The Moto G86 Power is the lower-priced option in the cited India listings, while the realme P4x trades a higher-refresh-rate display for a larger battery and faster rated charging. At the observed prices, the P4x costs about ₹5,000 more. Choose the Moto for its higher-resolution P-OLED display, listed ultra-wide camera and higher-resolution selfie camera; consider the realme if you prioritise battery capacity, 144 Hz refresh rate or UFS 3.1 storage.
Price difference in India
The comparison pages show different observed prices, so treat these as snapshots rather than guaranteed current offers.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Phone | Observed price | Source and listing context |
|---|---|---|
| Moto G86 Power 5G | ₹17,835 | 91mobiles, listed on Amazon |
| realme P4x 5G | ₹22,999 | 91mobiles, listed on Flipkart |
| Moto G86 Power 5G | ₹17,999 | Beebom Gadgets comparison snapshot |
| realme P4x 5G | ₹22,999 | Beebom Gadgets comparison snapshot |
Those snapshots put the P4x about ₹5,000 above the Moto. Before buying, check the live seller price and exact RAM/storage variant; coupons and exchange discounts can change the effective amount.
Specs at a glance
| Specification | Moto G86 Power 5G | realme P4x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch P-OLED; 1220 × 2712; 120 Hz | 6.72-inch LCD; 1080 × 2400; 144 Hz; realme lists 1000-nit peak brightness |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra |
| Memory and storage | 8 GB RAM and 128 GB in the 91mobiles listing; Beebom specifies 128 GB UFS 2.2 | 6 GB RAM and 128 GB in the comparison listing; realme advertises UFS 3.1 and configurations up to 256 GB |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 8 MP ultra-wide, per comparison listing | 50 MP main + 2 MP monochrome, per comparison listing; official page advertises a 50 MP rear camera |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 8 MP |
| Battery and charging | 6,720 mAh; 33 W TurboPower | 7,000 mAh; 45 W Ultra Charge |
| India launch timing | August 2025, as listed by the comparison page | December 2025; realme announced the launch for December 4, 2025 |
Display: sharper OLED-type panel or faster LCD?
The Moto listing specifies a 6.7-inch P-OLED panel with 1220 × 2712 resolution and a 120 Hz refresh rate. The realme has a slightly larger 6.72-inch LCD at 1080 × 2400, but raises the listed refresh rate to 144 Hz. realme also lists peak brightness of 1000 nits on its official product page.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
On stated specifications, the Moto offers the higher resolution and an OLED-type panel; realme offers the higher refresh rate. These numbers describe different trade-offs, not a complete measure of display quality. Pick the Moto if panel type and resolution matter more to you, or the realme if you prefer its higher refresh-rate specification.
Performance, RAM and storage
The Moto is listed with a MediaTek Dimensity 7400, while the realme uses a Dimensity 7400 Ultra. The similar names alone do not establish that their real-world performance is equal or that one is decisively faster. The available comparison figures do not provide enough test setup detail for a controlled head-to-head speed verdict.
The compared configurations also differ: 91mobiles lists the Moto with 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage, and Beebom identifies that storage as UFS 2.2. The comparison listing gives the realme 6 GB RAM and 128 GB, while realme’s official India product page promotes UFS 3.1 and storage configurations up to 256 GB. Confirm what the seller is offering before comparing prices; the official range and the base comparison configuration are not the same thing.
Cameras: consider the lens choices, not just megapixels
The comparison listing gives the Moto a 50 MP main camera and an 8 MP ultra-wide camera. It lists the realme with a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP monochrome secondary sensor; realme’s official page highlights a 50 MP rear camera. For selfies, the listed resolutions are 32 MP on the Moto and 8 MP on the realme.
Rank #2
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
On paper, the Moto offers a dedicated ultra-wide camera and higher front-camera resolution. Those specifications do not prove which phone takes better photos: image processing, optics and actual samples matter, and the comparison does not establish a controlled camera test.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Battery capacity and charging
The listed capacities are 6,720 mAh for the Moto and 7,000 mAh for the realme. Charging is rated at 33 W TurboPower on the Moto and 45 W Ultra Charge on the realme; realme’s official India product page and launch announcement identify the P4x’s 7,000 mAh battery and 45 W charging.
That gives the realme the advantage in stated capacity and charging wattage. It does not by itself establish longer runtime or a particular charging time: those depend on usage and test conditions, and these figures are specifications rather than comparative battery-test results.
Which phone should you buy?
Choose the Moto G86 Power if
- You prefer the listed P-OLED panel and higher 1220 × 2712 resolution over a higher refresh rate.
- You want the listed 8 MP ultra-wide rear camera or 32 MP selfie camera.
- The lower observed listing price is more important, after checking that you are comparing the same storage and seller conditions.
Consider the realme P4x if
- You prioritise its listed 7,000 mAh battery and 45 W charging rating.
- You prefer a 144 Hz display, even though the listed panel is LCD and lower resolution than the Moto’s.
- You want the UFS 3.1 storage promoted on realme’s official product page, and the specific variant you are buying includes the capacity you need.
There is no evidence here for a blanket winner in speed, camera quality or battery life. The choice depends on which hardware trade-off matters to you and whether the P4x’s advantages justify its higher observed price.
Quick Recap
Sources and price checking
- 91mobiles Moto G86 Power vs realme P4x comparison for observed listings and comparison specifications.
- Beebom Gadgets comparison for a second observed price snapshot and summary specifications.
- realme India P4x product page for manufacturer-listed specifications and configuration claims.
- realme India newsroom announcement dated November 26, 2025, announcing the December 4, 2025 launch.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




