The Motorola Edge 70 Max has the stronger listed chipset and higher-resolution display, while the vivo S2 5G offers a slightly larger screen, two stated storage options and a clear software-update commitment. There is no reliable single price difference to quote: the available India price listings conflict, so compare the same storage variant and seller immediately before buying.
Motorola Edge 70 Max vs vivo S2 5G: key specifications
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Max | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, according to Motorola Support | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, according to vivo India |
| Memory and storage | 8GB LPDDR5X RAM; 256GB UFS 4.1 storage (Motorola Support) | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage (vivo India) |
| Display | 6.82-inch Extreme AMOLED, 1440 × 3168 resolution (Motorola Support); refresh rate not established by the cited official specification | 17.35cm (about 6.83 inches), 1.5K AMOLED/POLED, 2800 × 1260, 120Hz (vivo India) |
| Battery | 7,100mAh silicon-carbon (Motorola Support) | 7,050mAh (vivo India) |
| Charging | 90W wired, 25W magnetic wireless Qi2 and 5W wired reverse charging (Motorola Support) | 44W fast charging (vivo India) |
| Rear and front cameras | 50MP + 8MP + 2MP rear and 32MP front, as reported by 91mobiles; the cited official specification excerpt does not confirm this setup | 50MP main and 2MP bokeh rear cameras; 32MP front camera (vivo India) |
| Software support | Android 16 is listed by Motorola Support; an update-duration commitment is not stated in the cited excerpt | Three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates, as stated by vivo India |
Performance: Motorola has the higher-tier listed chip
The Edge 70 Max’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 is positioned above the S2’s Dimensity 7360-Turbo on paper, making Motorola the more promising choice for demanding games and intensive multitasking based on the listed hardware. That is a specification-based assessment, not a head-to-head performance result: no equivalent independent test of both phones was established.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
vivo advertises an AnTuTu score of 970,000 for the S2. The product page does not state the year or provide a matching Motorola result under the same test conditions, so the figure should be treated as a manufacturer claim rather than evidence of a direct win or loss.
Display: higher resolution versus a slightly larger screen
Motorola lists a 6.82-inch panel with 1440 × 3168 pixels, compared with vivo’s roughly 6.83-inch, 2800 × 1260 display. The Edge 70 Max therefore has the higher listed resolution, while the S2 is marginally larger diagonally. vivo specifies a 120Hz refresh rate. A 144Hz figure for Motorola appears in the third-party comparison, but the cited official Motorola specification does not confirm it; check the exact regional model before treating that number as settled.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Battery and charging: similar capacity, different charging options
The listed capacities are close: 7,100mAh for Motorola and 7,050mAh for vivo. Capacity alone cannot establish which phone lasts longer, because real-world endurance also depends on display settings, network conditions, software and workload.
Motorola lists faster wired charging at 90W and adds 25W magnetic wireless Qi2 and 5W wired reverse charging. vivo lists 44W fast charging. These are manufacturer-stated charging specifications; actual charging time can depend on compatible accessories and conditions.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
The brands’ own battery-duration figures are not directly comparable. Motorola Support says “up to 73 hours of battery life” and “up to 42 hours of continuous video playback,” describing these as approximate claims under optimal network conditions and noting that actual performance varies. vivo India advertises 33 hours of video playback, 43.7 hours of local music playback, 49 hours of 5G calls and 12.6 hours of Free Fire gaming. The pages do not establish a shared test protocol, so these claims should not be used to declare a battery-life winner.
Cameras: compare confirmed hardware cautiously
vivo’s India specification lists a 50MP main rear camera, a 2MP bokeh camera and a 32MP front camera. The cited 91mobiles comparison reports a 50MP + 8MP + 2MP rear setup and a 32MP front camera for Motorola, but that Motorola configuration is not confirmed in the cited official specification excerpt. Verify it against the current Motorola listing for your market. Megapixel counts alone do not show which phone takes better photos; independent samples and camera tests would be needed for that judgment.
Rank #3
- 6.7 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 0.64µm
Price difference in India: why the listings do not agree
The available price snapshots are inconsistent, so they do not support a definitive price gap. At retrieval, the vivo India E-Store showed ₹42,999 for the selected S2 8GB/128GB offer, with an MRP of ₹66,999. Separately, 91mobiles displayed Amazon-referenced prices of ₹39,990 for vivo and ₹53,742 for Motorola. These are different listing references, not a controlled comparison of equivalent variants or a guarantee of current availability.
Before deciding which is better value, check both phones on the same date and compare the same storage capacity, seller type, warranty terms and delivery region. In particular, the vivo price depends on whether the listing is for 128GB or 256GB; Motorola’s cited specification lists 256GB.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Max if
- You prioritize the higher-tier listed chipset and higher display resolution.
- You want the listed 256GB storage configuration with LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage.
- You value the additional stated charging options, especially magnetic wireless Qi2 charging.
Choose the vivo S2 5G if
- You want a slightly larger listed display and a specified 120Hz refresh rate.
- You prefer to choose between 128GB and 256GB storage configurations.
- A clearly stated support policy matters: vivo says the S2 receives three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates.
Motorola’s cited support page does not establish a matching update-duration commitment for the relevant market, so the support periods cannot be compared directly. Regional specifications can also vary; confirm the local Edge 70 Max configuration before purchase.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteQuick Recap
Best Value
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




