The Motorola Edge 70 Pro is the listed hardware pick for a faster wired charge, higher-tier listed processor and higher-resolution ultrawide and selfie cameras. The Edge 70 Fusion counters with a larger stated battery and a lower displayed price on Motorola India’s shopping page. That page showed ₹30,999 for the Fusion and ₹39,999 for the Pro—a ₹9,000 gap, but not a confirmed like-for-like configuration comparison.
There is an important regional caveat: the detailed Fusion specifications below come from Motorola India, while the Pro specifications come from Motorola UK. Motorola says specifications can vary by market, so check the exact local model and configuration before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Edge 70 Pro: specifications
These are the figures on Motorola’s India support page for the Fusion and UK support page for the Pro. They are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent test results.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →| Specification | Edge 70 Fusion (India page) | Edge 70 Pro (UK page) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating system | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| RAM | 8GB or 12GB | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X |
| Storage | 128GB or 256GB | 256GB UFS 4.1 |
| Display | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144Hz; HDR10+; up to 5200 nits peak brightness | 6.8-inch; 2772 × 1272; up to 144Hz; HDR10+; up to 5200 nits peak brightness |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh; 68W TurboPower; up to 52 hours claimed battery life | 6500mAh silicon-carbon; 90W wired charging; 5W wired reverse charging |
| Main rear camera | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 with OIS | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 with OIS |
| Ultrawide rear camera | 13MP; 120-degree field of view | 50MP |
| Front camera | 32MP | 50MP with autofocus |
| SIM and network details listed | Dual Nano SIM; 5G bands n1/2/3/5/8/28/38/40/41/77/78 | Dual Nano SIM plus eSIM; 5G sub-6 |
| Software support detail listed | Not stated on the cited India specifications page | Up to three years of OS upgrades and security patches |
Sources: Motorola India’s Edge 70 Fusion specifications and Motorola UK’s Edge 70 Pro specifications. Both pages caution that specifications may vary by market.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
How much cheaper is the Edge 70 Fusion?
Motorola India’s shopping/search page displayed ₹30,999 for the Edge 70 Fusion and ₹39,999 for the Edge 70 Pro, a displayed difference of ₹9,000. The page showed different storage selector options, so this snapshot does not establish a price comparison between identical RAM and storage configurations. Prices and offers can change; check the current price, variant, seller and discount conditions before purchasing. The figures are from Motorola India’s shopping page, not a verified marketplace listing.
Where the Pro has the hardware advantage
Processor and charging
The UK Pro page lists a MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme, while the India Fusion page lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. On paper, that makes the Pro the choice to investigate if processor tier is your priority. The available specifications do not provide independent comparative benchmarks, so they do not establish a real-world speed difference for particular apps or games.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
The Pro also lists 90W wired charging, compared with 68W TurboPower for the Fusion. Wattage alone does not tell you how long a full charge takes; no controlled charging-time comparison is established here.
Recommended Free Tools
Ultrawide and selfie camera resolution
Both phones list the same 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with optical image stabilization. The Pro lists a 50MP ultrawide and a 50MP autofocus selfie camera; the Fusion lists a 13MP ultrawide and a 32MP front camera. These figures favor the Pro for resolution and listed selfie autofocus, but megapixel counts do not by themselves prove better photos. Image processing, lens performance and shooting conditions also matter.
Rank #3
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Where the Fusion may suit you better
Battery capacity
The Fusion’s listed battery is 7000mAh, against the Pro’s 6500mAh silicon-carbon battery. Motorola’s India page claims up to 52 hours for the Fusion, but that is a manufacturer claim, not a directly comparable independent endurance test. Battery capacity and charging wattage cannot establish which phone lasts longer in your routine.
Lower displayed India price and storage choice
The displayed ₹30,999 Fusion price is lower than the Pro’s ₹39,999 snapshot, and the India specifications page lists a 128GB storage option as well as 256GB. Whether the lower price is the better value depends on the exact variant and current offer; the shown prices are not confirmed as matching storage configurations.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Display, SIM and regional checks
The two cited pages list the same headline display figures: 6.8 inches, 2772 × 1272 resolution, up to 144Hz refresh, HDR10+ and up to 5200 nits peak brightness. Those are specifications, not a side-by-side measurement of brightness or image quality.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Local connectivity details differ in the cited listings: Motorola India gives specific Fusion 5G bands and dual Nano SIM, while Motorola UK lists the Pro as dual Nano SIM plus eSIM and 5G sub-6. These are not a complete cross-market compatibility comparison. Before ordering across regions, confirm the exact local model, supported bands, SIM configuration and warranty arrangements with the seller or Motorola.
Best Value
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Water resistance: read the qualification
Motorola’s Fusion user guide says the phone is tested to IP68/IP69 and describes protection in up to 1.5 meters of still fresh water for up to 30 minutes. The guide also explicitly says, “Not waterproof.” Treat the ratings as limited test conditions, not a promise that the phone is safe in every water situation. See Motorola’s Edge 70 Fusion user guide.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Edge 70 Pro if you prioritize the higher-tier listed processor, 90W wired charging, or the Pro’s higher-resolution ultrawide and autofocus selfie camera hardware.
- Consider the Edge 70 Fusion if you prioritize its larger stated battery, its listed 128GB storage option, or the lower displayed Motorola India price.
- Compare the exact local variants first if you are deciding based on price, network compatibility or SIM support, since the detailed specifications come from different country pages and the price snapshot is not configuration-matched.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




