Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Moto G86 Power 5G is the battery-first choice, with a larger 6,720mAh battery. The Moto G87 counters with a larger, higher-resolution display, a specified 200MP main camera with optical image stabilization, microSD expansion and security updates listed through June 2030. Motorola’s specifications are market-specific, so check the exact variant sold where you live.
At a glance: what separates the two phones?
| Specification | Moto G86 Power 5G | Moto G87 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 | MediaTek Dimensity 6400 (6nm) |
| Battery and charging | 6,720mAh; 30W TurboPower. Motorola’s US support page claims up to 50 hours. | 5,200mAh; 30W charging capability. |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120Hz; HDR10+; 4500-nit HDR peak claim. | 6.78-inch Extreme AMOLED; 1272 × 2772; 120Hz; 5000-nit peak claim. |
| Memory and storage listed on US support pages | 8GB RAM and 512GB internal storage; no memory card listed. | 8GB RAM and 256GB internal storage; microSD expansion up to 2TB. |
| Camera details in cited specifications | Not stated on the opened US support page. | 200MP main camera with OIS, 8MP ultrawide, 32MP front camera. |
| Durability ratings | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H. | IP66/IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H. |
| Software and update information | Android 15; no comparable security-update end date stated on the cited page. | Android 16; security updates listed through June 2030. |
These are specifications published on Motorola’s US support pages, which warn that details can vary by market: Moto G86 Power 5G specifications and Moto G87 specifications. The display resolutions are written width × height here; Motorola’s pages use different ordering conventions.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Battery and charging: the G86 Power has more capacity
The G86 Power’s listed 6,720mAh capacity is 1,520mAh higher than the G87’s 5,200mAh. That makes the G86 Power the straightforward pick if battery capacity is your priority, but capacity alone does not establish how long either phone will last in everyday use.
Motorola’s US support page gives the G86 Power an “up to 50 hours” claim. Its UK product page instead advertises up to 53 hours and explains that the estimate assumes a median user, mixed use and optimal network conditions; actual results vary. Treat both figures as manufacturer claims tied to different pages and conditions, not as a direct test comparison. Motorola UK G86 Power product page
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
Both phones list 30W charging capability. Motorola says the G86 Power’s maximum TurboPower speed requires a Motorola TurboPower 30W charger, sold separately; check local box contents and compatibility before buying a charger.
Display: the G87 is bigger and has more pixels
The G87 has a 6.78-inch display at 1272 × 2772, while the G86 Power has a 6.67-inch panel at 2712 × 1220. Both are listed at 120Hz. The G87 is larger and its stated resolution contains more pixels; the G86 Power specification specifically identifies AMOLED, HDR10+ and a 4500-nit HDR peak claim, while the G87 page calls its panel Extreme AMOLED and states up to 5000 nits.
Peak-brightness figures can depend on the mode and measurement conditions, which are not established as identical here. They should not be treated as a controlled head-to-head brightness result.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Camera: the G87 has more published detail, not a proven win
Motorola’s cited G87 specification lists a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an 8MP ultrawide and a 32MP front camera. The opened G86 Power US support result does not provide camera specifications, so this comparison cannot establish how the two camera systems perform against each other.
Rank #2
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
A 200MP sensor or OIS does not by itself prove better photos. Image quality also depends on factors such as processing, lens performance and shooting conditions, and no independent camera tests are established here.
Storage, software and durability
Storage and expansion
The cited US support pages list the G86 Power with 8GB RAM and 512GB of internal storage, while the G87 is listed with 8GB RAM, 256GB internal storage and microSD expansion up to 2TB. These are regional configurations, not guarantees for every market; confirm the RAM and storage variant before purchase.
Software support
The G86 Power page lists Android 15. The G87 page lists Android 16 and specifies security updates through June 2030. The cited G86 Power page does not state a matching update end date, so it would be misleading to infer that its support period is either shorter or longer.
Durability ratings
Motorola lists IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H for the G86 Power, and IP66/IP68/IP69 plus MIL-STD 810H for the G87. These are manufacturer-published ratings, not a promise that either phone is waterproof or indestructible. Motorola says laboratory testing does not mean waterproofing and resistance can decrease with wear; the G87 page also lists a protective cover in the box. Motorola’s G86 Power product information
Rank #3
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
What is the price difference?
The available figures are launch prices reported in Europe at different times, not a current like-for-like price comparison:
| Model and reported launch configuration | Reported launch price | Timing and market |
|---|---|---|
| Moto G86 Power 5G | €329 | Spain, May 2025 |
| Moto G87, 8GB/256GB | €399 | European launch report, April 2026 |
| Moto G87, 12GB/256GB | €469 | European launch report, April 2026 |
The G86 Power figure was reported by Cinco Días / Smartlife in May 2025; the G87 launch configurations were reported by Cinco Días / Smartlife in April 2026. Because the dates and configurations differ, these reports do not show today’s price gap or a uniform price across Europe. Compare current local listings for the same RAM and storage configuration.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the G86 Power if battery capacity is your leading priority. Its listed battery is 1,520mAh larger, and the cited US configuration has 512GB of internal storage.
- Consider the G87 if you want the larger, higher-resolution screen, listed microSD expansion, or its specified camera hardware. It also has an official security-update end date on the cited page.
- Compare exact local variants and current prices before deciding. Regional specifications differ, and the cited launch prices are not current matched offers.
The processor names alone do not establish which phone is faster, and the published specifications are not independent benchmarks. Likewise, they do not establish real-world battery endurance, gaming performance or camera quality. For a buying decision, weigh the stated features that matter to you against same-day prices for the exact variants available in your country.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




