Recommended Free Tools
The clearest listed differences are battery capacity and screen size: Xiaomi specifies a 10,000 mAh battery and a 6.83-inch display for the REDMI Note 17 Pro Max 5G, while Motorola’s UK specification lists a 6,000 mAh battery and a 6.7-inch display for the Edge 60 Pro. Those figures are manufacturer specifications, not independent battery-life or performance tests. There is no reliable universal price difference: compare the same local market, storage configuration and seller before deciding which costs less.
At a glance: the specifications are from different markets
The detailed figures below do not describe two directly matched regional retail versions. Xiaomi’s detailed hardware and software listing is for India; Motorola’s cited specifications are for the UK, and Motorola notes that specifications can vary by market. Check the exact model and SKU sold where you live before treating a configuration as available locally.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 Pro Max 5G | Motorola Edge 60 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED; India listing specifies 2772 × 1280, up to 120 Hz and Dolby Vision. Xiaomi India specifications | 6.7-inch 2712 × 1220 pOLED, 120 Hz; Motorola UK lists peak brightness of 4,500 nits. Motorola UK specifications |
| Battery and charging | 10,000 mAh silicon-carbon battery and 100 W HyperCharge, per Xiaomi’s global product page. Xiaomi global product page | 6,000 mAh; Motorola UK lists 90 W wired and 15 W wireless charging. Motorola UK specifications |
| Processor, memory and storage | India listing: Snapdragon 6 Gen 5, 8 GB or 12 GB RAM, and 256 GB storage. Xiaomi India specifications | UK listing: MediaTek Dimensity 8350, 12 GB LPDDR5X RAM and 512 GB UFS 4.0 storage. Motorola UK specifications |
| Cameras listed in the cited specifications | India listing: 50 MP OIS main, 8 MP ultrawide and 32 MP front camera. Xiaomi India specifications | Comparable camera details are not stated in the cited Motorola UK specification summary. |
| Durability claims | Xiaomi’s global page lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings, plus a claimed SGS drop certification. Xiaomi global product page | Motorola UK lists IP68 and IP69 ratings and MIL-STD-810H certification. Motorola UK specifications |
| Software in cited regional listing | India specifications list Android 16 with HyperOS 3. Xiaomi India specifications | Not stated in the cited Motorola UK specification summary. |
Which phone has the larger battery and screen?
On listed capacity, the REDMI has a 4,000 mAh advantage: Xiaomi specifies 10,000 mAh versus Motorola’s UK-listed 6,000 mAh. Xiaomi also lists the larger display, at 6.83 inches versus 6.7 inches. These specifications make the REDMI the more obvious fit if battery capacity and screen size are your main priorities.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Capacity alone cannot establish how long either phone lasts between charges. Real-world endurance depends on usage, network conditions, settings and other factors, and the cited pages do not provide a controlled battery-life comparison. The same caution applies to charging: 100 W, 90 W and 15 W are manufacturer-stated capabilities, not independently measured charging times. Actual charging depends on compatible equipment and conditions.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
How do the displays differ?
Xiaomi’s India specifications give the REDMI a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED panel with 2772 × 1280 resolution, a refresh rate up to 120 Hz and Dolby Vision. Motorola’s UK page lists a 6.7-inch pOLED display at 2712 × 1220 and 120 Hz, with a peak-brightness claim of 4,500 nits.
The screen sizes and listed resolutions are useful for comparing the published hardware, but the brightness figure is a manufacturer peak claim—not evidence of sustained brightness under everyday use. The regional sources also do not establish a direct side-by-side display test.
What do the processor and storage specifications tell you?
Xiaomi’s India listing names the Snapdragon 6 Gen 5, with 8 GB or 12 GB of RAM and 256 GB storage. Motorola’s UK listing names the Dimensity 8350, 12 GB LPDDR5X RAM and 512 GB UFS 4.0 storage. In the cited configurations, Motorola lists twice the storage, while Xiaomi offers two RAM options.
These figures come from different regional pages and are not a controlled performance comparison. Chipset names, RAM capacity and storage type alone do not establish which phone is faster for a particular app, game or workload. Confirm the exact local configuration before comparing prices or choosing on performance grounds.
What can be compared about the cameras?
Xiaomi’s India specification page lists a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilization, an 8 MP ultrawide and a 32 MP front camera. The cited Motorola UK specification summary does not provide comparable camera details. That is not enough evidence to declare a camera winner: megapixel counts do not establish image quality, and the available specifications are incomplete on one side.
Rank #2
- CONNECTIVITY- Global unlocked model compatible with AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon; MVNO activation may require IMEI registration. Carrier compatibility depends on network bands and policies.
- DUAL SIM – Supports one physical Nano-SIM plus eSIM.
- POWERFUL 4NM PERFORMANCE – Enjoy fast, smooth performance with the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 processor and Mali-G615 MC2 GPU, designed for responsive apps, gaming, streaming, and everyday use.
- EFFORTLESS MULTITASKING – Up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost delivers faster app launches, fluid multitasking, and seamless switching between applications.
- GENEROUS EXPANDABLE STORAGE – Store more apps, movies, music, photos, and videos with up to 512GB of built-in storage, plus support for microSD cards up to 1TB. MicroSD card not included
What do the durability ratings mean?
Xiaomi’s global product page lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings and a claimed SGS drop certification. Motorola’s UK page lists IP68 and IP69 ratings alongside MIL-STD-810H certification. These are manufacturer-listed ratings or certifications, not a promise that a phone is indestructible. They also do not make intentional water exposure or drop testing a sensible way to check protection.
How to check the price difference fairly
A third-party comparison page surfaces price references, including Amazon listings, but those are snapshots rather than lasting official prices. Its figures may not match today’s stock or equivalent storage configurations. It does not establish a current, universal price difference. 91mobiles comparison page
- Choose the country where you will buy the phone; availability, warranty and network compatibility can vary by market.
- Identify the exact RAM and storage SKU for each phone. Do not compare different configurations as if they were equivalent.
- Compare prices from the same seller, or from sellers with comparable shipping, warranty and return terms.
- Record the date and whether each amount is a regular listed price or a promotion. Retail prices and stock can change.
Without a like-for-like local check, neither phone can be said to cost a specific amount more. Xiaomi’s India specifications and Motorola’s UK specifications also should not be combined into a claim about a single market’s retail options.
Which one should you choose?
- Prioritize listed battery capacity and display size: the REDMI’s cited specifications are 10,000 mAh and 6.83 inches, compared with Motorola’s UK-listed 6,000 mAh and 6.7 inches.
- Prioritize listed storage: Motorola’s UK configuration specifies 512 GB; Xiaomi’s India listing specifies 256 GB.
- Need a camera comparison: verify the relevant local Motorola camera specifications and seek comparable camera evidence before choosing on image quality.
- Prioritize price: compare current local listings for the same seller conditions and comparable configurations; the surfaced third-party prices are not a dependable current price gap.
Both phones have manufacturer-listed durability claims, but the cited specifications alone do not establish real-world toughness or a universal overall winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




