establish a controlled gaming winner, so choose based on tested performance for the games you play rather than assuming that one chipset label guarantees the better experience.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, OxygenOS 16, Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.21 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 1.6µm, PDAF
- 162.5 x 77.5 x 8.5 mm (6.40 x 3.05 x 0.33 in)
Which display and size suit you better?
The Nord 6’s reported 6.78-inch screen is larger and supports a higher maximum refresh rate than the POCO’s 6.59-inch, 120Hz panel. That makes the Nord the more promising fit if you want more screen space or value a refresh rate above 120Hz. Maximum refresh support can depend on the app or game, however, so 165Hz should not be treated as a setting every activity will use.
The X8 Pro is the more compact choice by screen size. Xiaomi advertises peak brightness of 3500 nits over 25% of the display area, based on POCO Internal Labs testing; this is a limited-area peak figure, not a promise of 3500-nit brightness across the full screen in ordinary use. Xiaomi lists the display and brightness specifications on its global product page.
Rank #2
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Does the Nord 6’s larger battery matter more than POCO’s charging?
The Nord 6’s reported 9000mAh capacity is substantially larger than the POCO’s official 6500mAh typical capacity. Capacity alone does not prove longer real-world runtime: screen settings, network conditions, workload and software all affect endurance. Android Central’s reviewer reported getting two days of heavy use from the Nord 6 and a full charge in just over 70 minutes; those are that reviewer’s results under their own test conditions, not a guarantee for every owner. See the Android Central Nord 6 review.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsPOCO advertises 100W HyperCharge, a higher stated wattage than the Nord’s reported 80W SUPERVOOC, plus up to 27W wired reverse charging. Advertised wattage does not by itself predict actual charging time; equipment, compatibility and conditions matter. Xiaomi’s product information notes relevant charging and compatibility caveats in its X8 Pro details and regional specifications.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
Are the cameras meaningfully different?
The reported rear-camera setup is similar on paper: each phone has a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide. Xiaomi’s UAE specifications identify the POCO main camera as a Sony IMX882 and list its 20MP front camera; the Nord’s 32MP front camera is reported by 91mobiles. That gives the Nord the higher listed selfie resolution, but megapixels alone do not establish better photos. Sensor processing, focus, exposure and image samples matter more for judging actual results.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How long are they expected to receive software support?
91mobiles reports four major Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates for both phones. Treat those durations as the comparison’s reported commitments, not independently verified regional terms: the accessible OnePlus specification page did not provide readable details. Before buying for long-term use, confirm the applicable support promise for the model and market from the manufacturer or seller.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- 5G Enabled for T-Mobile Network: Powered by the latest Qualcomm 5G chipset, the OnePlus Nord N200 5G lets you download or stream your favorite TV shows, connect with your social networks and play online multiplayer at incredibly fast speeds. 5G service only available on T-Mobile
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ LCD Screen: Immerse yourself in all your favorite movies, TV shows, and video games with the 6.49 inch Full HD+ display that delivers crisp and clear visuals for an enhanced viewing experience
- 90Hz Smooth Display Technology: 90Hz refresh rate refreshes 50% faster than standard 60Hz displays, ensuring smooth navigation and scrolling through the home screen and your apps for a more responsive user experience
- Large 5000mAh Battery with Fast Charging: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G is powered by a massive 5000mAh battery, providing all the power needed to get through the day. Watch hours of TV, play intense graphic games, or surf the internet without worry about battery life
- 4GB RAM and 64GB Expandable Storage: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G packs all the performance and storage power you need to run and store your favorite content. 4GB RAM ensures your apps and content run smoothly, allowing for a seamless and customizable mobile experience. Built-in 64GB storage with expansion up to 256GB via microSD card
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the OnePlus Nord 6 if you prioritize the larger reported display and battery, want its higher maximum refresh rate, or value its higher listed selfie-camera resolution—and its current local price premium is acceptable.
- Choose the POCO X8 Pro if a smaller phone, a lower price at the reported India launch, higher advertised charging wattage or wired reverse charging matters more to you.
- If gaming performance is the deciding factor, compare independent sustained tests of both exact models before choosing. The available claimed benchmark scores do not prove which phone stays faster or cooler in long sessions.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →




